Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Olympics


Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Soviet Union
games=1976 Summer
competitors=
flagbearer=Nikolay Balboshin
sports=
gold=49
silver=41
bronze=35
total=125
rank=1

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada.

Medalists

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 49 gold and 125 total medals.

Gold

*Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic gymnastics, Men's Floor Exercise
*Nellie Kim — Artistic gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercise
*Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic gymnastics, Men's Individual all-round
*Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic gymnastics, Men's Rings
*Svetlana Grozdova, Elvira Saadi, Maria Filatova, Olga Korbut, Ludmilla Tourischeva, Nellie Kim — Artistic gymnastics, Women's Team Competition
*Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic gymnastics, Men's Vault
*Nellie Kim — Artistic gymnastics, Women's Vault
* Viktor Saneyev — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump
* Yuri Sedykh — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
* Tatyana Kazankina — Athletics, Women's 800m
* Tatyana Kazankina — Athletics, Women's 1500m
* Angele Rupshene, Tatjana Zakharova, Raisa Kurvyakova, Olga Barisheva, Tatjana Ovetchkina, Nadezhda Shuvaeva, Uljana Semjonova, Nadezhda Zakharova, Nelli Feryabnikova, Olga Sukharnova, Tamara Daunene, Natalia Klimova — Basketball, Women's Team Competition
*Aleksandr Rogov — Canoeing, Men's C1 500m
*Sergei Petrenko, Aleksandr Vinogradov — Canoeing, Men's C2 500m
*Sergei Petrenko, Aleksandr Vinogradov — Canoeing, Men's C2 1000m
*Sergei Nagornyi, Vladimir Romanovsky — Canoeing, Men's K2 1000m
*Sergei Chukhrai, Aleksandr Degtyarev, Yuri Filatov, Vladimir Morozov — Canoeing, Men's K4 1000m
*Nina Gopova, Galina Kreft — Canoeing, Women's K2 500m
*Anatoli Chukanov, Valeri Chaplygin, Vladimir Kaminsky, Aavo Pikkuus — Cycling road, Men's Team Time Trial
*Elena Vaytsekhovskaya — Diving, Women's 10m Platform
*Elena Novikova-Belova, Olga Knyazeva, Valentina Sidorova, Nailia Giliazova, Valentina Nikonova — Fencing, Women's Foil Team
*Viktor Krovopuskov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
*Viktor Krovopuskov, Eduard Vinokurov, Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Nazlymov, Mikhail Burtsev — Fencing, Men's Sabre Team
*Aleksandr Resanov, Nikolay Tomin, Sergey Kushniryuk, Jury Lagutin, Vladimir Maksimov, Jury Kidyaev, Jury Klimov, Vladimir Kravtsov, Valery Gassy, Vasily Ilyin, Mikhail Ishchenko, Aleksandr Anpilogov, Yevgeny Chernyshov, and Anatoly Fedyukin — Handball, Men's Team Competition
*Natalya Timoshkina-Sherstyuk, Zinaida Turchina, Galina Zakharova, Rafiga Shabanova, Lyudmila Shubina, Lyubov Odinokova-Berezhnaya, Lyudmila Panchuk, Lyudmila Poradnik-Bobrus, Mariya Litoshenko, Nina Lobova, Aldona Neneniene-Cesaitìte, Tatyana Glushchenko, Larisa Karlova, and Tatyana Kotchergina-Makarets — Handball, Women's Team Competition
*Sergei Novikov — Judo, Men's Heavyweight
*Vladimir Nevzorov — Judo, Men's Half-Middleweight
*Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolai Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Lukyanov — Rowing, Men's Four-Oared Shell with Coxswain
* Aleksandr Gazov — Shooting, Men's Running Game Target
* Marina Koshevaya — Swimming, Women's 200m Breaststroke
* Aleksandr Voronin — Weightlifting, Men's Flyweight
* Nikolay Kolesnikov — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight
* Pyotr Korol — Weightlifting, Men's Lightweight
* Valery Shary — Weightlifting, Men's Light Heavyweight
* David Rigert — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight
* Yury Zaytsev — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight
* Vasily Alekseyev — Weightlifting, Men's Super Heavyweight
* Aleksey Shumakov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight
* Vitaly Konstantinov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Flyweight
* Suren Nalbandyan — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
* Anatoly Bykov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight
* Valery Rezantsev — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight
* Nikolay Balboshin — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight
* Aleksandr Kolchinsky — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight
* Vladimir Yumin — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight
* Pavel Pynigyn — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight
* Levan Tediashvili — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight
* Ivan Yarygin — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
* Soslan Andiyev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight

Silver

* Valentyna Kovpan — Archery, Women's Individual Competition
* Olga Korbut — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Balance Beam
* Vladimir Marchenko — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Floor Exercise
* Ludmilla Tourischeva — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercise
* Nellie Kim — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-round
* Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
* Alexander Dityatin — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Rings
* Vladimir Tikhonov, Gennadi Kryssin, Vladimir Marchenko, Alexander Dityatin, Vladimir Markelov, Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Team Competition
* Ludmilla Tourischeva — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Vault
* Yevgeny Mironov — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
* Aleksey Spiridonov — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
* Tatyana Anisimova — Athletics, Women's 100m Hurdles
* Nadezhda Chizhova — Athletics, Women's Shot Put
* Rufat Riskiev — Boxing, Men's 71-75kg
* Vasili Yurchenko — Canoeing, Men's C-1 1000m
* Tatyana Korshunova — Canoeing, Women's K-1 500m
* Sergei Nagornyi, Vladimir Romanovsky — Canoeing, Men's K-2 500m
* Vladimir Osokin, Aleksandr Perov, Vitali Petrakov, Viktor Sokolov — Cycling, Men's Team Pursuit
* Aleksander Romankov — Fencing, Men's Foil Individual
* Vladimir Nazlymov — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
* Valeri Dvoinikov — Judo, Men's Middleweight
* Ramaz Kharshiladze — Judo, Men's Half-heavyweight
* Pavel Lednev — Modern Pentathlon, Men's Individual Competition
* Lyubov Talalaeva, Nadezhda Roshchina, Klavdiya Kozenkova, Elena Zubko, Olga Kolkova, Nelli Tarakanova, Nadezhda Rozgon, Olga Guzenko, Olga Pugovskaya — Rowing, Women's Eight with Coxswain
* Dmitri Bekhterev, Yuri Shurkalov, Yuri Lorentson — Rowing, Men's Pair-oared Shell with Coxswain
* Anna Kondrashina, Mira Bryunina, Larissa Alexandrova-Popova, Galina Ermolaeva, Nadezhda Chernyshova — Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls with Coxswain
* Evgeni Duleev, Yuri Yakimov, Aivar Lazdenieks, Vytautas Butkus — Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls Without Coxswain
* Andrey Balashov — Sailing, Men's Finn
* Vladislav Akimenko and Valentyn Mankin — Sailing, Men's Tempest
* Aleksandr Kedyarov — Shooting, Men's Running Game Target
* Andrey Bogdanov, Sergey Koplyakov, Andrey Krylov, and Vladimir Raskatov — Swimming, Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
* Lyubov Rusanova — Swimming, Women's 100m Breaststroke
* Marina Yurchenya — Swimming, Women's 200m Breaststroke
* Aleksandr Yermilov, Vyacheslav Zaytsev, Yury Starunsky, Vladimir Ulanov, Anatoly Polishchuk, Aleksandr Savin, Pavel Selivanov, Vladimir Kondra, Oleg Moliboga, Vladimir Chernyshov, Yefim Chulak, and Vladimir Dorokhov — Volleyball, Men's Team Competition
* Zoya Yusova, Inna Ryskal, Lyudmila Shchetinina, Nina Smoleyeva, Liliya Osadchaya, Anna Rostova, Lyubov Rudovskaya, Olga Kozakova, Natalya Kushnir, Nina Muradyan, Larisa Bergen, and Lyudmila Chernyshova — Volleyball, Women's Team Competition
* Vartan Militosyan — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight
* Nelson Davidyan — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight
* Vladimir Cheboksarov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight
* Roman Dimitriyev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Flyweight
* Aleksandr Ivanov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Flyweight
* Viktor Novozhilov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Middleweight

Bronze

* Zebiniso Rustamova — Archery, Women's Individual Competition
* Ludmilla Tourischeva — Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Individual All-round
* Nikolai Andrianov — Artistic Gymnastics, Men's Pommel Horse
* Valery Borzov — Athletics, Men's 100m
* Yevgeny Gavrilenko — Athletics, Men's 400m Hurdles
* Aleksandr Aksinin, Valery Borzov, Nikolay Kolesnikov, and Juris Silovs — Athletics, Men's 4x100m Relay
* Alexandr Baryshnikov — Athletics, Men's Shot Put Men
* Nikolay Avilov — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
* Anatoli Bondarchuk — Athletics, Men's Hammer Throw
* Natalya Lebedeva — Athletics, Women's 100m Hurdles
* Vera Anisimova, Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Lyudmila Maslakova, and Tatyana Prorochenko — Athletics, Women's 4x100m Relay
* Lyudmila Aksenova, Nadezhda Ilyina, Inta Klimovica, and Natalya Sokolova — Athletics, Women's 4x400m Relay
* Lidiya Alfeyeva — Athletics, Women's Long Jump
* Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Vladimir Zhigily, Vladimir Tkachenko, Valery Miloserdov, Anatoly Myshkin, Aleksandr Salnikov, Ivan Edeshko, Mikhail Korkiya, Andrey Makeyev, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Aleksandr Belov, and Sergey Belov — Basketball, Men's Team Competition
* David Torosyan — Boxing, Men's Flyweight
* Viktor Rybakov — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight
* Vasily Solomin — Boxing, Men's Lightweight
* Viktor Savchenko — Boxing, Men's Light Middleweight
* Vladimir Aleinik — Diving, Men's 10m Platform
* Aleksandr Kosenkov — Diving, Men's 3m Springboard
* Elena Novikova-Belova — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
* Viktor Sidyak — Fencing, Men's Sabre Individual
* Vladimir Troshkin, David Kipiani, Vladimir Veremeyev, Viktor Zvyagintsev, Leonid Nazarenko, Vladimir Onishchenko, Stefan Reshko, Anatoly Konkov, Viktor Matviyenko, Aleksandr Minayev, Mikhail Fomenko, Vladimir Fyodorov, Viktor Kolotov, Vladimir Astapovsky, Oleg Blokhin, Aleksandr Prokhorov and Leonid Buryak — Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition
* Shota Chochishvili — Judo, Men's Open Category
* Leonora Kaminskaitė, Genovaitė Ramoškienė — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
* Raul Arnemann, Nikolai Kuznetsov, Valeri Dolinin, Anushavan Gasan-Dzhalalov — Rowing, Men's Four Without Coxswain
* Nadezhda Sevostyanova, Lyudmila Krokhina, Galina Mishenina, Anna Pasokha, Lidiya Krylova — Rowing, Women's Four-oared Shell With Coxswain
* Elena Antonova — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
* Gennady Lushchikov — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, prone
* Vladimir Raskatov — Swimming, Men's 400m Freestyle
* Arvydas Juozaitis — Swimming, Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Marina Koshevaya — Swimming, Women's 100m Breaststroke
* Lyubov Rusanova — Swimming, Women's 200m Breaststroke
* Andrei Smirnov — Swimming, Men's 400m Individual Medley
* Farkhad Mustafyn — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight

----

Results by event


=Archery=

The USSR sent only three archers to Montreal. Both of the women won medals, adding a silver and a bronze to the bronze medal the Soviets had won four years earlier. The lone Soviet in the men's competition took 5th place.
Women's Individual Competition:
* Valentina Kovpan — 2460 points (→ Silver Medal)
* Zebiniso Rustamova — 2407 points (→ Bronze Medal)
Men's Individual Competition:
* Vladimir Chendarov — 2467 points (→ 5th place)


=Athletics=

Men's 800 metres
* Viktor Anohin:* Heat — 1:46.81 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres Relay
* Alexander Aksinin, Nikolay Kolesnikov, Yuriy Silov, and Valeriy Borzov:* Heat — 39.98:* Semi Final — 39.36:* Final — 38.78s (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x400 metres Relay
* Dmitriy Stukalov, Vladimir Ponomaryov, Viktor Anohin, and Evgeniy Gavrilenko :* Heat — 3:07.72 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Leonid Moseyev — 2:13:22 (→ 7th place)
* Alexander Gotskiy — 2:15:34 (→ 9th place)
* Yuriy Velikorodnyh — 2:19:45 (→ 24th place)

Men's 400m Hurdles
* Yevgeniy Gavrilenko:* Heat — 50.93s:* Semi Final — 49.73s:* Final — 49.45s (→ Bronze Medal)

* Dmitriy Stukalov:* Heat — 50.78s:* Semi Final — 50.47s (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
* Valeriy Podlujnyi:* Qualification — 7.90m:* Final — 7.88m (→ 7th place)

* Aleksey Pereverzev:* Qualification — 7.78m:* Final — 7.66m (→ 10th place)

* Tynu Lepik:* Qualification — 7.49m (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump
* Sergey Budalov:* Qualification — 2.16m:* Final — 2.21m (→ 4th place)

* Sergey Senyukov:* Qualification — 2.16m:* Final — 2.18m (→ 5th place)

Men's Discus Throw
* Nikolay Vihor:* Qualification — 57.50m (→ did not advance)

Men's 20km Race Walk
* Vladimir Golubnichiy — 1:29:24 (→ 7th place)

* Oto Barch — 1:31:12 (→ 13th place)

* Viktor Semenov — 1:31:59 (→ 15th place)


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A)::* Defeated Mexico (120-77) :* Defeated Australia (93-77) :* Defeated Canada (108-85):* Defeated Japan (123-69) :* Defeated Cuba (98-72)
*Semi Finals::* Lost to Yugoslavia (84-89)
*Bronze Medal Match::* Defeated Canada (100-72) → Bronze Medal
*Team Roster:*Vladimir Arzamaskov:*Aleksandr Salnikov:*Valery Miloserdov:*Alshan Sharmukhamedov:*Andrei Makeev:*Ivan Edeshko:*Sergei Belov:*Vladimir Tkachenko:*Anatoly Myshkin:*Mikhail Korkiya:*Aleksandr Belov:*Vladimir Zhigily
*Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin

Women's Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Angelė Rupšienė:*Tatiana Zakharova-Nadirova:*Raisa Kurvyakova:*Olga Barisheva:*Tatiana Ovechkina:*Nadezhda Shuvayena:*Uljana Semjonova:*Nadezhda Zakharova:*Nelly Feriabnikova:*Olga Sukharnova:*Tamara Dauinene:*Natalya Kilmova
*Head Coach: Lydia Alexeeva


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
* Aleksandr Tkachenko
*# First Round — Defeated Eleoncio Mercedes (DOM), RSC-1
*# Second Round — Lost to Payao Pooltarat (THA), 2:3

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
* David Torosyan
*# First Round — Bye
*# Second Round — Defeated Hassen Sheriff (ETH), walk-over
*# Third Round — Defeated Giovanni Camputaro (ITA), RSC-2
*# Quarterfinal — Defeated Ung Jo-Jong (PRK), 5:0
*# Semi Final — Lost to Ramón Duvalón (CUB), DSQ-2 → Bronze Medal


=Cycling=

Men's Individual Road Race
*Nikolay Gorelov — 4:47:23 (→ 5th place)
*Aleksandr Averin — 4:49:01 (→ 17th place)
*Valery Chaplygin — 4:49:01 (→ 39th place)
*Aavo Pikkuus — 4:54:49 (→ 44th place)

Men's 1.000m Time Trial
*Eduard Rapp — DSQ (→ 30th place)

Men's 1.000m Sprint (Scratch)
*Sergey Kravtsov — 7th place

Men's 4.000m Individual Pursuit
*Vladimir Osokin — 4th place


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated Italy (3-0):* Defeated Brazil (3-0):* Defeated Japan (3-0)
*Semi Finals:* Defeated Cuba (3-0)
*Final:* Lost to Poland (2-3) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:*Anatoly Polyshuk:*Vyaschelav Zaitsev:*Efim Chulak:*Vladimir Dorohov:*Aleksandr Ermilov:*Pavel Selivanov:*Oleg Moliboga:*Vladimir Kondra:*Yuri Starunski:*Vladimir Chernyshev:*Vladimir Ulanov:*Aleksandr Savin:*Yuri Chesnokov
*Head Coach: Yuri Chesnokov

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group B):* Defeated South Korea (3-1):* Defeated Cuba (3-1):* Defeated East Germany (3-2)
*Semi Finals:* Defeated Hungary (3-0)
*Final:* Lost to Japan (0-3) → Silver Medal
*Team Roster:*Anna Rostova:*Lyudmila Shetinina :*Lilia Osadchaya :*Natalya Kushnyr :*Olga Kozakova :*Nina Smoleeva :*Ljubov Rudovskaya :*Larissa Bergen :*Inna Ryskal :*Lyudmila Chernysheva :*Zoya Ilusova :*Nina Muradyan
*Head Coach: Givi Ahvlediani


=Water Polo=

Men's Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Aleksey Barkalov:*Aleksandr Dolgushin:*Aleksandr Dreval:*Aleksandr Kabanov:*Aleksandr Zakharov:*Anatoly Klebanov:*Nikolay Melnikov:*Nugzar Mshvenyeradze:*Sergey Kotenko:*Vitaly Romanchuk:*Vladimir Iselidze

Medals by republic

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different republics in one team.

Top 5 Sports Societies

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different sports societies in one team.

References

*cite book|title=All about Olympic Games.|author=Boris Khavin|publisher=Fizkultura i sport|edition = 2nd ed.|year=1979|location=Moscow|language=Russian - for medal stats by republic and by sports society


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.