Italy national basketball team


Italy national basketball team

Infobox national basketball team
country=Italy
country_alt=Italia
color1=0083c7
color2=FFFFFF
fiba_ranking=8th
fiba_zone=FIBA Europe
joined_fiba=1932
national_fed=FIP
coach= Carlo Recalcati
wc_appearances=8 (1963, 1967, 1970, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1998, 2006)
oly_appearances=12 (1936, 1948, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 2000, 2004)
oly_medals="Silver": 1980, 2004
fiba_zone=FIBA Europe
zone_championship=Eurobasket
zone_appearances=33 (1935, 1937, 1939, 1946, 1947, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007)
zone_medals="Gold": 1983, 1999
"Silver": 1937, 1946, 1991, 1997
"Bronze": 1971, 1975, 1985, 2003
h_body=0083c7|h_shorts=0083c7|h_pattern_b=
a_body=ffffff|a_shorts=ffffff|a_pattern_b=
The Italian national basketball team is the national basketball team representing Italy. It is administrated by the Federazione Italiana Pallacanestro ("Italian Basketball Federation").

Italy has won 2 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals and 4 Bronze medals at the European Championships and 2 Silver medals at the Olympic Games, and has participated at 33 European Championships, 8 World Championships and 11 Olympic Games.

Current Team

EuroBasket 2007 Roster

Coaching Staff

Performence at Summer Olympics

Performance at World Championship

EuroBasket 2009 qualification Games

basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 20 August 2008
time = 20:30
report = [http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_KNce8jInH7Qj1EsyH5rjn2.gameID_6330-A-1-1.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.roundID_6326.teamID_.html Game 1]
teamA = bk-rt|ITA
scoreA = 64
scoreB = 78
Q1 = 18-26
Q2 = 16-12
Q3 = 17-19
Q4 = 13-21
OT =
teamB = bk|SRB
points1 = Mordente 18
rebounds1 = Da Tome 6
assist1 = Mordente 3
otherstat1 =
points2 = Vujanić 16
rebounds2 = Veličković 11
assist2 = Teodosić 4
otherstat2 =
place = PalaRockefeller, Cagliari
attendance = 4,000
referee = Christos Mastraftsis (Greece), Daniel Hierrezuelo (Spain), Joseph Bissang (France)
TV =
----basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 23 August 2008
time = 18:00
report = [http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_KNce8jInH7Qj1EsyH5rjn2.gameID_6330-A-4-2.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.roundID_6326.teamID_.html Game 4]
teamA = bk-rt|HUN
scoreA = 68
scoreB = 64
Q1 = 20-23
Q2 = 22-10
Q3 = 11-22
Q4 = 15-9
OT =
teamB = bk|ITA
points1 = Bader 15
rebounds1 = Bader 11
assist1 = Nemeth 3
Simon 3
otherstat1 =
points2 = Amoroso 21
rebounds2 = Amoroso 8
assist2 = Poeta 5
otherstat2 =
place = Tiszaligeti Sports Hall, Szolnok
attendance = 2,000
referee = Ivan Zachara (Czech Republic), Igor Poljansek (Slovenia), Robert Lottermoser (Germany)
TV =
----basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 27 August 2008
time = 18:00
report = [http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_KNce8jInH7Qj1EsyH5rjn2.gameID_6330-A-6-3.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.roundID_6326.teamID_.html Game 6]
teamA = bk-rt|ITA
scoreA = 88
scoreB = 80
Q1 = 18-15
Q2 = 23-21
Q3 = 21-18
Q4 = 26-26
OT =
teamB = bk|FIN
points1 = Poeta 20
rebounds1 = Mancinelli, Bulleri 6
assist1 = Poeta, Mordente, Bulleri 1
otherstat1 =
points2 = Möttölä 20
rebounds2 = Kotti 9
assist2 = Koponen 1
otherstat2 =
place = Palasport Tricalle, Chieti
attendance = 3,000
referee = Marko Vučkovič (Slovenia), Miguel Angel Perez Niz (Spain), Sergio Silva (Portugal)
TV =
----basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 30 August 2008
time = 18:00
report = [http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_KNce8jInH7Qj1EsyH5rjn2.gameID_6330-A-7-4.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.roundID_6326.teamID_.html Game 7]
teamA = bk-rt|BUL
scoreA = 81
scoreB = 80
Q1 = 25-23
Q2 = 16-19
Q3 = 22-18
Q4 = 18-20
OT =
teamB = bk|ITA
points1 = Videnov 21
rebounds1 = Videnov 7
assist1 = Videnov 3
otherstat1 =
points2 = Bulleri 18
rebounds2 = Datome 9
assist2 = Datome 2
otherstat2 =
place = Universiada Hall, Sofia
attendance = 3,500
referee =Lazaros Voreadis (Greece), Mehmet Keseratar (Turkey), Sergiy Zashchuk (Ukraine)
TV =
----basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 6 September 2008
time = 18:00
report = [http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_KNce8jInH7Qj1EsyH5rjn2.gameID_6330-A-11-6.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.roundID_6326.teamID_.html Game 11]
teamA = bk-rt|SRB
scoreA = 72
scoreB = 52
Q1 = 21-11
Q2 = 17-16
Q3 = 20-11
Q4 = 14-14
OT =
teamB = bk|ITA
points1 = Vujanić 13
rebounds1 = Krstić 9
assist1 = Veličković 3
otherstat1 =
points2 = Poeta 14
rebounds2 = Amoroso 8
assist2 = Cinciarini 2
otherstat2 =
place = Belgrade Arena, Belgrade
attendance = 14,000
referee = Srđan Dožai (Croatia), Juan Arteaga (Spain), Seffi Shemmesh (Israel)
TV =
----basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 10 September 2008
time = 20:00
report = [http://www.fibaeurope.com/cid_KNce8jInH7Qj1EsyH5rjn2.gameID_6330-A-14-7.compID_qMRZdYCZI6EoANOrUf9le2.season_2009.roundID_6326.teamID_.html Game 14]
teamA = bk-rt|ITA
scoreA = 75
scoreB = 68
Q1 = 26-12
Q2 = 11-15
Q3 = 18-23
Q4 = 20-18
OT =
teamB = bk|HUN
points1 = Poeta 15
rebounds1 = Amoroso 10
assist1 = Soragna, Poeta 2
otherstat1 =
points2 = Németh 19
rebounds2 = Sitku 6
assist2 = Fodor 2
otherstat2 =
place = PalaSavelli, Porto San Giorgio
attendance = 3,500
referee = Andrej Lovšin (Slovenia), Vicente Bulto (Spain), Dragan Kralj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
TV =
----basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = 13 September 2008
time = 19:00
report = Game 16
teamA = bk-rt|FIN
scoreA = 62
scoreB = 69
Q1 =
Q2 =
Q3 =
Q4 =
OT =
teamB = bk|ITA
points1 =
rebounds1 =
assist1 =
otherstat1 =
points2 =
rebounds2 =
assist2 =
otherstat2 =
place = Energia Areena, Vantaa
attendance =
referee =
TV =
----

Rosters

1935 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 10 teams

Livio Franceschini, Egidio Premiani, Sergio Paganella, Bruno Caracoi, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Gino Basso, Ezio Varisco

1936 Olympic Games: finished 7th among 21 teams

Livio Franceschini, Emilio Giassetti, Enrico Castelli, Galeazzo Dondi, Giancarlo Marinelli, Sergio Paganella, Egidio Premiani, Gino Basso, Ambrogio Bessi, Adolfo Mazzini, Mario Novelli, Michele Pelliccia, Remo Piana

1937 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 8 teams

Livio Franceschini, Ambrogio Bessi, Galeazzo Dondi, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Camillo Marinone, Sergio Paganella, Mino Pasquini, Michele Pelliccia, Ezio Varisco

1939 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 8 teams

Mino Pasquini, Giancarlo Marinelli, Mario Novelli, Michele Pelliccia, Gelsomino Girotti, Ambrogio Bessi, Giuseppe Bernini, Aldo Tambone, Bruno Renner, Giovanbattista Pellegrini

1946 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 10 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giuseppe Stefanini, Sergio Stefanini, Albino Bocciai, Mario Cattarini, Marcello de Nardus, Armando Fagarazzi, Giancarlo Marinelli, Valentino Pellarini, Tullio Pitacco, Venzo Vannini

1947 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 14 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giancarlo Primo, Mario Cattarini, Armando Fagarazzi, Carlo Cerioni, Marcello de Nardus, Sergio Ferriani, Enrico Garbosi, Guido Garlato, Massimo Lucentini, Giovanni Miliani, Valentino Pellarini, Severino Radici, Vittorio Tracuzzi

1948 Olympic Games: finished 17th among 23 teams

Giancarlo Primo, Sergio Stefanini, Gianfranco Bersani, Vittorio Tracuzzi, Romeo Romanutti, Carlo Cerioni, Giancarlo Marinelli, Renzo Ranuzzi, Luigi Rapini, Federico Marietti, Valentino Pellarini, Giovanni Nesti, Sergio Ferriani, Ezio Mantelli (Coach: Elliott van Zandt)

1949 EuroBasket: did not participate

1950 World Championship: did not participate

1951 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 17 teams

Cesare Rubini, Giancarlo Primo, Sergio Stefanini, Gianfranco Bersani, Vittorio Tracuzzi, Dino Zucchi, Romeo Romanutti, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Federico Marietti, Enrico Pagani, Carlo Cerioni, Mario de Carolis, Giuseppe Sforza, Enzo Ferretti (Coach: Elliott van Zandt)

1952 Olympic Games: finished 17th among 23 teams

Sergio Stefanini, Dino Zucchi, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Federico Marietti, Enrico Pagani, Carlo Cerioni, Achille Canna, Giordano Damiani, Fabio Presca, Renzo Ranuzzi, Luigi Rapini, Sergio Ferriani, Sergio Marelli

1953 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 17 teams

Cesare Rubini, Antonio Zorzi, Carlo Cerioni, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Stelio Posar, Alberto Margheritini, Alessandro Riminucci, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Nicola Porcelli, Giuseppe Lomazzi, Romano Forastieri, Mario Alesini, Rino di Cera (Coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)

1954 World Championship: did not participate

1955 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 18 teams

Alessandro Gamba, Elvio Bizzaro, Alessandro Riminucci, Adelino Cappelletti, Adelino Costanzo, Giordano Damiani, Germano Gambini, Silvio Lucev, Sergio Macoratti, Alberto Margheritini, Vinicio Nesti, Stelio Posar, Gianfranco Sardagna (Coach: Jim McGregor)

1956 Olympic Games: did not participate

1957 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 16 teams

Paolo Conti, Antonio Costanzo, Alessandro Gamba, Gianni Zagatti, Marcello Motto, Cesare Volpato, Stelio Posar, Rolando Rocchi, Vittorio Pomilio, Sergio Macoratti, Mario Alesini, Giancarlo Sarti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1959 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 17 teams

Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Pieri, Paolo Conti, Cesare Volpato, Silvio Lucev, Enrico de Carli, Mario Alesini, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Giovanni Gavagnin, Gianfranco Lombardi, Claudio Velluti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1959 World Championship: did not participate

1960 Olympic Games: finished 4th among 16 teams

Sandro Riminucci, Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Pieri, Paolo Vittori, Giovanni Gavagnin, Alessandro Gamba, Augusto Giomo, Gianfranco Lombardi, Mario Alesini, Achille Canna, Antonio Calebotta, Gianfranco Sardagna (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1961 EuroBasket: did not participate

1963 EuroBasket: finished 12th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Paolo Vittori, Sauro Bufalini, Valerio Vatteroni, Antonio Frigerio, Santo Rossi, Massimo Cosmelli, Ettore Zuccheri, Giusto Pellanera, Claudio Velluti, Stefano Albanese, Alfredo Barlucchi (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1963 World Championship: finished 7th among 13 teams

Massimo Masini, Sandro Riminucci, Paolo Vittori, Giambattista Cescutti, Gabriele Vianello, Gianfranco Lombardi, Giovanni Gavagnin, Guido Carlo Gatti, Vittorio dal Pozzo, Franco Bertini, Augusto Giomo, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine "Nello" Paratore)

1964 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Sauro Bufalini, Ottorino Flaborea, Gabriele Vianello, Paolo Vittori, Gianfranco Pieri, Gianfranco Lombardi, Giovanni Gavagnin, Franco Bertini, Gianfranco Sardagna, Augusto Giomo, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1965 EuroBasket: finished 4th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Gabriele Vianello, Ottorino Flaborea, Giambattista Cescutti, Sauro Bufalini, Gianfranco Lombardi, Franco Bertini, Guido Carlo Gatti, Massimo Cosmelli, Sandro Spinetti, Giusto Pellanera (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1967 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 16 teams

Carlo Recalcati, Massimo Masini, Gabriele Vianello, Ottorino Flaborea, Sauro Bufalini, Giulio Iellini, Livio Paschini, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianfranco Fantin, Gianluigi Jessi, Alberto Merlati, Fernando Fattori (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1967 World Championship: finished 9th among 13 teams

Sauro Bufalini, Carlo Recalcati, Massimo Villetti, Gianfranco Lombardi, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianfranco Fantin, Enrico Bovone, Giusto Pellanera, Alberto Merlati, Fernando Fattori, Gianluigi Jessi, Giuseppe Rundo (Coach: Carmine "Nello" Paratore)

1968 Olympic Games: finished 8th among 16 teams

Massimo Masini, Paolo Vittori, Gabriele Vianello, Carlo Recalcati, Ottorino Flaborea, Sauro Bufalini, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianluigi Jessi, Gianfranco Lombardi, Enrico Bovone, Giusto Pellanera, Guido Carlo Gatti (Coach: Carmine “Nello” Paratore)

1969 EuroBasket: finished 6th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Massimo Masini, Carlo Recalcati, Renzo Bariviera, Ivan Bisson, Aldo Ossola, Marino Zanatta, Giuseppe Brumatti, Enrico Bovone, Massimo Cosmelli, Gianluigi Jessi, Paolo Bergonzoni (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1970 World Championship: finished 4th among 13 teams

Dino Meneghin, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Carlo Recalcati, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Cosmelli, Edoardo Rusconi, Augusto Giomo, Eligio de Rossi, Antonio Errico (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1971 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Massimo Masini, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Carlo Recalcati, Ottorino Flaborea, Marino Zanatta, Giulio Iellini, Giorgio Giomo, Luigi Serafini, Massimo Cosmelli (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1972 Olympic Games: finished 4th among 16 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Massimo Masini, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Giuseppe Brumatti, Giorgio Giomo, Mauro Cerioni, Luigi Serafini, Giulio Iellini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1973 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Ivan Bisson, Giuseppe Brumatti, Giulio Iellini, Luigi Serafini, Gianni Bertolotti, Mauro Cerioni, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1974 World Championship: did not participate

1975 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renato Villalta, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Marino Zanatta, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Lorenzo Carraro, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1976 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Marino Zanatta, Ivan Bisson, Renzo Bariviera, Giuseppe Brumatti, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Luigi Serafini, Luciano Vendemini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1977 EuroBasket: finished 4th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Marco Bonamico, Renzo Bariviera, Fabrizio della Fiori, Lorenzo Carraro, Carlo Caglieris, Gianni Bertolotti, Luigi Serafini, Giulio Iellini, Renzo Vecchiato, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1978 World Championship: finished 4th among 14 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Renato Villalta, Marco Bonamico, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Carlo Caglieris, Gianni Bertolotti, Giulio Iellini, Lorenzo Carraro, Vittorio Ferracini, Renzo Vecchiato (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1979 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Roberto Brunamonti, Marco Bonamico, Renato Villalta, Gianni Bertolotti, Carlo Caglieris, Domenico Zampolini, Lorenzo Carraro, Luigi Serafini, Renzo Vecchiato, Enrico Gilardi, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)

1980 Olympic Games: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Brunamonti, Marco Bonamico, Mike Sylvester, Renato Villalta, Romeo Sacchetti, Enrico Gilardi, Pietro Generali, Fabrizio della Fiori, Renzo Vecchiato, Marco Solfrini (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1981 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Renato Villalta, Ario Costa, Enrico Gilardi, Domenico Zampolini, Pietro Generali, Renzo Vecchiato, Franco Boselli, Vittorio Ferracini (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1982 World Championship: did not participate

1983 EuroBasket: finished 1st among 12 teams

Dino Meneghin, Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Renato Villalta, Marco Bonamico, Enrico Gilardi, Romeo Sacchetti, Ario Costa, Alberto Tonut, Renzo Vecchiato, Carlo Caglieris (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1984 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Walter Magnifico, Dino Meneghin, Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Marco Bonamico, Romeo Sacchetti, Renato Villalta, Enrico Gilardi, Renzo Vecchiato, Carlo Caglieris (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1985 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Augusto Binelli, Romeo Sacchetti, Ario Costa, Renato Villalta, Enrico Gilardi, Giuseppe Bosa, Renzo Vecchiato, Giampiero Savio (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1986 World Championship: finished 6th among 24 teams

Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Pierluigi Marzorati, Roberto Premier, Ario Costa, Renato Villalta, Augusto Binelli, Romeo Sacchetti, Sandro dell'Agnello, Enrico Gilardi, Fulvio Polesello (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1987 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 12 teams

Antonello Riva, Ferdinando Gentile, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Morandotti, Renato Villalta, Ario Costa, Massimo Iacopini, Piero Montecchi, Alberto Tonut, Angelo Gilardi, Flavio Carera (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1988 Olympic Games: did not participate

1989 EuroBasket: finished 4th among 8 teams

Mike d’Antoni, Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Morandotti, Augusto Binelli, Ario Costa, Andrea Gracis, Sandro dell’Agnello, Massimo Iacopini, Flavio Carera, Giuseppe Bosa (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1990 World Championship: finished 9th among 16 teams

Antonello Riva, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Pittis, Davide Pessina, Alberto Vianini, Sandro dell'Agnello, Francesco Vescovi, Andrea Niccolai, Alberto Rossini, Davide Cantarello, Giuseppe Bosa, Gustavo Tolotti (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1991 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 8 teams

Antonello Riva, Walter Magnifico, Ferdinando Gentile, Stefano Rusconi, Roberto Brunamonti, Riccardo Pittis, Roberto Premier, Andrea Gracis, Ario Costa, Davide Pessina, Sandro Dell'Agnello, Alessandro Fantozzi (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

1992 Olympic Games: did not participate

1993 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Carlton Myers, Ferdinando Gentile, Riccardo Pittis, Stefano Rusconi, Claudio Coldebella, Alessandro Frosini, Massimo Iacopini, Alberto Tonut, Paolo Moretti, Flavio Carera, Giuseppe Bosa, Alberto Rossini (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1994 World Championship: did not participate

1995 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 14 teams

Gregor Fucka, Ferdinando Gentile, Walter Magnifico, Riccardo Pittis, Vincenzo Esposito, Stefano Rusconi, Claudio Coldebella, Alessandro Frosini, Alessandro Abbio, Paolo Conti, Flavio Carera, Federico Pieri (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1996 Olympic Games: did not participate

1997 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Riccardo Pittis, Denis Marconato, Giacomo Galanda, Claudio Coldebella, Dan Gay, Alessandro Frosini, Alessandro Abbio, Davide Bonora, Paolo Moretti, Flavio Carera (Coach: Ettore Messina)

1998 World Championship: finished 6th among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro Frosini, Gianluca Basile, Davide Bonora, Alessandro de Pol, Marcelo Damiao (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

1999 EuroBasket: finished 1st among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Alessandro Abbio, Alessandro de Pol, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Davide Bonora, Marcelo Damiao, Michele Mian (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2000 Olympic Games: finished 5th among 12 teams

Gregor Fucka, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Denis Marconato, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Gianluca Basile, Alessandro Abbio, German Scarone, Marcelo Damiao, Agostino li Vecchi, Michele Mian (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2001 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Gregor Fucka, Andrea Meneghin, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Nikola Radulovic, Alessandro de Pol, Andrea Pecile, Alex Righetti, Michele Mian, Andrea Camata (Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic)

2002 World Championship: did not participate

2003 EuroBasket: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Gianluca Basile, Roberto Chiacig, Giacomo Galanda, Denis Marconato, Massimo Bulleri, Nikola Radulovic, Alessandro de Pol, Matteo Soragna, Michele Mian, Alex Righetti, Alessandro Cittadini, Davide Lamma (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2004 Olympic Games: finished 2nd among 12 teams

Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Denis Marconato, Giacomo Galanda, Nikola Radulovic, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Matteo Soragna, Michele Mian, Alex Righetti, Rodolfo Rombaldoni, Luca Garri (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2005 EuroBasket: finished 10th among 16 teams

Gianluca Basile, Denis Marconato, Gianmarco Pozzecco, Giacomo Galanda, Massimo Bulleri, Roberto Chiacig, Stefano Mancinelli, Dante Calabria, Matteo Soragna, Alex Righetti, Marco Mordente, Angelo Gigli (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2006 World Championship: finished 9th among 24 teams

Gianluca Basile, Denis Marconato, Marco Belinelli, Stefano Mancinelli, Matteo Soragna, Richard Mason Rocca, Andrea Pecile, Marco Mordente, Andrea Michelori, Fabio di Bella, Luca Garri, Angelo Gigli (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

2007 EuroBasket: finished 9th among 16 teams

Andrea Bargnani, Marco Belinelli, Gianluca Basile, Massimo Bulleri, Stefano Mancinelli, Denis Marconato, Matteo Soragna, Marco Mordente, Angelo Gigli, Fabio di Bella, Andrea Crosariol, Luigi Datome (Coach: Carlo Recalcati)

External links

* [http://www.fip.it/ Official website of the Italian Basketball Federation] it icon


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Montenegro national basketball team — Montenegro Crna Gora FIBA Ranking T 75th[1] (Provisional ranking – joined international competition in 2009) …   Wikipedia

  • Croatia national basketball team — Croatia Hrvatska FIBA Ranking 19th Joined FIBA 1992 FIBA Zone FIBA Europe …   Wikipedia

  • Ireland national basketball team — Ireland FIBA Ranking T 75th FIBA Zone FIBA Europe National Federation Basketball Ireland …   Wikipedia

  • Turkey national basketball team — Infobox national basketball team color1=E30A17 color2=FFFFFF country=Turkey country alt=Türkiye logo=Turkish Basketball Federation logo.png national fed=Turkish Basketball Federation (TBF) coach=flagicon|Montenegro Bogdan Tanjević nickname=12 Dev …   Wikipedia

  • Czechoslovakia national basketball team — The Czechoslovakian national basketball team was the basketball side that represented Czechoslovakia in international competitions. After the Dissolution of Czechoslovakia in 1993, the Czech Republic and Slovakia set up their own national teams.… …   Wikipedia

  • Denmark national basketball team — The Danish national basketball team is the basketball side that represents Denmark in international competition. Contents 1 Roster 2 Competitions 2.1 Performance at Summer Olympics 3 E …   Wikipedia

  • Nauru national basketball team — The Nauru national basketball team is the team that represents Nauru in international basketball and is a member of FIBA Oceania. Competitions Performance at Summer Olympics Year Position Tournament Host 1936 0000 …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands national basketball team — Netherlands Nederland FIBA Ranking …   Wikipedia

  • Yugoslavia national basketball team — represented the Kingdom and socialist Yugoslavia. It was administrated by Košarkaški savez Jugoslavije. The seat of the governing body was in Belgrade. After the dissolution of Yugoslavia in 1990s, national teams of Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and… …   Wikipedia

  • Mexico national basketball team — Mexico México FIBA Ranking 26th Joined FIBA …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.