List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - S

Sa

* Jacques Saada b. 1947 first elected in 1997 as Liberal member for Brossard—La Prairie, Quebec.
* Thomas Sales b. 1868 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Saltcoats, Saskatchewan.
* Max Saltsman b. 1921 first elected in 1964 as New Democratic Party member for Waterloo South, Ontario.
* Joseph Reed Sams b. 1923 first elected in 1962 as Progressive Conservative member for Wentworth, Ontario.
* Cid Samson b. 1943 first elected in 1988 as New Democratic Party member for Timmins—Chapleau, Ontario.
* John Robbins Sanborn b. 1839 first elected in 1891 as Liberal member for Shefford, Quebec.
* Frederick George Sanderson b. 1870 first elected in 1925 as Liberal member for Perth South, Ontario.
* Terry Sargeant b. 1946 first elected in 1979 as New Democratic Party member for Selkirk—Interlake, Manitoba.
* Benoît Sauvageau b. 1963 first elected in 1993 as Bloc Québécois member for Terrebonne, Quebec.
* Arthur Sauvé b. 1874 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Laval—Two Mountains, Quebec.
* Jeanne Sauvé b. 1922 first elected in 1972 as Liberal member for Ahuntsic, Quebec.
* Maurice Sauvé b. 1923 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec.
* Michael John Savage b. 1960 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Dartmouth—Cole Harbour, Nova Scotia.
* Edmond Savard b. 1862 first elected in 1917 as Laurier Liberal member for Chicoutimi—Saguenay, Quebec.
* Paul Vilmond Savard b. 1864 first elected in 1891 as Liberal member for Chicoutimi—Saguenay, Quebec.
* Pierre Raymond Savard b. 1927 first elected in 1977 as Liberal member for Verdun, Quebec.
* Alfred William Savary b. 1831 first elected in 1867 as Anti-Confederate member for Digby, Nova Scotia.
* Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert Saveuse De Beaujeu b. 1847 first elected in 1882 as Conservative member for Soulanges, Quebec.
* François Théodore Savoie b. 1846 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Mégantic, Quebec.
* Andy Savoy b. 1963 first elected in 2000 as Liberal member for Tobique—Mactaquac, New Brunswick.

Sc

* Francis Scarpaleggia b. 1957 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Lac-Saint-Louis, Quebec.
* William Bain Scarth b. 1837 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Winnipeg, Manitoba.
* Robert Colin Scatcherd b. 1832 first elected in 1876 as Liberal member for Middlesex North, Ontario.
* Thomas Scatcherd b. 1823 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Middlesex North, Ontario.
* Frederick Laurence Schaffner b. 1855 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for Souris, Manitoba.
* Andrew Scheer b. 1979 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Regina—Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan.
* Jacob Thomas Schell b. 1850 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Glengarry, Ontario.
* Malcolm Smith Schell b. 1855 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Oxford South, Ontario.
* Ted Schellenberg b. 1952 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Nanaimo—Alberni, British Columbia.
* Gary Schellenberger b. 1943 first elected in 2003 as Progressive Conservative member for Perth—Middlesex, Ontario.
* Stanley Schellenberger b. 1948 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for Wetaskiwin, Alberta.
* Hélène Scherrer b. 1950 first elected in 2000 as Liberal member for Louis-Hébert, Quebec.
* Werner Schmidt b. 1932 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Okanagan Centre, British Columbia.
* Larry Schneider b. 1938 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Regina—Wascana, Saskatchewan.
* Norman C. Schneider b. 1888 first elected in 1952 as Liberal member for Waterloo North, Ontario.
* Edward Schreyer b. 1935 first elected in 1965 as New Democratic Party member for Springfield, Manitoba.
* James Duncan Schroder b. 1918 first elected in 1980 as Liberal member for Guelph, Ontario.
* John Christian Schultz b. 1840 first elected in 1871 as Conservative member for Lisgar, Manitoba.
* Jacob Schulz b. 1901 first elected in 1957 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Springfield, Manitoba.
* Stanley Stanford Schumacher b. 1933 first elected in 1968 as Progressive Conservative member for Palliser, Alberta.
* Andy Scott b. 1955 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Fredericton—York—Sunbury, New Brunswick.
* Frank Stewart Scott b. 1879 first elected in 1915 as Conservative member for Waterloo South, Ontario.
* Geoffrey Douglas Scott b. 1938 first elected in 1978 as Progressive Conservative member for Hamilton—Wentworth, Ontario.
* Michael G. Scott b. 1954 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Skeena, British Columbia.
* Reid Scott b. 1926 first elected in 1962 as New Democratic Party member for Danforth, Ontario.
* Thomas Scott b. 1841 first elected in 1880 as Conservative member for Selkirk, Manitoba.
* Walter Scott b. 1867 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Assiniboia West, Northwest Territories.
* William C. Scott b. 1921 first elected in 1965 as Progressive Conservative member for |Victoria, Ontario.
* Jack Scowen b. 1935 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Mackenzie, Saskatchewan.
* Julius Scriver b. 1826 first elected in 1869 as Liberal member for Huntingdon, Quebec.

Se

* Joseph Emm Seagram b. 1841 first elected in 1896 as Conservative member for Waterloo North, Ontario.
* William Oscar Sealey b. 1859 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Wentworth, Ontario.
* Paul-Arthur Séguin b. 1875 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for L'Assomption, Quebec.
* Lou Sekora b. 1931 first elected in 1998 as Liberal member for Port Moody—Coquitlam, British Columbia.
* Andrew Semple b. 1837 first elected in 1887 as Liberal member for Wellington Centre, Ontario.
* Louis Adélard Sénécal b. 1829 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Drummond—Arthabaska, Quebec.
* Mark Cecil Senn b. 1878 first elected in 1921 as Conservative member for Haldimand, Ontario.
* Benoît Serré b. 1951 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Timiskaming—French River, Ontario.
* Gaetan Serré b. 1938 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Nickel Belt, Ontario.
* Albert Sévigny b. 1881 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Dorchester, Quebec.
* Pierre Sévigny b. 1917 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Longueuil, Quebec.
* Edward James Sexsmith b. 1865 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Lennox and Addington, Ontario.
* John Albert Sexsmith b. 1866 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for Peterborough East, Ontario.

Sg

* Judy Sgro b. 1944 first elected in 1999 as Liberal member for York West, Ontario.

Sh

* Noah Shakespeare b. 1839 first elected in 1882 as Conservative member for Victoria, British Columbia.
* Walter Shanly b. 1817 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Grenville South, Ontario.
* Mitchell Sharp b. 1911 first elected in 1963 as Liberal member for Eglinton, Ontario.
* Samuel Simpson Sharpe b. 1873 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for Ontario North, Ontario.
* William Henry Sharpe b. 1868 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for Lisgar, Manitoba.
* Frank Thomas Shaver b. 1881 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Stormont, Ontario.
* Alexander Shaw b. 1833 first elected in 1878 as Liberal-Conservative member for Bruce South, Ontario.
* Frederick Davis Shaw b. 1909 first elected in 1940 as Social Credit member for Red Deer, Alberta.
* Hugh Murray Shaw b. 1876 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Macleod, Alberta.
* Joseph Tweed Shaw b. 1883 first elected in 1921 as Labour member for Calgary West, Alberta.
* Charles Sheard b. 1857 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Toronto South, Ontario.
* Alex Shepherd b. 1946 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Durham, Ontario.
* Francis Henry Shepherd b. 1857 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Nanaimo, British Columbia.
* Georgette Sheridan b. 1952 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Saskatoon—Humboldt, Saskatchewan.
* Louis Ralph Sherman b. 1926 first elected in 1965 as Progressive Conservative member for Winnipeg South, Manitoba.
* John Sherritt b. 1851 first elected in 1900 as Conservative member for Middlesex North, Ontario.
* Schuyler Shibley b. 1820 first elected in 1872 as Liberal-Conservative member for Addington, Ontario.
* Jack Shields b. 1929 first elected in 1980 as Progressive Conservative member for Athabaska, Alberta.
* Ann Shipley b. 1899 first elected in 1953 as Liberal member for Timiskaming, Ontario.
* Harry Bernard Short b. 1864 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Digby—Annapolis, Nova Scotia.
* John Short b. 1836 first elected in 1875 as Conservative member for Gaspé, Quebec.
* Yuri Shymko b. 1940 first elected in 1978 as Progressive Conservative member for Parkdale, Ontario.

Si

* Tom Siddon b. 1941 first elected in 1978 as Progressive Conservative member for Burnaby—Richmond—Delta, British Columbia.
* Arthur Lewis Sifton b. 1858 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Medicine Hat, Alberta.
* Clifford Sifton b. 1861 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Brandon, Manitoba.
* Bill Siksay b. 1955 first elected in 2004 as New Democratic Party member for Burnaby—Douglas, British Columbia.
* Mario Silva b. 1966 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Davenport, Ontario.
* Jim Silye b. 1946 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Calgary Centre, Alberta.
* Christian Simard b. 1954 first elected in 2004 as Bloc Québécois member for Beauport, Quebec.
* Georges-Honoré Simard b. 1817 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Quebec-Centre, Quebec.
* Henry Simard b. 1836 first elected in 1891 as Liberal member for Charlevoix, Quebec.
* Joseph Alcide Simard b. 1907 first elected in 1965 as Ralliement Créditiste member for Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec.
* Raymond Simard b. 1958 first elected in 2002 as Liberal member for Saint Boniface, Manitoba.
* James Aubrey Simmons b. 1897 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Yukon—Mackenzie River, Northwest Territories.
* Oliver Simmons b. 1835 first elected in 1900 as Conservative member for Lambton East, Ontario.
* Roger Simmons b. 1939 first elected in 1979 as Liberal member for Burin—St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
* Scott Simms b. 1970 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Bonavista—Exploits, Newfoundland and Labrador.
* John Thomas Simpson b. 1870 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Simcoe North, Ontario.
* Robert Simpson b. 1910 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Churchill, Manitoba.
* Thomas Edward Simpson b. 1873 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Algoma West, Ontario.
* Wemyss Mackenzie Simpson b. 1825 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Algoma, Ontario.
* Duncan Sinclair b. 1869 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Wellington North, Ontario.
* Duncan James Sinclair b. 1867 first elected in 1921 as Liberal member for Oxford North, Ontario.
* James Sinclair b. 1908 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for Vancouver North, British Columbia.
* John Ewen Sinclair b. 1879 first elected in 1917 as Laurier Liberal member for Queen's, Prince Edward Island.
* John Howard Sinclair b. 1848 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Guysborough, Nova Scotia.
* Peter Sinclair b. 1819 first elected in 1873 as Liberal member for Queen's County, Prince Edward Island.
* Peter Sinclair b. 1887 first elected in 1935 as Liberal member for Queen's, Prince Edward Island.
* William Edmund Newton Sinclair b. 1873 first elected in 1945 as Liberal member for Ontario, Ontario.
* John Sylvester Aloysius Sinnott b. 1905 first elected in 1945 as Liberal member for Springfield, Manitoba.
* John Sissons b. 1892 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for Peace River, Alberta.

Sk

* Ray Skelly b. 1941 first elected in 1979 as New Democratic Party member for Comox—Powell River, British Columbia.
* Bob Skelly b. 1943 first elected in 1988 as New Democratic Party member for Comox—Alberni, British Columbia.
* Carol Skelton b. 1945 first elected in 2000 as Canadian Alliance member for Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar, Saskatchewan.
* Lawrence Wilton Skey b. 1911 first elected in 1945 as Progressive Conservative member for Trinity, Ontario.
* Charles Nelson Skinner b. 1833 first elected in 1887 as Liberal member for City and County of St. John, New Brunswick.
* James Atchison Skinner b. 1826 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for Oxford South, Ontario.
* John Skoberg b. 1926 first elected in 1968 as New Democratic Party member for Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.
* Roseanne Skoke b. 1954 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Central Nova, Nova Scotia.
* William Skoreyko b. 1922 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Edmonton East, Alberta.

Sl

* Arthur Graeme Slaght b. 1877 first elected in 1935 as Liberal member for Parry Sound, Ontario.
* William Sloan b. 1867 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Comox—Atlin, British Columbia.
* Joseph Slogan b. 1931 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Springfield, Manitoba.

Sm

* John Small b. 1831 first elected in 1882 as Conservative member for Toronto East, Ontario.
* Robert Hardy Small b. 1891 first elected in 1953 as Progressive Conservative member for Danforth, Ontario.
* Clifford Silas Smallwood b. 1915 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Battle River—Camrose, Alberta.
* Mark Smerchanski b. 1914 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Provencher, Manitoba.
* Albert James Smith b. 1822 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Westmorland, New Brunswick.
* Alexander Wilson Smith b. 1856 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Middlesex North, Ontario.
* Arnold Neilson Smith b. 1889 first elected in 1926 as Liberal member for Stormont, Ontario.
* Arthur Ryan Smith b. 1919 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Calgary South, Alberta.
* Arthur LeRoy Smith b. 1886 first elected in 1945 as Progressive Conservative member for Calgary West, Alberta.
* Benjamin Franklin Smith b. 1865 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Victoria—Carleton, New Brunswick.
* Cecil Morris Smith b. 1927 first elected in 1974 as Progressive Conservative member for Churchill, Manitoba.
* David Smith b. 1963 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Pontiac, Quebec.
* David Paul Smith b. 1941 first elected in 1980 as Liberal member for Don Valley East, Ontario.
* Donald Smith b. 1905 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Queens—Shelburne, Nova Scotia.
* Donald Alexander Smith b. 1820 first elected in 1871 as Independent Conservative member for Selkirk, Manitoba.
* Ernest D'Israeli Smith b. 1853 first elected in 1900 as Conservative member for Wentworth South, Ontario.
* G.A. Percy Smith b. 1922 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Northumberland—Miramichi, New Brunswick.
* George Smith b. 1852 first elected in 1905 as Liberal member for Oxford North, Ontario.
* Heber Edgar Smith b. 1915 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Simcoe North, Ontario.
* James A. Smith b. 1911 first elected in 1955 as Social Credit member for Battle River—Camrose, Alberta.
* John Smith b. 1894 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Lincoln, Ontario.
* John Eachern Smith b. 1901 first elected in 1945 as Liberal member for York North, Ontario.
* John James Smith b. 1912 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan.
* Joy Smith b. 1947 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Kildonan—St. Paul, Manitoba.
* Ralph Smith b. 1858 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Vancouver, British Columbia.
* Robert Smith b. 1819 first elected in 1872 as Liberal member for Peel, Ontario.
* Robert Smith b. 1858 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Stormont, Ontario.
* Robert Knowlton Smith b. 1887 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Cumberland, Nova Scotia.
* Sidney Earle Smith b. 1897 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Hastings—Frontenac, Ontario.
* Walter Bernard Smith b. 1912 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Saint-Jean, Quebec.
* William Smith b. 1847 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Ontario South, Ontario.
* William Murray Smith b. 1930 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Winnipeg North, Manitoba.
* Franklin Smoke b. 1860 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Brant, Ontario.
* Henry Smyth b. 1841 first elected in 1882 as Conservative member for Kent, Ontario.
* William Ross Smyth b. 1857 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for Algoma East, Ontario.

Sn

* John Goodall Snetsinger b. 1833 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Cornwall and Stormont, Ontario.
* George Snider b. 1813 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Grey North, Ontario.
* Jabez Bunting Snowball b. 1837 first elected in 1878 as Liberal member for Northumberland, New Brunswick.
* William Bunting Snowball b. 1861 first elected in 1924 as Liberal member for Northumberland, New Brunswick.

So

* Patrick Sobeski b. 1951 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Cambridge, Ontario.
* René Soetens b. 1948 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Ontario, Ontario.
* Monte Solberg b. 1958 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Medicine Hat, Alberta.
* John Solomon b. 1950 first elected in 1993 as New Democratic Party member for Regina—Lumsden, Saskatchewan.
* James Somerville b. 1834 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Brant North, Ontario.
* James Somerville b. 1826 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Bruce West, Ontario.
* Bert H. Soper b. 1884 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for Lanark, Ontario.
* Kevin Sorenson b. 1958 first elected in 2000 as Canadian Alliance member for Crowfoot, Alberta.
* Richard Russell Southam b. 1907 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan.

Sp

* William Spankie b. 1859 first elected in 1929 as Conservative member for Frontenac—Addington, Ontario.
* Bobbie Sparrow b. 1935 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Calgary South, Alberta.
* Ray Speaker b. 1935 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Lethbridge, Alberta.
* Alfred Speakman b. 1880 first elected in 1921 as United Farmers of Alberta member for Red Deer, Alberta.
* James Stanley Speakman b. 1906 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Wetaskiwin, Alberta.
* Robert Speller b. 1956 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Haldimand—Norfolk, Ontario.
* David Spence b. 1867 first elected in 1921 as Conservative member for Parkdale, Ontario.
* George Spence b. 1879 first elected in 1925 as Liberal member for Maple Creek, Saskatchewan.
* Paul Henri Spence b. 1906 first elected in 1952 as Progressive Conservative member for Roberval, Quebec.
* Henry Elvins Spencer b. 1882 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Battle River, Alberta.
* Larry Spencer b. 1941 first elected in 2000 as Canadian Alliance member for Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, Saskatchewan.
* Norman Leonard Spencer b. 1902 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Essex West, Ontario.
* John Drew Sperry b. 1851 first elected in 1909 as Liberal member for Lunenburg, Nova Scotia.
* Chris Speyer b. 1941 first elected in 1979 as Progressive Conservative member for Cambridge, Ontario.
* Edgar Keith Spinney b. 1851 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Yarmouth and Clare, Nova Scotia.
* Philip Howard Spohn b. 1842 first elected in 1891 as Liberal member for Simcoe East, Ontario.
* George Spotton b. 1877 first elected in 1927 as Conservative member for Huron North, Ontario.
* Lewis Springer b. 1835 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Wentworth South, Ontario.
* Alexander Sproat b. 1834 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Bruce North, Ontario.
* John Thomas Sproule b. 1876 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Lambton East, Ontario.
* Thomas Simpson Sproule b. 1843 first elected in 1878 as Conservative member for Grey East, Ontario.

t

*Caroline St-Hilaire b. 1969 first elected in 1997 as Bloc Québécois member for Longueuil, Quebec.
*Diane St-Jacques b. 1953 first elected in 1997 as Progressive Conservative member for Shefford, Quebec.
*Pierre St-Jean b. 1833 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for City of Ottawa, Ontario.
*Guy St-Julien b. 1940 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Abitibi, Quebec.
*Bernard St-Laurent b. 1953 first elected in 1993 as Bloc Québécois member for Manicouagan, Quebec.
*Jean-Paul St-Laurent b. 1912 first elected in 1955 as Liberal member for Témiscouata, Quebec.
*Louis St-Laurent b. 1882 first elected in 1942 as Liberal member for Quebec East, Quebec.
*Édouard-Charles St-Père b. 1876 first elected in 1921 as Liberal member for Hochelaga, Quebec.
*Lloyd St. Amand b. 1952 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Brant, Ontario.
*Brent St. Denis b. 1950 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Algoma, Ontario.
*Gerry St. Germain b. 1937 first elected in 1983 as Progressive Conservative member for Mission—Port Moody, British Columbia.
*Paul St. Pierre b. 1923 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia.
*Frank Bainard Stacey b. 1859 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Westminster District, British Columbia.
*Reginald Stackhouse b. 1925 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for Scarborough East, Ontario.
*Harold Edwin Stafford b. 1921 first elected in 1965 as Liberal member for Elgin, Ontario.
*John Fitz William Stairs b. 1848 first elected in 1883 as Conservative member for Halifax, Nova Scotia.
*Robert Stanbury b. 1929 first elected in 1965 as Liberal member for York—Scarborough, Ontario.
*Frank Thomas Stanfield b. 1903 first elected in 1945 as Progressive Conservative member for Colchester—Hants, Nova Scotia.
*John Stanfield b. 1868 first elected in 1907 as Conservative member for Colchester, Nova Scotia.
*Robert Stanfield b. 1914 first elected in 1967 as Progressive Conservative member for Colchester—Hants, Nova Scotia.
*George Douglas Stanley b. 1876 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Calgary East, Alberta.
*John Lawrence Stansell b. 1875 first elected in 1921 as Conservative member for Elgin East, Ontario.
*Hayden Stanton b. 1898 first elected in 1953 as Progressive Conservative member for Leeds, Ontario.
*Joseph Staples b. 1826 first elected in 1872 as Conservative member for Victoria North, Ontario.
*William D. Staples b. 1868 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for Macdonald, Manitoba.
*Michael Starr b. 1910 first elected in 1952 as Progressive Conservative member for Ontario, Ontario.
*Louis Ste-Marie b. 1835 first elected in 1887 as Liberal member for Napierville, Quebec.
*George McClellan Stearns b. 1901 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Compton—Frontenac, Quebec.
*Paul Steckle b. 1942 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Huron—Bruce, Ontario.
*James Steedsman b. 1864 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Souris, Manitoba.
*Michael Steele b. 1861 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Perth South, Ontario.
*Eric Stefanson b. 1913 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Selkirk, Manitoba.
*Peter Stefura b. 1923 first elected in 1957 as Social Credit member for Vegreville, Alberta.
*Charles Adolphe Stein b. 1878 first elected in 1920 as Liberal member for Kamouraska, Quebec.
*Fred Stenson b. 1914 first elected in 1962 as Progressive Conservative member for Peterborough, Ontario.
*Michael Thomas Stenson b. 1838 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Richmond—Wolfe, Quebec.
*George Stephens (Canadian politician) b. 1846 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Kent, Ontario.
*Charles Elwood Stephenson b. 1898 first elected in 1945 as Progressive Conservative member for Durham, Ontario.
*Rufus Stephenson b. 1835 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Kent, Ontario.
*Henry Herbert Stevens b. 1878 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Vancouver City, British Columbia.
*Sinclair Stevens b. 1927 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for York—Simcoe, Ontario.
*James Stevenson b. 1827 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Peterborough West, Ontario.
*Kenneth Ross Stevenson b. 1942 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Durham, Ontario.
*Alan Carl Stewart b. 1893 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Yorkton, Saskatchewan.
*Alistair McLeod Stewart b. 1905 first elected in 1945 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Winnipeg North, Manitoba.
*Charles A. Stewart b. 1868 first elected in 1922 as Liberal member for Argenteuil, Quebec.
*Charles Wallace Stewart b. 1885 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Humboldt, Saskatchewan.
*Christine Stewart b. 1941 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Northumberland, Ontario.
*Craig Stewart b. 1928 first elected in 1968 as Progressive Conservative member for Marquette, Manitoba.
*Dugald Stewart b. 1862 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Lunenburg, Nova Scotia.
*Duncan Alexander Stewart b. 1850 first elected in 1902 as Liberal member for Lisgar, Manitoba.
*Hugh Alexander Stewart b. 1871 first elected in 1921 as Conservative member for Leeds, Ontario.
*Jane Stewart b. 1955 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Brant, Ontario.
*John Alexander Stewart b. 1867 first elected in 1918 as Unionist member for Lanark, Ontario.
*John Benjamin Stewart b. 1924 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for Antigonish—Guysborough, Nova Scotia.
*John Smith Stewart b. 1878 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Lethbridge, Alberta.
*Ralph Wesley Stewart b. 1929 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Cochrane, Ontario.
*Robert Stewart b. 1850 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for City of Ottawa, Ontario.
*Robert Dugald Caldwell Stewart b. 1907 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Charlotte, New Brunswick.
*Ronald Alexander Stewart b. 1927 first elected in 1979 as Progressive Conservative member for Simcoe South, Ontario.
*Thomas Joseph Stewart b. 1848 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for Hamilton West, Ontario.
*William Douglas Stewart b. 1938 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Okanagan—Kootenay, British Columbia.
*Leonard T. Stick b. 1892 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Trinity—Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador.
*Darrel Stinson b. 1945 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Okanagan—Shuswap, British Columbia.
*Frederick Coles Stinson b. 1922 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for York Centre, Ontario.
*Thomas Hubert Stinson b. 1883 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Victoria, Ontario.
*Grote Stirling b. 1875 first elected in 1924 as Conservative member for Yale, British Columbia.
*David Stirton b. 1816 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Wellington South, Ontario.
*Bernard Munroe Stitt b. 1880 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Nelson, Manitoba.
*James Herbert Stitt b. 1891 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Selkirk, Manitoba.
*Alfred Augustus Stockton b. 1842 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for City and County of St. John, New Brunswick.
*Peter Stoffer b. 1956 first elected in 1997 as New Democratic Party member for Sackville—Eastern Shore, Nova Scotia.
*George Henry Stokes b. 1876 first elected in 1940 as National Government member for Hastings South, Ontario.
*Peter Alan Stollery b. 1935 first elected in 1972 as Liberal member for Spadina, Ontario.
*Alfred Stork b. 1871 first elected in 1921 as Liberal member for Skeena, British Columbia.
*Chuck Strahl b. 1957 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Fraser Valley East, British Columbia.
*Frederick William Strange b. 1844 first elected in 1878 as Liberal-Conservative member for York North, Ontario.
*Diane Stratas b. 1932 first elected in 1979 as Progressive Conservative member for Scarborough Centre, Ontario.
*James Robert Stratton b. 1858 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Peterborough West, Ontario.
*Thomas Clark Street b. 1814 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Welland, Ontario.
*John Everett Lyle Streight b. 1880 first elected in 1935 as Liberal member for York West, Ontario.
*Belinda Stronach b. 1966 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Newmarket—Aurora, Ontario.
*Gladys Grace Mae Strum b. 1906 first elected in 1945 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan.
*Andrew Wesley Stuart b. 1902 first elected in 1945 as Liberal member for Charlotte, New Brunswick.
*John Stuart b. 1830 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for Norfolk South, Ontario.
*William Stubbs b. 1847 first elected in 1895 as Independent Conservative member for Cardwell, Ontario.
*Irvin William Studer b. 1900 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Maple Creek, Saskatchewan.
*David Stupich b. 1921 first elected in 1988 as New Democratic Party member for Nanaimo—Cowichan, British Columbia.

Su

* Allen Sulatycky b. 1938 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Rocky Mountain, Alberta.
* Gordon Joseph Sullivan b. 1920 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Hamilton Mountain, Ontario.
* John Alexander Sullivan b. 1879 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for St. Ann, Quebec.
* Thomas Suluk b. 1950 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Nunatsiaq, Northwest Territories.
* Donald Sutherland b. 1863 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Oxford South, Ontario.
* Donald Matheson Sutherland b. 1879 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Oxford North, Ontario.
* Hugh McKay Sutherland b. 1843 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Selkirk, Manitoba.
* James Sutherland b. 1849 first elected in 1880 as Liberal member for Oxford North, Ontario.
* Robert Franklin Sutherland b. 1859 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Essex North, Ontario.

Sw

* James Beck Swanston b. 1878 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Maple Creek, Saskatchewan.

Sy

* George Sylvain b. 1819 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Rimouski, Quebec.
* Armand Sylvestre b. 1890 first elected in 1925 as Liberal member for Lake St. John, Quebec.
* Cyril Symes b. 1943 first elected in 1972 as New Democratic Party member for Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

Sz

* Paul Szabo b. 1948 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Mississauga South, Ontario.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - X — As of 2005, no past or present Member of the Canadian House of Commons has borne a surname beginning with the letter X …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - M — pecial note for names prefixed Mac or Mc Please note that this list was created using a semi automated process. There is a known problem with names beginning with Mac or Mc all have been rendered here as (for example) Macdonald when it should… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - G — Ga * Beryl Gaffney b. 1930 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Nepean, Ontario. * Alfonso Gagliano b. 1942 first elected in 1984 as Liberal member for Saint Léonard Anjou, Quebec. * Jean Alfred Gagné b. 1842 first elected in 1882 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - A — Ab * Anthony Abbott b. 1930 first elected in 1974 as Liberal member for Mississauga, Ontario. * Douglas Abbott b. 1899 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for St. Antoine Westmount, Quebec. * Jim Abbott b. 1942 first elected in 1993 as Reform …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - R — Ra * Jean Paul Racine b. 1928 first elected in 1958 as Liberal member for Beauce, Quebec. * Bob Rae b. 1948 first elected in 1978 as New Democratic Party member for Broadview, Ontario. * Samuel Victor Railton b. 1906 first elected in 1972 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - B — Ba* Louis François Georges Baby b. 1834 first elected in 1872 as Conservative member for Joliette, Quebec. * André Bachand b. 1934 first elected in 1980 as Liberal member for Missisquoi, Quebec. * André Bachand b. 1961 first elected in 1997 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - H — Ha * Joseph Alphonse Anaclet Habel b. 1895 first elected in 1953 as Liberal member for Cochrane, Ontario. * Edward Hackett b. 1840 first elected in 1878 as Liberal Conservative member for Prince County, Prince Edward Island. * John Thomas Hackett …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - P — Pa * Lucien Turcotte Pacaud b. 1879 first elected in 1911 as Liberal member for Mégantic, Quebec. * Massimo Pacetti b. 1962 first elected in 2002 as Liberal member for Saint Léonard Saint Michel, Quebec. * Rey Pagtakhan b. 1935 first elected in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - T — Ta * Onésiphore Ernest Talbot b. 1854 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Bellechasse, Quebec. * Peter Talbot b. 1854 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Strathcona, Northwest Territories. * Alain Tardif b. 1946 first elected in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - D — Da * Jean Claude D Amours b. 1972 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Madawaska Restigouche, New Brunswick. * John Dahmer b. 1938 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Beaver River, Alberta. * Madeleine Dalphond… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.