State House elections in Michigan, 2008

Contents

District 1

District one is composed of Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Woods, Grosse Points Farms, Grosse Pointe Park, and Grosse Pointe.

Current Representative: Ed Gaffney (R-Grosse Point Farms)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidate

Mary Treder Lang is a businesswoman.

Democratic Candidate

Tim Bledsoe is a Wayne State University political science professor.

District 2

District two is composed of the Northeast section of Detroit bordering Harper Woods.

Current Representative: Lamar Lemmons, Jr. (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Edith Floyd

Democratic Candidate

Lamar Lemmons, Jr. is the current Representative.

District 3

District three is composed of the Southeast section of Detroit.

Current Representative: Bettie Cook Scott (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidate

Bettie Cook Scott is the current Representative.

District 4

District four is composed of the South central section of Detroit.

Current Representative: Coleman Young II (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Coleman Young II is the current Representative.

Willie E. Burton was appointed as Secretary of Education for District 6 by Damian Christian Mitchell who is currently Wayne County Delegate and State Representative Candidate District 2. His appointment term expired August 5.

Wanda Renee Canty

Sheila Jackson

Rita L. Jordan is a marketing business owner.

District 5

District five is composed of the North Central section of Detroit.

Current Representative: Bert Johnson (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Bert Johnson is the current Representative.

Shahab Ahmed

Abdul A. Algazali, is a Hamtramck City Councilman.

April C Archer

Terry Catchings is a Detroit Public School Board member.

Bert Johnson

Abusayed Mahfuz is an editor of a local Bengali magazine.

John Olumba

William Phillips is from Highland Park.

Henry Wade III

District 6

District six is composed of the Southwest section of Detroit.

Current Representative: Marsha Cheeks (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Renard Berry, Sr. is a UAW member

Marvin David Crawford has volunteered in campaigns for Detroit Mayors Coleman Young, Dennis Archer, and Kwame Kilpatrick.

Sherman Gipson Daniels

Sheila Dapremont is a demolition business owner.

Fred Durhal, Jr. is a former Representative.

Ajene C. Evans is Ms. Cheek's son.

Reggie Fluker is a community economic development adviser and broker.

Ernest Madison, II

Che Peterson

Brian White is the President of the Metro Detroit Association Education of Young People.

Denise Rose Young is a human services worker.

District 7

District seven is composed of the Northwest section of Detroit.

Current Representative: Virgil Smith, III (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Brenda Goss Andrews is the Detroit Deputy Police Chief.

Margaret L. Betts is a physician.

Steven E. Butler is a disc jockey.

Terra DeFoe is the Founder and Executive Director of the non-profit ReForm & Independent Services. She also used to work for Legislative Black Caucus.

Lee Gaddies is a Bagley Community Councilmember.

Michelle R. Gibson is the organizer of the Detroit Federation of Teachers.

David S. Points is a former Representative.

Mary Sheffield

Earl Smith

Henry Edward Stallings is a former Senator.

Sean C. Thomas

Bernard Thompson

Marilyn Drake Thompson

Dennis Vaughn

Carol Weaver

Al Williams served as district liaison and campaign manager for Mr. Smith.

Jimmy Womack is a Detroit Public Schools Board Member.

District 8

District eight is composed of the Northwest section of Detroit.

Current Representative: George Cushingberry (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Second

Republican candidates

None

Democratic candidates

George Cushingberry is the current Representative.

Lloyd Edward Holton, II

Leslie Love is a Marygrove College adjunct professor. She is formerly Leslie N. Gladden.

Daniel L. Martin

Gilbert O. Thompson

District 9

District nine is composed of the Northwest section of Detroit.

Current Representative: Shanelle Jackson (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Anita E. Belle

John George is a member of Detroit's Motor City Blight Busters.

Shanelle Jackson is the current Representative.

District 10

District ten is composed of the Southwest section of Detroit bordering Dearborn and Dearborn Heights.

Current Representative: Gabe Leland (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

LaTanya Garrett

Gabe Leland is the current Representative.

Brian Sylvester

District 11

District eleven is composed of the Southwest section of Detroit bordering Dearborn to the south.

Current Representative: Morris Hood III (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Leonard A. Mier, Jr.

Democratic Candidates

Barry M. Blackwell is a student at Wayne State University.

Anthony Bradford

Jeanean M. Bryant is the former Chief of Staff to Wayne County Commissioner Alisha Bell, and she was the Campaign Manager of Mayor Pro-Tem Darcel Brown, of the Ecorse (Michigan) City Council.

Annie Carter is a Detroit School Board member.

Anthony DeRamus

Darlene Dixon is the CEO of A-Plus Enterprises, LLC.[1]

Dobey Gavin

Mia Grillier is the city of Detroit contract accountant.[2]

Kim Meeks

David E. Nathan

Gary S. Pollard

District 12

District twelve is composed of the South section of Detroit bordering Dearborn and River Rouge.

Current Representative: Steve Tobocman (D-Detroit)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Darren D. Daigle

Democratic Candidates

Belda Garza is a former Representative.

Denise Monroe Hearn

Carl Ramsey is the Detroit Neighborhood City Hall Manager.

Lisa Marie Randon is a pediatrician.

Nellie A. Saenz

Rochelle Smith

Daniel J. Solano is a political and community activist.

Rashida Tlaib is an Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services Board member. She is also a senior policy analyst for Mr. Tobocman.

District 13

District thirteen is composed of Riverview, Southgate, Trenton, and Wyandotte on the East side of Wayne county bordering Lincoln Park to the North.

Current Representative: Barb Farrah (D-Southgate)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Timothy S. Kachinski has been a Southgate School Board Trustee since 2005 when he was elected at age 19. He graduated with a B.A. in economics in 2006 from the University of Michigan. He served for 2 years as a preschool teacher in the Jumpstart/Americorps program. He comes from the libertarian wing of the Republican Party. He is a strong advocate of the non-partisan FairTax proposal, a voluntary system of jury duty, freedom of contract, and limited government. He supports the State-wide ballot initiative to lift prohibition on the medical use of marijuana and believes in the separation of church and state. He plans to reform school of choice laws in Michigan to allow parents to direct some funds into personal scholarship accounts making schools not just accountable in terms of performance, but financially accountable to parents as well. Kachinski also supports expanded oil exploration, expanded gun rights, longer sentences for child rape, and opposes warrant-less wiretapping.

Timothy Kachinski won the Republican Primary on August 5, 2008 with 1089 votes (53%).

Matthew Schafer is a Southgate resident. He received 758 votes (37%).

J. M. Vida is a Trenton resident. He received 201 votes (10%).

Democratic Candidates

Bo Schimers is an attorney. He is Endorsed by the AFL-CIO; UAW, 14th & 15th Democratic Congressional Districts; Congressman John Conyers and others. He strongly supports labor, education, green environment, and seniors. He is also a long-term Democratic activist. He received 1116 votes (12%).

John Graziani is a current Southgate City Councilman with more than 10 years of service on the council. In addition, he is a Southgate business owner who has practiced law for over 18 years. He strongly supports programs to rebuild Downriver and Michigan's economy. He received 2307 votes (24%).

John C. Harris is on staff for U.S. Representative Carolyn Kilpatrick. He received 2778 votes (29%).

Bill Jarosz is from Wyandotte. He received 209 votes (2%).

Andrew James Kandrevas is the current Mayor Pro Tem and President of the Southgate City Council, as the highest vote-getter in the 2007 elections. He is an attorney with his private practice in Southgate. He is a former Wayne County assistant prosecuting attorney, as well as the prosecuting attorney for the city of Lincoln Park, Michigan. He is a life-long Democrat and a member of the Southgate Kiwanis. A partial list of his endorsements include: Union of Food & Commercial Workers 876, AFL-CIO, Michigan Council of Building Trades, Michigan Regional Council of Carpenters & Millwrights, Michigan Young Democrats, United Steel Workers District 2, Michigan Association of Realtors, and Downriver Association of Realtors.

Andrew Kandrevas won the Democratic Primary on August 5, 2008 with 3173 votes (33%).

District 14

District fourteen is composed of the East side of Wayne county bordering River Rouge to the North.

Current Representative: Ed Clemente (D-Lincoln Park)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Patrick D. O'Connell

Guy A.Rupert

Democratic Candidates

Ed Clemente is the current Representative.

District 15

District Fifteen is composed of Dearborn.

Current Representative: Gino Polidori (D-Dearborn)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Scott J. Saionz

Democratic Candidates

Gino H. Polidori is the current Representative.

District 16

District Sixteen comprises central Wayne County.

Current Representative: Bob Constan (D-Dearborn Heights)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Mario Nesr Fundarski

Democratic Candidates

Bob Constan is the current Representative.

District 17

District Seventeen comprises Redford Township in Wayne County

Current Representative: Andy Dillion (D-Redford)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Sandra Eggers

David Lawrence Malhalab

Democratic Candidates

Andy Dillon is the current Representative and Speaker of the House.

David A. Parker is from Redford Township.

Frank A. Tomcsik is a Redford Township resident.

District 18

District eighteen comprises Westland in Wayne County

Current Representative: Richard LeBlanc (D-Westland)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Richard LeBlanc is the current Representative.

District 19

District nineteen comprises Livonia in Wayne County.

Current Representative: John Pastor (R-Livonia)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

John J. Walsh is a former Livonia city councilman, as well as a current attorney for Schoolcraft Community College.

Democratic Candidates

Steve King is a Livonia Public School Board member.

Jennifer Rutkey is a small-business owner of Pink & Black Designs.

District 20

District twenty comprises Northville Township and Plymouth Township and Plymouth city in Wayne County.

Current Representative: Marc Corriveau (D-Northville)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Joe Van Esley is a realtor.

Jerry Vorva is a realtor.

Democratic Candidates

Marc R. Corriveau is the current Representative.

District 21

District twenty one comprises Canton Township and Van Buren Township and Belleville city in Wayne County.

Current Representative: Phil Lajoy (R-Canton)

Term in Office: Third

November 4, 2008 Results: Slavens 52%, LaJoy 45%, Cronan 3%.

Republican Candidates

Todd LaJoy is a current Canton Township Trustee and co-founder of LaJoy Group, an employment service dedicated to helping people find jobs.

Democratic Candidates

Dian Slavens is a respiratory therapist at Henry Ford Hospital. She is also the wife of Wayne County Circuit Court Judge Mark Slavens.

Independent Candidates

Brian M.Cronan is a substitute teacher in Wayne County and has been an ESL teacher and entrepreneur in China, Korea, Kuwait and Thailand.

District 22

District twenty two comprises the cities of Romulus and Taylor in Wayne County.

Current Representative: Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D-Taylor)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Don Lingerfelt

Darrell Mc Neill

Democratic Candidates

Jill Brandana is Chairwoman Pro Tem of the Taylor City Council.

Douglas A. Geiss is Chairman of the Taylor City Council and won the primary election held on August 5, 2008. Geiss is the democratic nominee for State Representative for Michigan's 22nd district.

Edward G. Mulka is a business owner and affiliated with many organization.

Libertarian Candidates

Dennis Schlemmer

District 23

District twenty three comprises eight communities: Brownstown Twp., Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile. Twp., Huron Twp., Rockwood, Sumpter Twp., and Woodhaven in Wayne County.

Current Representative: Kathleen Law (D-Gibraltar)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Neil C. DeBlois of Woodhaven has been an attorney for 23 years with the firm of Law Offices of Neil C. DeBlois.[3] DeBlois won the August 5 Republican primary and will face Deborah Tubbs-Kennedy in the general.

J. Garza is a Rockwood CPA.

Linda K. Harmon is a GOP activist.

Democratic Candidates

Burl C.Adkins runs Global Technologies

Jim Beaubien is the Gibraltar mayor and the IBEW union liaison with DTE

J. Forrest Chapman

John J. Cronin is a Brownstown Trustee.

Deb Kennedy is a chair of a local Democratic Club

District 24

District twenty four comprises Harrison township as well as St. Clair Shores and Mt. Clemens in Macomb County.

Current Representative: Jack Brandenburg (R-Harrison Township)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Bryan Brandenburg is current Representative Brandenburg's son from St. Clair Shores. Brandenburg is President and founder of Lakeshore Properties & Investments, LLC., a local real-estate development firm.

Democratic Candidates

David P. Cavanagh

Greg Conrad

Jack Downey

Derek A. Kuttner

Michael A. Lavis

Sarah More

Sarah Roberts is a St. Clair Shores County commissioner.

Howard O. Trerice, Jr.

District 25

District twenty five comprises Warren city and Sterling Heights city in Macomb County.

Current Representative: Steve Bieda (D-Warren)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Hawke Fracassa is the head of Detroit News' Macomb County bureau.

Michael J. Wiecek is a former Warren City Council member.

Democratic Candidates

Jon M. Switalski is the Macomb County Commissioner.

District 26

District twenty six comprises Madison Heights and Royal Oak in Oakland County

Current Representative: Marie Donigan (D-Royal Oak)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Joe Callanan

Christopher Cornelius

Michael Goodman

Democratic Candidates

Marie Donigan is the current Representative.

District 27

District twenty seven comprises Berkley city, Ferndale city, Hazel Park city, Huntington Woods city, Oak Park city, and Pleasant Ridge City in Oakland County.

Current Representative: Andy Meisner (D-Ferdale)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

David Micola

Norman J. Ochelski, Sr.

Democratic Candidates

Charles Findlay

Andy LeCureaux

Ellen Cogen Lipton is a Patent attorney, on the State Board of Accountancy , Huntington Woods Zoning Board of Appeals, Educational Foundation Board of Directors and the Ferndale Literacy Project.

Mark Richardson is an assistant prosecutor to Macomb County.

Kevin Weeden

District 28

District twenty eight comprises Center Line and part of East Detroit.

Current Representative: Lisa Wojno (D-Warren)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Jason E. Balaska

Democratic Candidates

Marlon I. Brown has worked in state and local government in Michigan, Delaware and Maryland.

Paul Clark

Roy Gillette is a Center Line City Council member.

Lesia Liss is a nurse.

Gloria Sankuer is a former Warren City Council member.

Alan Sheppard

John Vostoris is a business owner.

Terry L. Wisniewski is a Warren Planning Commission member.

District 29

District twenty nine comprises Auburn Hills, Pontiac, Sylvan Lake in Oakland County.

Current Representative: Tim Melton (D-Auburn Hills)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Scott E. Sampeer

Democratic Candidates

Kone Bowman is a Pontiac City Council member.

Frances L. Finnegan is a Pontiac police detective.

Max Garza is a mortgage broker.

Tim Melton is the current representative.

District 30

District thirty comprises Sterling Heights and Utica.

Current Representative: Tory Rocca (R-Sterling Heights)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Tory Roca is the current representative.

Democratic Candidates

Grant E. Hughes

District 31

District thirty one comprises parts of Fraser, Clinton Township, and Mount Clemens.

Current Representative: Fred Miller (D-Mount Clemens)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Daniel Tollis

Democratic Candidates

Fred Miller is the current representative.

District 32

District thirty two comprises Armada Township, Richmond Township, Richmond, Lenox Township, New Baltimore, Chesterfield Township, Ira Township, Columbus Township, Wales Township, and Kimball Township.

Current Representative: Dan Acciavatti (R-Chesterfield)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

John Accavitti is the third cousin of current rep. Dan Acciavatti

David Auwen

Galen Johnson

Raymond Williams works for Chrysler and is a local activist.

Democratic Candidates

Jennifer Hasse

District 33

District thirty three comprises Ray Township and Macomb Township.

Current Representative: Kim Meltzer (R-Clinton Township)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Kim Meltzer

Democratic Candidates

Scott L. Mazey

Andrew Prasiloski

District 34

District thirty four covers part of Flint.

Current Representative: Brenda Clack (D-Flint)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Adam Ford

Democratic Candidates

Eleazar D. Bazart is a community activist.

Chris Del Morone

Richard Dicks Jr. is a Department of Civil Rights investigator.

Woodrow Stanley is a former Flint Mayor and County Commissioner.

District 35

District thirty five comprises Southfield and Lathrup Village

Current Representative: Paul Condino (D-Southfield)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Katie Koppin

Democratic Candidates

Vincent Gregory is a former sheriff's detective.

Faith Shepherd

Jeffrey S. Swinkin

District 36

District thirty six comprises Bruce Township, Washington Township, Shelby Township.

Current Representative: Brian Palmer (R-Romeo)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Matthew Hedge

Pete Lund is the Macomb County Commissioner.

Democratic Candidates

Jeff Grundy

Greg Moore

Robert Murphey

District 37

District thirty seven comprises Farmington and Farmington Hills.

Current Representative: Aldo Vagnozzi (D-Farmington Hills)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Richard Lerner is an economist and business owner.

Michael A. Peters

Paul Welday is a local GOP activist.

Democratic Candidates

Vicki Barnett is the former mayor and longtime councilwoman of Farmington Hills. She is also a financial planner and investment advisor.

District 38

District thirty eight comprises Walled Lake, Wixom, Novi, Northville, Lyon Township, and South Lyon.

Current Representative: Craig DeRoche (R-Novi)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Hugh D. Crawford is the Oakland County Commissioner from Novi.

Douglas Curry is a South Lyon Community Schools Board member from New Hudson.

Christopher Patrick Maloney is President of Maloney Defense Research and Engineering, based in Ann Arbor, MI and Washington DC.

Steven Valentini

Democratic Candidates

Chuck Tindall

District 39

District thirty nine comprises Commerce Township and West Bloomfield Township.

Current Representative: Lisa Brown (D-West Bloomfield)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Amy Peterman is a former school board president of the Walled Lake School district. She won the Republican Primary but lost the election.

Democratic Candidates

Lisa Brown is a West Bloomfield realtor. She won the Democratic Primary.

District 40

District Forty comprises Birmingham, Bloomfield Township Bloomfield Hills City, Bingham Farms, Beverly Hills, Franklin, Sylvan Lake, Keego Harbor, Southfield Township, and Orchard Lake.

Current Representative: Chuck Moss (R-Birmingham)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Annette Mozer Keeble is a realtor from Bloomfield Hills.

Chuck Moss is the current representative.

Democratic Candidates

Julie Candler

District 41

District forty one comprises Troy.

Current Representative: Marty Knollenberg (R-Troy)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Marty Knollenberg is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Evan Ross Treharne

District 42

District forty two comprises Roseville and part of East Detroit.

Current Representative: Frank Accavitti Jr. (D-Eastpointe)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Greg Fleming

Democratic Candidate

Harold L. Haugh is the Roseville Mayor.

District 43

District forty three comprises part of West Bloomfield, Waterford Township, and Lake Angelus.

Current Representative: Gail Haines (R-Waterford)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Gail Haines is a Lake Angelus City Councilwoman.

Democratic Candidates

Scott Hudson

US TaxPayers Party of Michigan Candidates

Paul J. Greenawalt Former 2nd Vice Chairman of the US Taxpayers Party of Michigan

District 44

District forty four comprises Highland Township, White lake Township, Springfield Township, and Independence Township.

Current Representative: John Stakoe (R-Highland)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Carlos D. Allison

Dan Kelly is an Independence Township Trustee from Clarktson.

Eileen Kowall is the Oakland County Commissioner, where she serves as Republican caucus chairwoman. She has been endorsed by Right to Life of Michigan PAC, the Michigan Chamber of Commerce and Attorney General Mike Cox.

Dave Presnell

Patrick J. Sullivan

Matt Thraser

Democratic Candidates

Mark Venie

District 45

District forty five comprises Oakland Township, Rochester, and Rochester Hills.

Current Representative: John Garfield (R-Rochester Hills)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Scot Beaton is a former Rochester Hills Council member from Rochester.

Tom McMillin is a former Oakland County Commissioner from Rochester Hills.

Eric Mozer has 25 years of experience in the automotive industry. He also has 15 years of Program management experience, spent 5 years as an engineering manager and 5 years as an engineer. His goal is to improve the auto industry by way of alternative fuel sources like CNG and E85.

Copper S. Rizzo is a district aide for Senate Majority Leader Mike Bishop (R-Rochester).

Democratic Candidates

Theodore A. Golden

Randy Young

District 46

District forty six comprises Rose Township, Holly Township, Groveland Township, Brandon Township, Oxford Township, Addison Township, and Orion Township.

Current Representative: James Marleau (R-Lake Orion)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

John Lauve

James Marleau is the current representative.

Democratic Candidates

John Bingham Jr.

Katherine Houston

Timothy Terpening

District 47

District forty seven comprises Cohoctah township, Conway township, Deerfield township, Hamburg township, Handy township, Hartland township, Howell city, Howell township, Iosco township, part of the Marion township, Putnam township, Tyrone township, and Unadilla township.

Current Representative: Joe Hune (R-Hamburg) Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Charlie Aberasturi is currently in his 11th year on the Hartland School board, has over 33 years of experience as a manufacturing finance manager with various TRW facilities and received his MBA from Eastern Michigan University; he also taught classes in business policy at Eastern Michigan University.

Cindy Denby is the Handy Township Supervisor from Fowlerville and is on Representative Hune's staff.

Carl Konopaska is a substitute teacher and former Representative Hune intern from Fowlerville.

Frank Portelli is a custom home business owner from Linden.

Democratic Candidates

Scott F. Lucas

District 48

District forty eight consists of Clayton township, Clio city, Flushing city, Flushing township, Forest township, Montrose city, Montrose township, Mount Morris city, Mount Morris township, Thetford township, Vienna township in Genesee County

Current Representative: Richard Hammel (D-Flushing) Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Ralph C. Burger

Johnathon Sprague

Democratic Candidates

Richard E. Hammel is the current Representative.

District 49

District forty nine consists of part of Flint township, Flint city, Gaines township, Swartz Creek city and Clayton township in Genesee County.

Current Representative: Lee Gonzales (D-Flint) Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

None

Democratic Candidates

Lee Gonzales is the current Representative.

Larry Hutchinson

District 50

District fifty comprises Burton city, Davison city, Davison township, Genesee township, Richfield township in Genesee County.

Current Representative: Ted Hammon (D-Burton) Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Douglas ONeal

Democratic Candidates

Ted Hammon is the current Representative.

Jim Slezak is a dentist from Davison.

District 51

District fifty one comprises Argentine township, Atlas township, Fenton city, Fenton township, Grand Blanc city, Grand Blanc township, Linden city, and Mundy township in Genesee County.

Current Representative: David Roberson (R-Grand Blanc) Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Vince Lorraine is a business owner from Fenton.

Paul Scott is the Deputy Director of the Gallup Organization's World Poll Division from Grand Blanc.

James B. Swenor is a pilot from Grand Blanc.

Democratic Candidates

Thomas J. McGee

Michael J. Thorp is a Goodrich Board of Education member.

Harold I. Ward is a University of Michigan employee from Grand Blanc.

District 52

District fifty two comprises parts of Ann Arbor city and Ann Arbor township, Bridgewater township, Dexter township, Freedom township, Lima township, Lodi township, Lyndon township, Manchester township, Northfield township, Pittsfield township (part),Saline city, Saline township (part),Scio township (part), Sharon township, Sylvan township, Webster township in Washtenaw County.

Current Representative: Pam Byrnes (D-Chelsea) Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Eric Lielbriedis

Democratic Candidates

Pam Byrnes is the current Representative.

District 53

District fifty three consists of parts of Ann Arbor city and Ann Arbor township (part), Scio township (part) and Pittsfield township (part) in Washtenaw County

Current Representative: Rebekah Warren (D-Ann Arbor) Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Christina N. Brewton

Democratic Candidates

Rebekah Warren is the current Representative.

Third Party Candidates

Matt Erard is the founder of the Michigan Third Party Coalition, and is running under the fusion ticket of the Green Party and the Socialist Party.[4]

District 54

District fifty four consists of Augusta township, Salem township, Superior township, Ypsilanti city, Ypsilanti township in Washtenaw County.

Current Representative: Alma Wheeler Smith (D-Ypsilanti) Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Tom Banks

Democratic Candidates

Edison Hubert

Alma Wheeler Smith is the current Representative.

District 55

District fifty five comprises Bedford township, Dundee township, Erie township, Milan city (part), Milan township, Petersburg city, Summerfield township, and Whiteford township in Monroe County, as well as Milan city (part), Pittsfield township (part), Saline township (part), and York township in Washtenaw County.

Current Representative: Kathy Angerer (D-Dundee) Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Ken Devee

Paul S. Jensen

Frank Moynihan

Democratic Candidates

Kathy Angerer is the current Representative.

District 56

District fifty six consists of Ash township, Berlin township, Exeter township, Frenchtown township, Ida township, LaSalle township, London township, Luna Pier city, Monroe city, Monroe township, Raisinville township in Monroe County.

Current Representative: Kate Elbi (D-Monroe) Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Bob Beadles

Jean Dahm

Democratic Candidates

Kate Ebli is the current Representative.

District 57

District fifty seventh comprises Adrian city, Adrian township, Blissfield township, Clinton township, Deerfield township, Dover township, Fairfield township, Franklin township, Hudson city, Hudson township, Macon township, Madison township, Medina township, Morenci city, Ogden township, Palmyra township, Raisin township, Ridgeway township, Riga township, Rollin township, Rome township, Seneca township, Tecumseh city, Tecumseh township, Woodstock township in Lenawee County.

Current Representative: Dudley Spade (D-Tipton) Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Emma L. Jenkins

Democratic Candidates

Dudley Spade is the current Representative.

District 58

District fifty eight comprises Branch County Hillsdale County.

Current Representative: Bruce Caswell (D-Hillsdale) Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Frank J. Plodzik, II is a youthful party activist from Coldwater.

Don Shemel is the Branch County commissioner and owns a carpet and interior business.

Steve Vear is a former Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Jean Anne Kennedy-Windsor Formerly Jean Elinor Perego

District 59

District fifty nine consists of Cass and St. Joseph counties.

Current Representative: Rick Shaffer (R-Three Rivers) Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Monte Bordner is the St. Joseph County commissioner from Sturgis. He is also a rancher.

Matt Lori is the St. Joseph County Sheriff

Rob Sisson is the Mayor of Sturgis. He is also a banker and development director for Republicans for Environmental Protection.

Democratic Candidates

Carol L. Higgins

Richard A. Homan

District 60

District sixty consists of

Current Representative: Robert B. Jones (D-Kalamazoo) Term in office: First

Republican Candidates

Charles Ybema

Democratic Candidates

Robert B. Jones is the current Representative.

District 61

District sixty one comprises Alamo Township, Oshtemo Township, Kalamazoo Township, Texas Township, Portage, and Prairie Ronde Township.

Current Representative: Jack Hoogendyk (R-Texas Township)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Larry DeShazor is a Portage City Council member.

Margaret E. OBrien is a Portage City Council member.

David J. Yardley is a legislative aide from Portage.

Democratic Candidates

Julie M. Rogers

District 62

District sixty two comprises parts of Calhoun.

Current Representative: Mike Nofs (R-Battle Creek)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Susan Baldwin is the Battle Creek City Commissioner.

Gregory Moore is the former chief of staff for Representative Nofs and is also a county commissioner.

Democratic Candidates

Tim Nendorf is a former legal assistant to the House speaker.

Kate Segal is the Calhoun County Board of Commissioners Chair.

District 63

District sixty three consists of

Current Representative: Lorence Wenke (R-Galesburg)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

James Bolger is the Calhoun County Commissioner and a business owner.

Democratic Candidates

Phyllis A. Smith

District 64

District sixty four comprises Parma Township, Sandstone Township, Concord Township, Spring Arbor Township, Summit Township, Jackson, Napoleon Township, Pulaski Township, and Hanover Township.

Current Representative: Martin J. Griffin (D-Jackson)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Leland Prebble is a retired Spring Arbor construction business owner.

Democratic Candidates

Martin J. Griffin is the current Representative.

District 65

District sixty five comprises Brookfield Township, Hamlin township, Springport Township, Tompkins Township, Rives Township, Blackman Township, Henrietta Township, Leoni Township, Waterloo Township, Grass Lake Township, Norvell Township, Cambridge Township, Columbia Township, and Liberty Township.

Current Representative: Mike Simpson (D-Liberty Township)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Ray Snell is the Blackman Township Supervisor.

Democratic Candidates

Steven R. Godbehere

Russell Severance is a community activist who opposes school bond proposals.

Mike Simpson is the current Representative.

District 66

District sixty six consists of Oceola Township, Marion Township, Genoa Township, Brighton Township, Milford Township, and Green Oak Township.

Current Representative: Chris Ward (R-Brighton)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Jason Corosanite is a chiropractor from Howell.

Bill Rogers is the Livingston County Board of Commissioners Chair.

Democratic Candidates

Donna G. Anderson

Tom Crawford is a Utility Worker at Meijer.

District 67

District sixty seven consists of Locke Township, Leroy Township, Wheatfield Township, Alaiedon Township, Delhi Township, Aurelius Township, Mason, Vevay Township, Ingham Township, White Oak Township, Onondaga Township, Leslie Township, Leslie, Bunker Hill Township, and Stockbridge Township.

Current Representative: Barb Byrum (D-Onondaga)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Mike Herter

Democratic Candidates

Barb Byrum is the current Representative.

District 68

District sixty eight consists of Lansing.

Current Representative: Joan Bauer (D-Lansing)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

David C. Irons

www.davidcirons.com

Democratic Candidates

Joan Bauer is the current Representative.

Steve Harry is a Municipal Employees' Retirement System retiree from Lansing.

District 69

District sixty nine comprises East Lansing, Meridian Township, and Williamston Township.

Current Representative: Mark S. Meadows (D-East Lansing)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Frank Lambert

Democratic Candidates

Mark S. Meadows is the current Representative.

District 70

District seventy comprises Montcalm and parts of Ionia county.

Current Representative: Judy Emmons (R-Sheridan)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Thomas A. Ginster is an attorney from Greenville and former Special State Assistant Attorney General. He was also a policy adviser for Governor John Engler.

Tom Humphreys is an insurance branch manager from Belding.

Rick Outman is a business owner from Six Lakes.

Cindy Pettit

Jonnie D. Vanderhoef is a nurse from Lakeview.

Ryan Villet is a business owner from Stanton.

Democratic Candidates

Mike Huckleberry

District 71

District seventy one comprises the majority of Eaton county.

Current Representative: Rick Jones (R-Grand Ledge)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Rick Jones is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Mark Eagle

District 72

District seventy two consists of Kentwood, Cascade Township, Gaines Township, and Caledonia Township.

Current Representative: Glenn Steil Jr. (R-Cascade Township)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Justin Amash is an attorney and businessman from Kentwood.

Timothy S. Cyrus is a State Police trooper from Grand Rapids.

David Elias

Linda Steil is a licensed realtor in Arizona, small business owner and the wife of current Representative Steil.

Ken Yonker is a Caledonia School Board member.

Democratic Candidates

Albert S. Abbasse

District 73

District seventy three consists of Tyrone Township, Solon Township, Nelson Township, Spencer Township, Cedar Springs, Sparta Township, Algoma Township, Courtland Township, Oakfield Township, Rockford, Plainfield Township, and Cannon Township.

Current Representative: Tom Pearce (R-Rockford)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Tom Pearce is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Bruce A. Hawley

District 74

District seventy four consists of Crockery Township, Polkton Township, Coopersville, Wright Township, Apline Township, Tallmadge Township, Georgetown Township, and part of Grandville.

Current Representative: Dave Agema (R-Grandville)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Dave Agema

Democratic Candidates

Leon E. Chase

District 75

District seventy five comprises part of Grand Rapids City and Kent County.

Current Representative: Robert Dean (D-Grand Rapids)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Michael Burdo is a businessman.

T. J. Carnegie is a coach at Catholic Central High School in Grand Rapids.

Dan Tietema is a businessman.

Democratic Candidates

Robert Dean is the current Representative.

District 76

District seventy six comprises a large portion of Grand Rapids City in Kent County.

Current Representative: Michael Sak (D-Grand Rapids)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Marc A. Tonnemacher

Democratic Candidates

Roy Schmidt is a former Grand Rapids City Commissioner.

District 77

District seventy seven comprises Grandville, Wyoming, Byron.

Current Representative: Kevin J. Green (R-Wyoming)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Kevin J. Green is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Charles J. Geerlings

District 78

District seventy eight consists of the majority of Berrien County.

Current Representative: Neal Nitz (R-Baroda)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Bill Barber is a business owner from Berrien Springs.

Gary Campbell is a school superintendent from Baroda.

Bruce Hipshear is a copy machine business employee and a local cross country coach from Buchanan.

Sharon Tyler is an economic development official from Niles.

Democratic Candidates

Judy Truesdell

District 79

District seventy nine consists of the Northwestern Berrien County.

Current Representative: John Proos (R-St. Joseph)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

John Proos

Democratic Candidates

Jim Hahn

District 80

District eighty consists of Van Buren County and Southeastern Allegan County.

Current Representative: Tonya L. Schuitmaker (R-Lawton)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Tonya L. Schuitmaker is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Jessie N. Olson

District 81

District eighty one comprises Algonac city, Berlin township, Brockway township, Casco township, China township, Clay township, Clyde township, Cottrellville township, East China township, Emmett township, Grant township, Greenwood township, Kenockee township, Lynn township, Marine City city, Marysville city, Memphis city (part), Mussey township, Port Huron township, Richmond city (part), Riley township, St. Clair city, St. Clair township, and Yale city.

Current Representative: Phil Pavlov (R-St. Clair)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Peter Frangedakis

Phil Pavlov is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Dan Donnellon

Brent Pencak is a University of Michigan graduate working as a research assistant at a law firm. For more information Pencak for Michigan House

District 82

District eighty two comprises Lapeer County.

Current Representative: John Stahl (R-North Branch)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Todd A. Courser is an attorney from Silverwood.

Kevin Daley is a farmer from Attica.

Gary Howell is a municipal attorney from North Branch.

Randy St. Laurent is a planning commissioner from Lapeer.

Paul St. Louis is a Reverend from Lapeer.

John J. Stack is from Attica.

Benjamin John Stahl works for Lapeer Industries and is the son of current Representative Stahl.

Democratic Candidates

Jason Blauet

Bernard Anthony Jocuns Jr.

Bill Marquardt

District 83

District eighty three comprises Sanilac County and Burtchville township, Fort Gratiot township, Port Huron city.

Current Representative: John Espinoza (D-Croswell)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Steve Kearns

Democratic Candidates

John Espinoza is the current Representative.

District 84

District eighty four consists of Huron County and Tuscola County.

Current Representative: Terry L. Brown (D-Pigeon)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Mark Daniel Baugher

Anna Kabot is a former Tuscola County Party chair from Deford.

Kaise M. White

Democratic Candidates

Terry L. Brown is the current Representative.

District 85

District eighty five consists of Bath township, Dewitt township (part), Ovid township, Victor township, and Shiawassee County.

Current Representative: Richard J. Ball (R-Bennington Township)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Richard J. Ball is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Judy Ford is a community activist.

District 86

District eighty six comprises Ada township, Bowne township, East Grand Rapids city, Grand Rapids city (part), Grand Rapids township, Grattan township, Lowell city, Lowell township, Vergennes township, and Walker city.

Current Representative: Dave Hildenbrand (R-Lowell)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Dave Hildenbrand is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Melissa Casalina

District 87

District eighty seven comprises Barry County, Berlin township (part), Boston township, Campbell township, Danby township, Ionia city (part), Ionia township (part), Lyons township, North Plains township, Odessa township, Orange township, Portland city, Portland township, Ronald township, and Sebewa township.

Current Representative: Brian N. Calley (R-Portland)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Brian N. Calley

Democratic Candidates

Greg Grieves

District 88

District eighty eight consists of Allegan city, Allegan township, Casco township, Cheshire township, Clyde township, Dorr township, Fennville city, Fillmore township, Ganges township, Gunplain township, Heath township, Holland city (part), Hopkins township, Laketown township, Lee township, Leighton township, Manilus township, Martin township, Monterey township, Overisel township, Plainwell city, Salem township, Saugatuck city, Saugatuck township, South Haven city (part), Trowbridge township, Valley township, Wayland city, and Wayland township.

Current Representative: Fulton Sheen (R-)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Todd Boorsma is a former MichGO President from Dorr.

Randal L. Brink is a former County Commissioner from Saugatuck.

Shelly Edgerton is the Gun Plain Township Supervisor and is a counsel for Senate Republicans from Plainwell.

Jeff Farmsworth is an engineer and manager.

William D. Galligan is a businessman from Saugatuck.

Bob Genetski is a teacher from Saugatuck.

Josua R. Leatherman is a production company owner from Wayland.

Spencer B. Moore is the Leighton Township supervisor.

Democratic Candidates

Tom Clark

District 89

District eighty nine consists of Allendale Charter Township, Ferrysburg city, Grand Haven city, Grand Haven Township, Olive Township, Park Township, Port Sheldon Township, Robinson Township, and Spring Lake Township.

Current Representative: Arlan B. Meekhof (R-Olive Township)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Arlan B. Meekhof

Democratic Candidates

James VanderZouwen

Timothy R. Winslow

District 90

District ninety comprises Blendon township, Holland city (part), Holland township, Hudsonville city, Jamestown township, Zeeland city, and Zeeland township.

Current Representative: Bill Huizenga (R-Zeeland)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Bob Harmsen is an engineer and construction businessman from Holland.

Joseph Haveman is a former county commissioner and city council member.

Democratic Candidates

Clay W. Stauffer

District 91

District ninety-one comprises Blue Lake township, Casnovia township, Cedar Creek township, Dalton township, Egelston township, Fruitport township, Holton township, Montague city, Montague township, Moorland township, Norton Shores city, Ravenna township, Roosevelt Park city, Sullivan township, White River township, Whitehall city, Whitehall township, and Chester township.

Current Representative: Mary Valentine (D-Muskegon)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Holly Hughes is a Republican National Committeewoman from Montague.

Democratic Candidates

Mary Valentine is the current Representative.

District 92

District ninety-two comprises Fruitland township, Laketon township, Muskegon Hts. city, Muskegon city, Muskegon township, and North Muskegon city.

Current Representative: Doug Bennett (D-Muskegon)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

James L. McCormick

Democratic Candidates

Doug Bennett is the current Representative.

District 93

District ninety-three comprises Bengal township, Bingham township, Dallas township, Dewitt city, Dewitt township (part), Duplain township, Eagle township, East Lansing city (part), Essex township, Grand Ledge city (part), Greenbush township, Lebanon township, Olive township, Riley township, St. Johns city, Watertown township, Westphalia township, and Gratiot County.

Current Representative: Paul E. Opsommer (R-DeWitt)

Term in Office: First

Republican candidates

Paul E. Opsommer is the current Representative.

Democratic candidates

Ron McComb

District 94

District ninety-four comprises Albee township, Birch Run township, Blumfield township, Chesaning township, Frankenmuth city, Frankenmuth township, James township, Maple Grove township, Saginaw township, St. Charles township, Swan Creek township, Taymouth township, and Thomas township.

Current Representative: Kenneth B. Horn (R-Frankenmuth)

Term in Office: First

Republican candidates

Kenneth B. Horn

Democratic candidates

Bob Blaine

District 95

District ninety-five comprises Bridgeport township, Buena Vista township, Saginaw city, and Spaulding township.

Current Representative: Andy Coulouris (D-Saginaw)

Term in Office: First

Republican candidates

Ted Rosingana

Democratic candidates

Andy Coulouris is the current Representative.

Terry W. Sangster is a former Saginaw County Commissioner.

District 96

District ninety-six comprises Auburn city, Bangor township, Bay City city, Beaver township, Essexville city, Frankenlust township, Hampton township, Merritt township, Midland city (part), Monitor township, Portsmouth township, and Williams township.

Current Representative: Jeff Mayes (D-Bay City)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Rick Rau

Democratic Candidates

Jeff Mayes

District 97

District ninety-seven comprises Arenac County, Fraser township, Garfield township, Gibson township, Kawkawlin township, Mt. Forest township, Pinconning city, Pinconning township, Clare County, and Gladwin County.

Current Representative: Tim Moore (R-Farwell)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Tim Moore is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Kathy L. Wilton

District 98

District ninety-eight comprises Homer township, Ingersoll township, Larkin township (part), Lincoln township (part), Midland city (part), Midland township, Mt. Haley township, Brady township, Brant township, Carrollton township, Chapin township, Fremont township, Jonesfield township, Kochville township, Lakefield township, Marion township, Richland township, Tittabawassee township, Zilwaukee city, and Zilwaukee township.

Current Representative: John Moolenaar (R-Midland)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Tom Darger is a Midland realtor.

Jim Stamas is a Midland County Commissioner and brother of current Sen. Tony Stamas (R-Midland).

Democratic Candidates

Tom Dauer

Garnet Lewis

District 99

District ninety-nine comprises Isabella County, Coleman city, Edenville township, Geneva township, Greendale township, Hope township, Jasper township, Jerome township, Larkin township (part), Lee township, Lincoln township (part), Mills township, Porter township, and Warren township.

Current Representative: Bill Caul (R-Mount Pleasant)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Bill Caul is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Nancy J. White

District 100

District one hundred comprises Lake County, Newaygo County, and Oceana County.

Current Representative: Goeff Hansen (R-Hart)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Geoff Hansen

Democratic Candidates

Bill Richards

District 101

District one hundred and one comprises Benzie County, Leelanau County, Manistee County, and Mason County.

Current Representative: David Palsrok (R-Manistee)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Gregory V. Ferguson planning commissioner from Manistee.

Ray Franz is a village president and business owner from Onekama.

Janice McCraner is the Manistee County Commissioner from Arcadia.

Michael A. McManus is the father of Sen. Michelle McManus (R-Lake Leelanau).

Democratic Candidates

Dan Scripps works for the Leelanau Conservancy.

District 102

District one hundred and two comprises Mecosta County, Osceola County, and Wexford County.

Current Representative: Darwin L. Booher (R-Evart)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Darwin L. Booher is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Nate Heffron

District 103

District one hundred and three comprises Iosco County, Missaukee County, Ogemaw County, and Roscommon County.

Current Representative: Joel A. Sheltrown (D-West Branch)

Term in Office: Second

Republican Candidates

Dave Ryan

Steven T. Yantiss

Democratic Candidates

Joel A. Sheltrown is the current Representative.

District 104

District one hundred and four comprises Grand Traverse County and Kalkaska County.

Current Representative: Howard Walker (R-Traverse City)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Tony Hefner has previously run for office as a Democrat and member of the Reform Party.

Wayne A. Schmidt is a former Grand Traverse County Commissioner from Traverse City.

Democratic Candidates

Roman Grucz

Libertarian Candidate

Dan Alan McDougall is a teacher and small business owner.

District 105

District one hundred and five comprises Antrim County, Charlevoix County, Aloha township, Beaugrand township, Benton township, Burt township, Cheboygan city, Ellis township, Forest township, Grant township, Hebron township, Inverness township, Mackinaw township, Mentor township, Mullett township, Munro township, Nunda township, Walker township, Waverly township, Wilmot township, and Otsego County.

Current Representative: Kevin Elsenheimer (R-Bellaire)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Kevin Elsenheimer is the current Representative.

Democratic Candidates

Connie Saltonstall

District 106

District one hundred and six comprises Alcona County, Alpena County, Crawford County, Montmorency County, Oscoda County, and Presque Isle County.

Current Representative: Matt Gillard (D-Alpena)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Peter A. Pettalia is a township supervisor and business owner from Presque Isle.

Everett Swift is a hemp movement supporter from Hillman.

Howard E. Viegelahn is from Rogers City.

Democratic Candidates

Andy Neumann is a former Representative who served two terms

Casey A. Viegelahn is a United States Marine who was released from active duty on 5 May 2008. He is an Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran, he was stationed on Okinawa for three years where he deployed to a number of countries. He was part of planning and executing missions in the Philippines, Cambodia, and Timor-Leste.

District 107

District one hundred and seven comprises Koehler township, Tuscarora township, Chippewa County, Emmet County, and Mackinac County.

Current Representative: Gary McDowell (D-Rudyard) Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Alex Strobehn

Democratic Candidates

Gary McDowell

District 108

District one hundred and eight comprises Delta County, Dickinson County, and Menominee County.

Current Representative: Tom Casperson (R-Escanaba)

Term in Office: Third

Republican Candidates

Mike Falcon is a Northern Michigan University administrator from Gladstone.

Democratic Candidates

Dennis Baldinelli is a Kingsford City Council member.

Janis Burgess is an attorney from Menominee.

Judy Nerat is a Menominee County Road Commissioner from Wallace.

David Allan Polzin is a ship fitter from Menominee.

District 109

District one hundred and nine comprises Alger County, Luce County, Champion township, Chocolay township, Ely township, Ewing township, Forsyth township, Humboldt township, Ishpeming city, Ishpeming township, Marquette city, Marquette township, Michigamme township, Negaunee township, Republic township, Richmond township, Sands township, Skandia township, Tilden township, Turin township, Wells township, West Branch township, and Schoolcraft County.

Current Representative: Steven W. Lindberg (D-Marquette)

Term in Office: First

Republican Candidates

Doreen Takalo

Democratic Candidates

Steven W. Lindberg is the current Representative

District 110

District one hundred and ten comprises Baraga County, Gogebic County, Houghton County, Iron County, Keweenaw County, Powell township, and Ontonagon County.

Current Representative: Michael A. Lahti (D-Hancock)

Term in Office: First

Republican candidates

John Larson

Democratic candidates

John L. Faccin is the Iron County Parks and Recreation Chair, and the Iron County Planning Commission Chair, also on the Brownfield Redevelopment Commission, from Crystal Falls.

Michael A. Lahti is the current representative.

See also

References

  • "2008 Official Michigan Primary Candidate Listing." Michigan Department of State. 26 June 2008. Michigan Department of State.
  1. ^ http://darlenedixon.com/ campaign site
  2. ^ www.miagrillier.com campaign site
  3. ^ DeBlois2008.com
  4. ^ http://www.erard2008.org/index.html campaign site

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.