Durham Cup Stakes


Durham Cup Stakes
Grade III race
Durham Cup Stakes
Location Woodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated 1906
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.woodbineentertainment.com
Race information
Distance 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)
Track Polytrack synthetic dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Durham Cup Stakes is a Canadian Thoroughbred horse race run annually at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario. Run in mid October, the Grade III race is open to horses age three and older. Raced over a distance of 1⅛ miles on Polytrack synthetic dirt, it currently offers a purse of $150,000.

The race was first run in 1906 as the Durham Cup Handicap at Old Woodbine Racetrack. It remained there until the track was closed and replaced by the new Woodbine racetrack. Since inception it has been contested at various distances:

  • 1¾ miles : 1906-1951
  • 1¼ miles : 1952-1979
  • 1⅛ miles : 1980-present

Records

Speed record: (Through 1998, Woodbine times were recorded in fifths of a second. Since 1999 they are in hundredths of a second)

  • On Polytrack:
    • 1:49.29 : Palladio (2008) (NTR)
  • On natural dirt:
    • 1:48.58 - Deputy Inxs (1999)

Most wins:

  • 3 - Basqueian (1994, 1995, 1996)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2011 City Wolf 4 Emma-Jayne Wilson Reade Baker Stronach Stables 1:50.38
2010 Southdale 4 Roderick Ferguson 1:51.36
2009 Pool Play 4 Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse William S. Farish IV 1:49.24
2008 Palladio 6 Richard Dos Ramos Roger Attfield Haras S. M. de Araras 1:49.29
2007 Leonnatus Anteas 3 Jono Jones Kevin Attard Knob Hill Stable 1:49.55
2006 Barracuda Boy 5 Emma-Jayne Wilson Nick Gonzalez Stronach Stable 1:50.49
2005 Cryptograph 4 Todd Kabel Malcolm Pierce Pin Oak Stable 1:52.51
2004 Norfolk Knight 5 Jillian Scharfstein Hugo Dittfach Margaret Squires 1:51.56
2003 Parose 9 Jono Jones Alexander McPherson John Atto 1:53.16
2002 Dream Launcher 4 Richard Dos Ramos Audre Cappuccitti Audre Cappuccitti 1:52.45
2001 A Fleets Dancer 6 Robert Landry Roger Attfield Cam Allard 1:51.71
2000 Kiss A Native 3 Mickey Walls David R. Bell Stronach Stable 1:49.58
1999 Deputy Inxs 8 Na Somsanith Audre Cappuccitti A. & G. Cappuccitti 1:48.58
1998 Northern Sky 6 Laurie Gulas Michael Keogh Gus Schickedanz 1:51.80
1997 Northern Sky 5 Laurie Gulas Michael Keogh Gus Schickedanz 1:49.20
1996 Basqueian 5 Todd Kabel Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:51.60
1995 Basqueian 4 Todd Kabel Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:51.20
1994 Basqueian 3 Shane Sellers Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:50.40
1993 Benburb 4 Richard Dos Ramos Phil England Knob Hill Stable 1:50.40
1992 Twist The Snow 6 Francine Villeneuve Angus McArthur Angus McArthur 1:51.40
1991 Candid Cameron 4 Dave Penna Trevor Swan J. D. Cameron 1:52.20
1990 Take Account † 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:50.80
1990 Imperial Colony † 5 Robin Platts Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:50.80
1989 Steady Power 5 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:51.00
1988 Steady Zephyr 4 Ray Sabourin Michael Tammaro Bayshore Racing 1:51.80
1987 Triple Wow 4 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1:52.60
1986 Key to the Moon 5 Lloyd Duffy Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 1:50.00
1985 Ten Gold Pots 4 Dan Beckon Gil Rowntree B. K. Y. Stable 1:50.40
1984 Pax Nobiscum 4 Dan Beckon Grant Pearce Kingfield Farm 1:52.80
1983 Jacksboro 4 Larry Attard Tony Mattine Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:51.40
1982 Le Grand Seigneur 4 Dan Beckon Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:51.80
1981 Driving Home 4 Robin Platts Glenn Magnusson C.F.C.W. Racing 1:52.20
1980 Foreign Control 5 George HoSang Gilbert H. Robillard B. C. Stable 1:49.60
1979 Foreign Control 4 George HoSang Gilbert H. Robillard Gardiner & B. C. Stable 2:04.60
1978 Lucky Conn 5 J. Paul Souter Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:02.80
1977 Hopeful Answer 4 Gary Stahlbaum Frank Merrill, Jr. W. P. Gilbride 2:02.40
1976 Brilliant Sandy 4 Lloyd Duffy Jerry C. Meyer Smith/Willow Downs 2:04.20
1975 Butterbump 4 Brian Swatuk Frank H. Merrill, Jr. Viscount Hardinge 2:10.20
1974 Fabiusand 4 L. Buzit Jerry G. Lavigne Parkview Stable 2:03.40
1973 Minsky 5 Sandy Hawley Roy Johnson Windfields Farm 2:03.00
1972 Twice Lucky 5 Avelino Gomez Donnie Walker Conn Smythe 2:10.00
1971 Minsky 3 Sandy Hawley Sidney Watters, Jr. Windfields Farm 2:02.20
1970 Dance Act 4 Richard Armstrong L. Grant Green Hills Farm 2:03.40
1969 Battling 5 Lloyd Duffy J. Moir, Jr. L. J. Hempel 2:03.20
1968 Hammer Kopf 4 Richard Grubb Fred H. Loschke Fred H. Loschke 2:07.20
1967 He's A Smoothie 4 Avelino Gomez Warren Beasley William R. Beasley 2:04.60
1966 Victorian Era 4 Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Windfields Farm 2:02.60
1965 Langcrest 4 Sam McComb Edward Mann Sidney J. Langill 2:02.20
1964 Judo King 3 Hugo Dittfach J. Lankinen B. J. Thibodeau 2:03.80
1963 Already Dia 4 Richard Armstrong W. Trevenew P. J. Rock 2:03.20
1962 Choperion 3 James Fitzsimmons Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 2:02.40
1961 Hidden Treasure 4 Pat Remillard Robert S. Bateman Bill Beasley 2:02.60
1960 Windy Ship 3 Charles Boland S. Couch Emcee Stable 2:07.40
1959 Ali's Pride 5 Norm Leid A. H. Routcliffe Pine Tree Stable 2:10.20
1958 Our Sirdar 4 Al Coy Red Barnard Shermanor Farms 2:05.20
1957 Hartney 6 C. O'Brien Patrick MacMurchy K. R. Marshall 2:12.00
1956 Lawday 3 Hiromi Uyeyama John J. Thorpe J. E. Frowde Seagram 2:04.00
1955 Ace Marine 3 George Walker Yonnie Starr Larkin Maloney 2:05.20
1954 Queen's Own 3 T. Johnson Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 2:04.00
1953 Chain Reaction 3 Bud Giacomelli Richard Townrow Mrs. Elodie Tomlinson 2:03.20
1952 Bennington 3 Jose Vina John Passero William R. Beasley 2:05.40
1951 no race
1950 Lady's Lover 3 R. Buisson Frank Merrill, Jr. Frank Merrill, Jr. 3:00.40
1949 Moldy 5 J. Stewart Arthur Brent Parkwood Stable 3:04.00
1948 North York 6 Alf Bavington Morris Fishman H. Lahman 3:09.00
1947 Palermo 4 J. Dewhurst R. Anderson D. J. Kennedy 3:01.40
1946 no race
1945 Broom Time 4 Chris Rogers T. Frost J. E. Frost 3:01.00
1944 Maginot Line 5 Bobby Watson G. Hay L. H. Appleby 3:02.00
1943 Teeworth 5 R. Leavitt N. Northwood N. Northwood 3:03.60
1942 Attrisius 4 Henry Palaez J. Smith Riverdale Stable 3:05.20
1941 Curwen 4 Bobby Watson Loyd Gentry, Sr. Harry C. Hatch 3:10.00
1940 Sea General 4 C. W. Smith Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings, Sr. 3:00.00
1939 Donosiris 5 A. Schmidt Frank Gilpin Parkwood Stable 3:07.00
1938 Hainault Maid 4 A. Schmidt A. Robinson T. F. Montague 3:04.00
1937 Monsweep 4 Charlie McTague William H. Bringloe Harry C. Hatch 3:05.20
1936 Royal Vintage 6 Frank Dougherty A. Sansone M. J. Sansone 3:00.60
1935 Donstick 3 S. Young William H. Bringloe Harry C. Hatch 3:03.20
1934 Shady Well 5 Pat Remillard John J. Thorpe Edward F. Seagram 3:04.80
1933 Shady Well 4 T. Luther John J. Thorpe Edward F. Seagram 3:03.20
1932 Shady Well 3 Eddie Legere William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 3:02.60
1931 Pat Gaiety 4 A. Ridgway C. McKee T. M. Glassco 3:03.60
1930 Lindsay 4 Frankie Mann J. Given J. C. Fletcher 3:04.80
1929 Beau of the West 8 A. Abel J. Whyte Seagram Stable 3:03.40
1928 Beau of the West 7 Lester Pichon William Donohue Seagram Stable 3:05.60
1927 Cloth Hall 5 John Maiben E. Doyle T. Riddell 3:01.60
1926 Duchess 4 H. Erickson William H. Bringloe Seagram Stable 3:03.60
1925 Thorndyke 4 Orville Bourassa F. Hynes Thorncliffe Stable 3:06.60
1924 Procyon 5 H. Thomas J. Burttschell P. G. Christopher 3:05.20
1923 Hallucination 3 Pete Walls Henry McDaniel J. K. L. Ross 3:02.00
1922 Procyon 3 Mark Fator W. Martin P. G. Christopher 3:00.00
1921 Woodbine 4 Merritt Buxton G. Walker Brookdale Stable 3:03.60
1920 Bugle March 4 Harold Thurber E. Steeds T. Riddell 3:09.00
1919 no race
1918 no race
1917 no race
1916 Copper King 3 T. Rice M. Gorman P. Gorman 3:03.00
1915 Fair Montague 3 J. Callahan John Nixon C. Miller 3:02.60
1914 Prince Philsthorpe 5 J. Metcalfe C. Hanson Capital City Stable 3:09.40
1913 Hearts of Oak 3 Charley Peak Harry Giddings, Jr. Harry Giddings, Sr. 3:05.20
1912 Calumny 3 D. McCarthy J. D. Gorman J. D. Gorman 3:07.00
1911 Denham 7 Charley Peak Thomas J. Healey Valley Farm Stable 3:10.60
1910 Seismic 5 Phil Musgrave Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 3:10.60
1909 Seismic 4 Phil Musgrave Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 3:05.60
1908 Inferno 6 Phil Musgrave Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 3:06.20
1907 Kelpie 3 W. Mulcahy John Nixon Valley Farm Stable 3:05.80
1906 Inferno 4 Ted Koerner Barry Littlefield Joseph E. Seagram 3:02.00

* In 1990 there was a dead heat for first.

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Shady Well Stakes — Horseraces infobox class = Restricted horse race = Shady Well Stakes caption = location = Woodbine Racetrack Toronto, Ontario inaugurated = 1956 race type = Thoroughbred Flat racing website = [http://www.woodbineentertainment.com/qct/default.asp… …   Wikipedia

  • Coronation Futurity Stakes — Restricted race Coronation Futurity Stakes Location Woodbine Racetrack Toronto, Ontario, Canada Inaugurated 1902 Race type Thoroughbred …   Wikipedia

  • Woodbine Racetrack — is a Canadian racetrack for Thoroughbred horse races located at 555 Rexdale Blvd. in the city of Toronto, Ontario. It is the only horseracing track in North America which stages, or is capable of staging, thoroughbred and standardbred horseracing …   Wikipedia

  • Dave Penna — For Australian rugby league player, see David Penna. Dave Penna Occupation Jockey Born January 11, 1958 Auburn, New York, United States Died January 13, 2004 Career wins 1 …   Wikipedia

  • Lloyd Duffy — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Lloyd Duffy caption = occupation = Jockey birthplace = Charlottetown Prince Edward Island, Canada birth date = December 8, 1944 death date = career wins = 2,000+ race = Plate Trial Stakes (1969, 1973,… …   Wikipedia

  • Gil Rowntree — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Gil Rowntree |caption = occupation = Trainer birthplace = Toronto, Ontario, Canada birth date = January 17, 1934 death date = career wins = 1,000+ race = Display Stakes (1967, 1972, 1978, 1983) Maple Leaf… …   Wikipedia

  • Mickey Walls — Occupation Jockey Born June 1, 1974 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Career wins 1,453 Major racing wins, honours and awards …   Wikipedia

  • Richard Dos Ramos — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Richard Dos Ramos |caption = occupation = Jockey birthplace = Port of Spain Trinidad and Tobago birth date = September 10, 1962 death date = career wins = 2,000+ (ongoing) race = Autumn Stakes (1982, 1989) …   Wikipedia

  • Roger Attfield — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Roger Attfield |caption = occupation = Trainer birthplace = Newbury, Berkshire, England birth date = November 28, 1939 death date = career wins = Not found race = In Canada: Coronation Futurity Stakes… …   Wikipedia

  • Chris Rogers (jockey) — Chris Rogers Chris Rogers in a workout Occupation Jockey Born October 6, 1924(1924 10 06) Hamilton, Ontario …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.