List of people from Kent


List of people from Kent

List of notable residents of the county of Kent in England. Persons are grouped by occupation and listed in order of birth. Kent is defined by its current boundaries.

Politicians, statesmen and lawyers

*John Scott of Scott's Hall (–1485) – Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports
*William Scott of Scott's Hall (–1524) – Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports
*Thomas Cheney (c. 1485–1558) – Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports
*Nicholas Wotton (c. 1497–1567) – ambassador to France
*Henry Stafford, 1st Baron Stafford (1501–1563) – peer
*Anne Boleyn (c. 1501–1536) – wife of King Henry VIII
*Sir John Peyton (–1558) – Governor of Jersey
*Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork (1566–1643) – Lord High Treasurer of the Kingdom of Ireland
*Roger Twysden (1597–1672) – politician and antiquarian
*Miles Sindercombe (–1657) – leader of a group that tried to assassinate Oliver Cromwell
*Sackville Crowe (c. 1611-c. 1683) – Member of Parliament and Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire
*Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham (1621–1682) – Lord Chancellor
*Francis Lovelace (1621–1675) – second governor of the New York colony
*Philip Yorke, 1st Earl of Hardwicke (1690–1764) – Lord Chancellor
*Daniel Horsmanden (c. 1691-c. 1778) – judge who tried the supposed conspirators in the New York Slave Insurrection of 1741
*Jeffrey Amherst, 1st Baron Amherst (1717–1797) – Governor General of British North America
*Thomas Paine (1737–1809) – revolutionary
*Charles Abbott, 1st Baron Tenterden (1762–1832) – Lord Chief Justice
*Charles Larkin (1775–1833) – electoral reformer
*Elizabeth Fry (1780–1845) – prison reformer
*Sir Edward Knatchbull, 9th Baronet (1781–1849) – Conservative Member of Parliament for East Kent
*George Gipps (1791–1847) – Governor of the colony of New South Wales, Australia
*Francis Bond Head (1793–1875) – Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada during the rebellion of 1837
*William Locke Brockman (1802–1872) – early settler of Western Australia and Member of the Western Australian Legislative Council
*Edmund Walker Head (1805–1868) – Governor General of the Province of Canada
*Henry Young (1808–1870) – fifth Governor of South Australia
*Wallace Bickley (1810–1876) – early settler of Western Australia and Member of the Western Australian Legislative Council
*Charles Sladen (1816–1884) – sixth Premier of Victoria, Australia
*Edith Pechey (1845–1908) – suffragette and one of the first UK female doctors
*Josceline Amherst (1846–1900) – member of Western Australia's first Legislative Council under responsible government
*George Herbert Murray (1849–1936) – civil servant and Permanent Secretary of the Treasury
*Aretas Akers-Douglas, 1st Viscount Chilston (1851–1926) – Conservative Home Secretary
*William Hall-Jones (1851–1936) – Prime Minister of New Zealand
*Janet Stancomb-Wills (1851–1932) – mayor of Ramsgate and philanthropist
*Martin Conway (1856–1937) – Member of Parliament and art critic
*Henry Forster, 1st Baron Forster (1866–1936) – seventh Governor-General of Australia
*Winston Churchill (1874–1965) – Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
*Grote Stirling (1875–1953) – Member of Parliament in Canada
*Wendy Wood (1892–1981) – campaigner for Scottish independence
*Audrey Callaghan (1915–2005) – Greater London Councillor and wife of British prime minister James Callaghan
*Philip Lucock (1916–1996) – Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives in Australia
*Edward Heath (1916–2005) – Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
*Ron Ledger (1920–2004) – Labour Member of Parliament
*John Vinelott (1923–2006) – High Court judge
*Bob Astles (1924–) – associate of Ugandan presidents Milton Obote and Idi Amin
*Jeanne Hoban (1924–) – trade unionist in Sri Lanka
*Geoff Braybrooke (1935 –) – New Zealand Member of Parliament
*Brian Haw (1949 –) – anti-war protester
*Anne, Princess Royal (1950 –) – Princess Royal
*Nick Brown (–) – Labour Member of Parliament
*John Redwood (1951–) – Conservative Member of Parliament
*James Arbuthnot (1952–) – Conservative Member of Parliament
*Paul Clark (politician) (1957–) – Labour Member of Parliament
*Nicky Crane (1958–1993) – neo-Nazi activist
*Sean Gabb (1960–) – director of the free market and civil liberties think-tank, Libertarian Alliance
*Diana, Princess of Wales (1961–1997) – Princess of Wales
*Sophie, The Countess of Wessex (1965–) – wife of Prince Edward
*Donal Blaney (1974–) – Chief Executive of the centre-right think-tank, the Young Britons' Foundation

oldiers

*Francis Thynne (c. 1544–1608) – officer of arms at the College of Arms, London
*Samuel Argall (1580–1608) – Navy admiral and kidnapper of Pocahontas
*Sir William Brockman (1595–1654) – politician and military leader during the English civil war
*John Boys (1607–1664) – Royalist captain during the English Civil War
*George Rooke (1650–1709) – naval commander during the Dutch Wars
*George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington (1668–1733) – First Lord of the Admiralty
*Charles Middleton, 1st Baron Barham (1726–1813) – First Lord of the Admiralty
*James Wolfe (1727–1759) – military officer who defeated the French and established British rule in Canada
*Charles Cornwallis, 1st Marquess Cornwallis (1738–1805) – British general in the American War of Independence
*Peter Rainier (1741–1808) – Royal Navy Admiral and Member of Parliament
*John Nicholson Inglefield (1748–1828) – Royal Navy Captain of the Fleet
*Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington (1769–1852) – field marshal and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
*Henry Hardinge, 1st Viscount Hardinge (1785–1856) – field marshal and Governor-General of India
*James Mouat (1815–1899) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*John Miller Adye (1819–1900) – general
*William Sutton (1830–1888) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*George Truman Morrell (1830–1912) – Royal Navy commander
*John French, 1st Earl of Ypres (1852–1925) – World War I field marshal
*Harold Stephen Langhorne (1866–1932) – brigadier-general
*Alexander Godley (1867–1957) – World War I general
*Henry Edward Manning Douglas (1875–1939) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*William Robert Fountains Addison (1883–1962) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*Arthur Borton (1883–1933) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*Thomas Highgate (1895–1914) – first British soldier to be convicted of desertion and executed during World War I
*James McCudden (1895–1918) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*Dick White (1906–1993) – Head of the Secret Intelligence Service
*Charles Henry Pepys Harington (1910–2007) – general
*Roderick Alastair Brook Learoyd (1913–1996) – recipient of the Victoria Cross
*Peter Allen Norton (1962—) – awarded the George Cross for his service in Iraq
*Sarah-Jayne Mulvihill (1973–2006) – Flight lieutenant in the Royal Air Force killed in Iraq

Clergymen

*Laurence of Canterbury (-619) – saint and the second Archbishop of Canterbury
*Paulinus of York (-644) – first Bishop of York
*Edith of Wilton (961-984) – saint and illegitimate daughter of King Edgar the Peaceful
*Thomas Becket (c. 1118–1170) – saint and Archbishop of Canterbury
*John Kemp (c. 1380–1454) – Archbishop of Canterbury and Lord Chancellor
*John Morton (c. 1420–1500) – Archbishop of Canterbury and Lord Chancellor
*John Frith (1503–1533) – Protestant priest and writer, executed for heresy
*Roger Filcock (Blessed) (c. 1553–1601) – executed for preaching Catholicism
*Dudley Fenner (c. 1558–1587) – puritan theologian
*Edmund Duke (martyr) (1563–1590) – executed for preaching Catholicism
*Richard Clarke (vicar) (–1634) – Anglican scholar and preacher
*John Lothropp (1584–1653) – Anglican minister and founder of Barnstable, Massachusetts
*Robert Abbot (theologian) (c. 1588-c. 1662) – puritan theologian
*Peter Gunning (1614–1684) – Royalist and Bishop of Chichester
*William Wall (theologian) (1647–1728) – Anglican theologian
*White Kennett (1660–1728) – Bishop of Peterborough
*Nathanial Lardner (1684–1768) – theologian
*Edward Perronet (1726–1792) – Anglican preacher
*George Horne (1730–1792) – Bishop of Norwich
*Charles Thomas Longley (1794–1868) – Archbishop of Canterbury
*Henry Edward Cardinal Manning (1808–1892) – cardinal
*Alfred Saker (1814–1880) – Baptist missionary
*George Hills (1816–1895) – Bishop of British Columbia
*Christopher Newman Hall (1816–1902) – Anglican abolitionist
*John R. Winder (1821–1910) – a leader of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
*Edward King (English bishop) (1829–1910) – Bishop of Lincoln
*E. W. Bullinger (1837–1913) – Anglican clergyman, Biblical scholar, and dispensationalist theologian
*Arthur Tooth (1839–1931) – Anglican clergyman, prosecuted under the Public Worship Regulation Act 1874
*John Neale Dalton (1839–1931) – chaplain to Queen Victoria and tutor to King George V
*Charles Bousfield Huleatt (1863–1908) – Anglican Reverend and discoverer of the Magdalen papyrus
*Nelson Wellesley Fogarty (1871–1933) – Bishop of Damaraland, Namibia
*Frank W. Boreham (1871–1959) – Baptist theologian
*Edward Knapp-Fisher (1915–2003) – Sub-Dean of Westminster Abbey
*John A. T. Robinson (1919–1983) – Bishop of Woolwich

Entrepreneurs

*William Adams (sailor) (1564–1620) – trader and first British navigator to reach Japan
*William Claiborne (c. 1600-c. 1677) – early settler of Virginia and Maryland
*Christopher Branch (c. 1600–1682) – early settler of Virginia
*Thomas Fairfax, 6th Lord Fairfax of Cameron (1692–1781) – landowner in Virginia
*William Colgate (1783–1857) – founder of the Colgate toothpaste company
*Gregory Blaxland (1788–1852) – settler of Australia and wine-maker
*Thomas Fletcher Waghorn (1800–1850) – postal pioneer who developed a new route from Great Britain to India
*Darrell Duppa (1832–1892) – co-founder of Phoenix, Arizona
*Edward William Cole (1832–1918) – successful bookshop owner in Melbourne, Australia
*Charles Elkin Mathews (1851–1921) – publisher and bookseller
*George Marchant (1857–1941) – soft-drink manufacturer in Australia
*Bronson Albery (1881–1971) – theatre director and impresario
*Freddie Laker (1922–2006) – founder of Laker Airways
*Ian Davis (1952–) – Managing Director of McKinsey & Company
*John Charman (1953–) – CEO/President/Director of Bermuda based Axis Capital Holdings Ltd

Academics, engineers and scientists

*Charles Culmer (c. 1300s) – supposidly built the fishermen's stairs which Broadstairs is named after
*William Caxton (c. 1420–c. 1492) – first person to introduce a printing press into England
*Richard Knolles (c. 1545–1610) – Ottoman Empire historian
*Richard Baker (chronicler) (1568–1645) – historian
*Robert Fludd (1574–1637) – physicist and astrologer
*John Tradescant the elder (c. 1575–1638) – gardener and botanist
*John Tradescant the younger (1608–1662) – gardener and botanist
*William Harvey (1578–1657) – anatomist
*John Wallis (1616–1703) – mathematician given partial credit for the development of modern calculus
*Robert Plot (1640–1696) – naturalist and Professor of Chemistry at the University of Oxford
*Stephen Gray (scientist) (1666–1736) – physicist and astronomer
*Thomas Steers (1672–1750) – civil engineer and canal builder
*Stephen Hales (1677–1761) – physiologist and chemist
*George Sale (1697–1736) – Islamic studies scholar
*Thomas Bayes (c. 1702–1761) – mathematician and formulator of Bayes' theorem
*Edward Jacob (–1756) – historian and botanist
*Edward Nairne (1726–1806) – scientific instrument maker
*James Six (1731–1793) – meteorologist and inventor of the Maximum minimum thermometer
*Catherine Macaulay (1731–1791) – historian
*Edward Hasted (1732–1812) – Kent historian
*Lionel Lukin (1742–1834) – possible inventor of the lifeboat
*William Congreve (inventor) (1772–1828) – inventor and rocket pioneer
*Thomas Frederick Colby (1784–1852) – director of the Ordnance Survey
*Richard Jones (economist) (1790–1855) – economist
*Joshua Trimmer (1795–1857) – geologist
*John Stevens Henslow (1796–1861) – botanist and geologist
*Anna Atkins (1799–1871) – botanical photographer
*George Finlay (1799–1875) – Greek historian
*George Newport (1803–1854) – entomologist
*Robert Main (1808–1878) – astronomer
*Edmund Law Lushington (1811–1893) – Greek scholar and Rector of Glasgow University
*Joseph Prestwich (1812–1896) – geologist
*Edward Betts (1815–1872) – railway civil engineering contractor
*Thomas Russell Crampton (1816–1888) – engineer and designer of the Crampton locomotive
*Charles Kettle (1821–1862) – New Zealand town planner
*Joseph Lister, 1st Baron Lister (1827–1912) – surgeon and President of the Royal Society
*Nathaniel Barnaby (1829–1915) – Chief Constructor of the Royal Navy
*Edward James Reed (1830–1906) – Chief Constructor of the Royal Navy
*John Hulke (1830–1895) – surgeon and geologist
*Alexander Henry Green (1832–1896) – geologist
*Fleeming Jenkin (1833–1885) – Professor of Engineering at the University of Edinburgh
*Robinson Ellis (1834–1913) – Professor of Latin at Trinity College, Oxford
*James Holden (engineer) (1837–1925) – locomotive engineer
*Frank Rutley (1842–1904) – geologist and petrographer
*William Robert Brooks (1844–1922) – American astronomer
*Henry George Smith (1852–1924) – chemist
*James Fletcher (1852–1908) – Canadian entomologist, botanist and writer
*Aubyn Trevor-Battye (1855–1922) – zoologist and writer
*Henry Watson Fowler (1858–1933) – lexicographer
*Alfred North Whitehead (1861–1947) – mathematician and philosopher
*Herbert Baker (1862–1946) – South Africa architect
*Baillie Scott (1865–1945) – architect
*Patrick Young Alexander (1867–1943) – aeronautical pioneer
*Frank Finn (1868–1932) – ornithologist
*Reginald Punnett (1875–1967) – geneticist and creator of the Punnett square
*William Sealy Gosset (1876–1937) – chemist and statistician
*Henry Tizard (1885–1959) – chemist and inventor
*John Edensor Littlewood (1885–1977) – mathematician
*Arthur Waley (1889–1966) – orientalist and sinologist
*Reg Balch (1894–1994) – ecologist and photographer
*A. J. Arkell (1898–1980) – North Africa scholar
*Stanley Hooker (1907–1984) – jet engine engineer
*Simone Weil (1909–1943) – French philosopher and mystic
*Richard Beeching (1913–1985) – engineer and chairman of British Railways
*Maurice Lister (1914–2003) – chemist
*Sheila Sherlock (1918–2001) – physician and hepatologist
*George E. P. Box (1918–2001) – statistician
*John Aspinall (zoo owner) (1926–2000) – zoo owner
*Peter Hemingway (1929–1995) – architect
*David Harvey (geographer) (1935–) – Professor of Anthropology at the City University of New York
*Michael Pearson (1936–) – expert on clocks and clock-making
*David L. Clarke (1937–1976) – archaeologist noted for his work on processual archaeology
*Diarmaid MacCulloch (1951–) – Professor of 'the History of the Church' at the University of Oxford
*Daniel Tammet (1979–) – autistic savant and record pi reciter

Writers

*John Gower (c. 1330–1408) – poet
*Geoffrey Chaucer (c. 1343–1400) – diplomat and author of "The Canterbury Tales"
*Thomas Wyatt (poet) (1503–1400) – poet and diplomat
*William Painter (1540–1594) – author
*John Lyly (c. 1553–1606) – writer and originator of the linguistic style Euphuism
*Philip Sidney (1554–1606) – poet and military general
*Christopher Marlowe (1564–1593) – dramatist, poet and translator
*Phineas Fletcher (1582–1650) – poet
*Richard Lovelace (1618–1659) – poet and Royalist
*Aphra Behn (1640–1689) – dramatist and one of the first English professional female writers
*Anne Finch, Countess of Winchilsea (1661–1720) – poet
*Elizabeth Carter (1717–1806) – linguist
*Christopher Smart (1722–1771) – poet
*Thomas Turner (diarist and shopkeeper) (1729–1793) – diarist
*William Hazlitt (1778–1830) – essayist and literary critic
*Caroline Fry (1787–1846) – Christian writer
*Charles Dickens (1812–1870) – foremost English novelist of the Victorian era
*George W. M. Reynolds (1814–1879) – author
*James Parton (1822–1891) – American biographer
*Edwin Arnold (1832–1904) – poet and journalist
*Alfred Austin (1835–1913) – Poet Laureate
*Robert Bridges (1844–1930) – Poet Laureate
*Robert Blatchford (1851–1943) – socialist author
*William Pett Ridge (1857–1930) – author
*Edwin Lester Linden Arnold (1857–1935) – author
*Joseph Conrad (1857–1924) – novelist
*E. Nesbit (1858–1924) – children's author and poet
*Rachel Beer (1858–1927) – editor of "The Observer" and "The Sunday Times" newspapers
*M. R. James (1862–1936) – mediaeval scholar and author
*Robert Smythe Hichens (1864–1950) – journalist and novelist
*Lionel Johnson (1867–1902) – poet, essayist and critic
*Arthur Shearly Cripps (1869–1952) – poet, writer and Anglican priest
*W. Somerset Maugham (1874–1965) – playwright and novelist
*Edward Plunkett, 18th Baron Dunsany (1878–1957) – writer and dramatist
*Winifred Mary Letts (1882–1972) – novelist and poet
*Gilbert Waterhouse (1883–1916) – war poet
*Russell Thorndike (1885–1972) – novelist and actor
*Dornford Yates (1885–1960) – novelist
*Siegfried Sassoon (1886–1967) – war poet
*Enid Bagnold (1889–1981) – author and playwright
*Thomas Head Raddall (1903–1994) – historical fiction writer
*Peter Quennell (1905–1993) – poet and literary historian
*Mervyn Peake (1911–1968) – author of the "Gormenghast" books
*Ronald James Marsh (1914–1987) – novelist
*Keith Douglas (1920–1944) – poet
*Sidney Keyes (1922–1943) – war poet
*John Gillespie Magee, Jr. (1922–1943) – Air Force pilot and poet
*Dudley Pope (1925–1997) – author of nautical fiction
*Norman Worker (1927–2005) – comic book writer
*Thom Gunn (1929–2004) – Anglo-American poet
*U. A. Fanthorpe (1929–) – poet and recipient of the Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry
*John Wells (satirist) (1936–1998) – satirical writer and comedy performer
*John Fuller (poet) (1937–) – poet and author
*John Russell Taylor (1938–) – film critic
*Frederick Forsyth (1938–) – author of thiller novels such as "The Day of the Jackal" and "The Odessa File"
*Robert Fisk (1946–) – journalist
*Bruce Robinson (1946–) – BAFTA award winning screenwriter
*Robert Holdstock (1948–) – fantasy author
*William Nicholson (writer) (1948–) – Academy Award nominated screenwriter, playwright, and novelist
*John Lloyd (writer) (1951–) – comedy writer, and TV producer for "Blackadder", "Spitting Image" and "Not the Nine O'Clock News"
*Sarah Sands (1961–) – editor of "The Sunday Telegraph" newspaper
*David Edwards (journalist) (1962–) – political journalist
*Daniel Blythe (1969–) – author
*Stel Pavlou (1970–) – author and screenwriter
*Rana Dasgupta (1971–) – writer
*Darren Smith (author) (1972–) – New York based author
*David Lee Stone (1978–) – fantasy author
*Bernard Shaw author of Bern's fairy-tales Austrian based writer poetry and fairy poems

Actors

*Thomas Robson Brownhill (1821–1864) – theatre actor and comedian
*Ellen Ternan (1839–1914) – actress and mistress of Charles Dickens
*Francis Robert Benson (1858–1939) – actor and theatre manager
*Lilian Braithwaite (1873–1948) – actress and Dame Commander of the British Empire
*Sydney Greenstreet (1875–1954) – actor in films such as "Casablanca" and "The Maltese Falcon"
*Victor McLaglen (1886–1956) – 1935 Academy Award winner for Best Actor
*Ballard Berkeley (1904–1988) – actor noted for his role as Major Gowen in TV's "Fawlty Towers"
*Margot Grahame (1911–1982) – actress in films such as "The Informer" and "The Crimson Pirate"
*Harry Andrews (1911–1989) – actor in films such as "Superman" and "Watership Down"
*Trevor Howard (1913–1988) – Academy Award nominated film actor
*Peter Cushing (1913–1994) – film actor of the Hammer Films, "Star Wars" and "Dr. Who and the Daleks"
*Bob Todd (1922–1992) – comedy actor and sidekick of Benny Hill and Spike Milligan
*Hattie Jacques (1924–1980) – comedy actress of the "Carry On" films and TV's "Sykes"
*Frederick Treves (actor) (1925–) – prolific TV actor
*Alec McCowen (1925–) – Golden Globe nominated film, theatre and TV actor
*Peter Barkworth (1929–2006) – BAFTA winning actor
*Dinsdale Landen (1932–2003) – TV actor
*Lance Percival (1933) – comedy actor
*Patsy Byrne (1933–) – actress noted for her role as Nursie in TV's "Blackadder II"
*Tom Baker (1934–) – actor in TV's "Doctor Who" and "Little Britain"
*Joanna Van Gyseghem (1941–) – actress in TV's "Duty Free" and "Rumpole of the Bailey"
*Michael Crawford (1942–) – Tony Award winning comedy, film and musical actor
*Brenda Blethyn (1946–) – Academy Award nominated actress
*Rusty Goffe (1948–) – dwarf actor in the films "Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory" and "Willow"
*Fiona Reid (1951–) – Canadian TV and film actress
*Mark Rylance (1960–) – theatre actor
*Martin Ball (1964–) – theatre and TV actor
*Shaun Williamson (1964–) – TV presenter and actor in TV's "Eastenders"
*Naomi Watts (1968–) – Academy Award nominated actress
*Matthew Holness (c. 1968–) – comedy writer and actor in TV's "Garth Marenghi's Darkplace"
*Ben Moor (1969–) – comedy writer, and actor in TV's "Fist of Fun"
*Mackenzie Crook (1971–) – actor in TV's "The Office"
*Shane Taylor (1973–) – actor in TV's "Band of Brothers"
*Sarah-Louise Young (1975–) – theatre actress
*Jazz Dhiman (1975–) – film and TV actor
*Chris Simmons (1975–) – actor in TV's "The Bill"
*Orlando Bloom (1977–) – actor in the films "The Lord of the Rings" and "Pirates of the Caribbean"
*Oliver Chris (1978–) – actor in TV's "Green Wing", "The Office" and "Rescue Me"
*Kevin Bishop (1980–) – actor in the film "Muppet Treasure Island" and TV's "Grange Hill"
*Joseph McManners (1992–) – musical theatre actor and singer

Musicians

*John Ward (composer) (1571–1638) – composer
*John Jenkins (composer) (1592–1678) – composer
*John Gostling (1644–1733) – bass singer and a favourite of King Charles II
*Isaac Nathan (c. 1792–1864) – English-Australian musician
*George Job Elvey (1816–1993) – organist and composer
*Sydney Nicholson (1875–1947) – founder of the Royal School of Church Music
*Edward Norman Hay (1889–1943) – composer and musicologist
*Malcolm Sargent (1895–1967) – leading conductor of choral works
*Percy Whitlock (1903–1946) – organist and composer
*Roy Douglas (1907–) – composer
*Alfred Deller (1912–1979) – opera singer
*Daphne Oram (1925–2003) – composer and electronic musician
*Tony Coe (1934–) – jazz musician
*Bill Wyman (1936–) – bassist for the band The Rolling Stones
*Richard Rodney Bennett (1936–) – film score and jazz composer
*Crispian St. Peters (1939–) – pop singer
*Mick Jagger (1943–) – singer and songwriter for the band The Rolling Stones
*Keith Richards (1943–) – guitarist and songwriter for the band The Rolling Stones
*Dick Taylor (1943–) – bassist for the band The Rolling Stones
*Mike Ratledge (1943–) – keyboardist for the band Soft Machine
*Phil May (singer) (1944–) – singer for the band The Pretty Things
*Kevin Ayers (1944–) – singer and bassist for the band Soft Machine
*Judge Dread (1945–1998) – reggae and ska artist
*Hugh Hopper (1945–) – progressive rock and jazz bass guitarist and composer
*Noel Redding (1945–2003) – bassist for the band The Jimi Hendrix Experience
*Trevor Pinnock (1946–) – conductor and harpsichordist
*Ray Dorset (1946–) – guitarist, singer and founder of the skiffle band Mungo Jerry
*Richard Coughlan (1947–) – drummer for the band Caravan
*Dave Sinclair (1947–) – keyboardist for the band Caravan
*Gordon Giltrap (1948–) – guitarist and composer
*Richard Sinclair (1948–) – guitarist for the band Caravan
*Bill Bruford (1949–) – drummer for the bands Yes and King Crimson
*Alan Clayson (1951–) – record producer and songwriter
*Bob Geldof (1951–) – political activist, and singer and songwriter for the band The Boomtown Rats
*Harry Christophers (1953–) – conductor
*David Wright (British musician) (1953–) – New Age keyboard player and composer
*Gary Barden (1955–) – songwriter and guitarist for the band Michael Schenker Group
*Anne Dudley (1956–) – orchestral composer and pop musician
*Sid Vicious (1957–1979) – bassist for the band The Sex Pistols
*Shane MacGowan (1957–) – singer and songwriter for the band The Pogues
*Billy Childish (1959–) – singer, guitarist, artist and poet
*Pete Tong (1960–) – record producer and DJ for BBC Radio 1
*Guy Fletcher (1960–) – keyboardist for the band Dire Straits
*Sexton Ming (1961–) – musician, artist and poet
*Andrew Giddings (1963–) – keyboardist for the band Jethro Tull
*Paul Oakenfold (1963–) – record producer and DJ
*Nitin Sawhney (1964–) – songwriter and record producer
*Jay Darlington (1968–) – keyboardist for the band Kula Shaker
*Omar Lye-Fook (1968–) – soul singer, songwriter and musician
*Justin Chancellor (1971–) – bass player for the rockband Tool
*Louis Pavlou (1973–) – songwriter and drummer for German band Pink Turns Blue
*Richard Hughes (musician) (1975–) – drummer for the band Keane
*Tom Perchard (1976–) – musicologist
*David Ford (musician) (1978–) – singer-songwriter
*Vicky Beeching (1979–) – worship leader and musician
*Ben Mills (1980–) – singer and contestant on TV's "The X Factor"
*Rik Waller (1980–) – singer and contestant on TV's "Pop Idol"
*Lee Ryan (1983–) – member of the boy band Blue
*Joss Stone (1987–) – BRIT and Grammy Award-winning R&B singer/songwriter
*Declan Galbraith (1991–) – singer

Artists

*William Woollett (1735–1785) – engraver
*William Alexander (painter) (1767–1816) – painter and illustrator
*J. M. W. Turner (c. 1775–1851) – landscape painter
*Thomas Sidney Cooper (1803–1902) – painter
*Elizabeth Gould (illustrator) (1804–1902) – illustrator
*Samuel Palmer (1805–1881) – landscape painter
*Richard Dadd (1817–1886) – painter
*John Hassall (illustrator) (1868–1948) – illustrator
*Mary Tourtel (1874–1948) – artist and creator of Rupert Bear
*Hugh Cecil (1889—c. 1939) – photographer
*Compton Bennett (1900–1974) – film director and producer
*Tyrone Guthrie (1900–1971) – Tony Award winning theatre director
*Don Potter (1902–2004) – sculptor
*Michael Powell (director) (1905–1990) – film director
*Peter Rogers (1914–) – film producer of the "Carry On" film series
*Oliver Postgate (1925–) – animator and co-creator of "Bagpuss", "The Clangers" and "Ivor the Engine"
*Peter Firmin (1928–) – animator and co-creator of "Basil Brush", "Bagpuss" and "The Clangers"
*Frank Auerbach (1931–) – painter
*Peter Blake (artist) (1932–) – pop artist, designer of the "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" album sleeve
*Mary Quant (1934–) – fashion designer and inventor of the miniskirt and hot pants
*Antoinette Sibley (1939–) – ballerina
*Zandra Rhodes (1940–) – fashion designer
*Tim Page (1944–) – Vietnam War photo-journalist
*Roger Dean (1944–) – album cover artist
*Elizabeth Mortimer (1944–) – portrait painter and sculptor
*Dick Pope (cinematographer) (1947–) – cinematographer
*Bill Lewis (1953–) – founder member of the Stuckists art group
*Mike Bernard (painter) (1957–) – painter
*Gary Hume (1962–) – painter
*Tracey Emin (1963–) – Royal Academy artist
*Tacita Dean (1965–) – visual artist
*Angus Fairhurst (1966–) – photographic and visual artist
*Joe Machine (1973–) – founder member of the Stuckists art group
*Remy Noe (1974–) – founder member of the Stuckists art group

portsmen

*Edward Stead (1701–1735) – cricketer for Dartford
*John Bell (Kent cricketer) (1718–1774) – cricketer for Kent and England
*George Louch (1746–1811) – cricketer
*Robert Clifford (1752–1811) – cricketer for Kent
*Fuller Pilch (1804–1870) – cricketer for Kent and Norfolk
*Henry Tracey Coxwell (1819–1900) – balloonist
*H T Waghorn (1842–1930) – cricket statistician and historian
*Spencer Gore (sportsman) (1850–1906) – first Wimbledon tennis champion
*Cuthbert Ottaway (1850–1878) – England football captain
*Frank Marchant (1864–1946) – cricketer for Kent
*Fred Waghorne (1866–1956) – ice hockey referee in Canada
*Douglas Carr (1872–1950) – cricketer for Kent and England
*Syd King (1873–1932) – footballer and manager of West Ham United
*Archie Cross (1881–unknown) – footballer for Woolwich Arsenal
*Edward Solly (1882–1966) – cricketer for Worcestershire
*Walter Tull (1888–1918) – UK's second black professional footballer & first black infantry officer
*John Stanton Fleming Morrison (1892–1961) – golf course architect
*Louis Zborowski (1895–1924) – racing driver
*Wally Hammond (1903–1965) – cricketer for Gloucestershire and England
*Dick Edmed (1904–1983) – footballer for Liverpool
*Les Ames (1905–1990) – cricketer for Kent and England
*Alec Rose (1908–1991) – sailed single-handed around the world
*Hopper Levett (1908–1995) – cricketer for England
*Sam King (1911–2003) – golfer
*Peta Taylor (1914–1989) – cricketer for the England women's team
*Arthur Fagg (1915–1977) – cricketer for Kent and England
*William Murray-Wood (1917–1968) – cricketer for Kent
*Jack Conley (footballer) (1920–1991) – footballer for Torquay United
*Ted Ditchburn (1921–2005) – footballer for Tottenham Hotspur and England
*Malcolm Allison (1927–) – footballer for West Ham United and football manager
*Brian Moore (commentator) (1932–2001) – TV sports commentator
*George Wright (footballer) (1936–2000) – footballer for West Ham United
*Brian Luckhurst (1939–2005) – cricketer for Kent and England
*Barry Davies (1940–) – TV sports commentator
*Bill Ivy (1942–1969) – motorcycle racer
*Alan Liptrott (1946–) – owner of gillinghamfc.co.uk, involved in a dispute with football chairman, Paul Scally
*Brian Rose (cricketer) (1950–) – cricketer for Somerset and England
*Paul Gilchrist (1952–) – footballer for Southampton, Portsmouth and Swindon Town
*Kevin Jarvis (cricketer) (1953–) – cricketer for Kent and Gloucestershire
*Tony Godden (1955–) – footballer for West Bromwich Albion, Chelsea and Birmingham City
*Dave Carr (1957–2005) – footballer for Luton Town and Torquay United
*David Gower (1957–) – England cricket captain and TV presenter
*Bob Bolder (1958–) – footballer for Charlton Athletic, Sunderland and Sheffield Wednesday
*Graham Dilley (1959–) – cricketer for Kent and England
*Richard Ellison (1959–) – cricketer for Kent and England
*Barry Knight (referee) (1960–) – football referee
*Steve Bennett (referee) (1961–) – football referee
*Gary Brazil (1962–) – footballer for Fulham, Preston North End and Sheffield United
*Jamie Spence (1963–) – golfer
*Andy Townsend (1963–) – TV presenter, and footballer for Aston Villa and Republic of Ireland
*David Bowman (footballer) (1964–) – footballer for Heart of Midlothian, Dundee United and Scotland
*Geoff Parsons (1964–) – Commonwealth Games silver medal winning high jumper
*Tim Berrett (1965–) – Canadian Olympic race walker
*Andy Hessenthaler (1965–) – footballer and manager of Gillingham
*Mark Ealham (1969–) – cricketer for Nottinghamshire and England
*Nigel Llong (1969–) – cricketer for Kent
*Kelly Holmes (1970–) – 800 metres and 1500 metres Olympic gold medalist
*Mark Hammett (1972–) – rugby union footballer for New Zealand
*Rob Short (1972–) – field hockey player for Canada
*Jamie Staff (1973–) – Commonwealth Games medal winning cyclist
*Gary Breen (1973–) – footballer for Coventry City, Sunderland and Republic of Ireland
*Neil Shipperley (1974–) – footballer for Crystal Palace, Chelsea and Wimbledon
*Takaloo (1975–) – Iranian boxer
*Matthew Rose (footballer) (1975–) – footballer for Arsenal, QPR and Yeovil Town
*Kevin Hunt (1975–) – footballer for Gillingham, Hong Kong Rangers and Bohemian F.C.
*Ed Smith (cricketer) (1977–) – writer, and cricketer for Kent and England
*Georgina Harland (1978–) – 2004 Olympic bronze medallist in the Modern pentathlon
*Peter Hawkins (footballer) (1978–) – footballer for Wimbledon, York City and Rushden & Diamonds
*Jon Harley (1979–) – footballer for Sheffield United, Fulham and Chelsea
*David Flatman (1980–) – rugby union footballer for Bath and England
*Michael Yardy (1980–) – cricketer for Sussex
*Sarah Ayton (1980–) – Olympic gold medal winning sailor
*Gary Mills (footballer born 1981) (1981–) – footballer for Rushden & Diamonds
*Danny Spiller (1981–) – footballer for Gillingham
*Richard Rose (footballer) (1982–) – footballer for Gillingham and Hereford United
*James Tredwell (1982–) – cricketer for Kent and England Under–19s
*Matt Corker (1982–) – rugby union footballer for the London Wasps
*Rhys Lloyd (1982–) – American footballer for Frankfurt Galaxy
*Lisa Dobriskey (1983–) – Commonwealth Games 1500 metres gold medallist
*Billy Jones (footballer born 1983) (1983–) – footballer for Leyton Orient and Kidderminster
*Barry Fuller (1984–) – footballer for Barnet and Stevenage
*Adam Birchall (1984–) – footballer for Mansfield Town, Barnet and Wales Under–21s
*Andrew Crofts (footballer) (1984–) – footballer for Gillingham
*Dave Martin (footballer born 1985) (1985–) – footballer for Crystal Palace
*Tom Varndell (1985–) – rugby union footballer for Leicester Tigers and England
*Joe Denly (1986–) – cricketer for Kent and England Under–19s
*Sammy Moore (1987–) – footballer for Ipswich Town
*Adrian Quaife-Hobbs (1991–) – Formula BMW racing driver
*Zack Sabre Jr (1987-) - British professional wrestler

Presenters and entertainers

*Kenneth Clark (1903–1983) – art historian and TV presenter
*Frank Muir (1920–1998) – comedy writer and TV presenter
*Michael Bentine (1922–1996) – comedian and member of the Goons
*Tony Hart (1925–) – artist and children's TV presenter
*Bob Holness (1928–) – presenter of TV's "Blockbusters" and "Call My Bluff"
*Rod Hull (1935–1999) – TV entertainer, known for his puppet Emu
*David Frost (broadcaster) (1939–) – TV presenter, satirist and journalist
*Gloria Hunniford (1940–) – TV and radio presenter
*Jan Leeming (1942–) – TV presenter and newsreader
*Roger Day (1945–) – radio presenter for BBC Radio Kent
*David Starkey (1945–) – historian and TV presenter
*Reg Bolton (1945–2006) – circus clown and writer
*Michael Hogben (1952–) – antiques dealer and presenter of TV's "Auction Man"
*Jilly Goolden (1956–) – wine critic and TV presenter
*Lorraine Michaels (1958–) – "Playboy" magazine's Playmate of the Month for April 1981
*Carol McGiffin (1960–) – radio presenter and panellist on TV's "Loose Women"
*Ian Hislop (1960–) – TV presenter and editor of "Private Eye" magazine
*Fiona Phillips (1961–) – presenter of TV's "GMTV"
*Mark Steel (1961–) – socialist comedian and newspaper columnist
*Anton Vamplew (1966–) – astronomer and TV presenter
*Nicki Chapman (1967–) – TV presenter and judge on TV's "Popstars" and "Pop Idol"
*Marcus Bentley (1967–) – narrator of TV's "Big Brother"
*Naomi Cleaver (1967–) – interior designer and presenter of TV's "Other People's Houses" and "Honey I Ruined the House"
*David Bull (1969–) – doctor and guest on TV's "Most Haunted Live", "The Wright Stuff" and "Watchdog"
*Alistair Appleton (1970–) – presenter of TV's "Cash in the Attic" and "House Doctor"
*Asha Gill (1972–) – model and TV presenter in Malaysia
*Alex Lovell (1973–) – presenter of TV's "Playhouse Disney" and "BrainTeaser"
*James Tanner (c. 1976–) – chef on TV's "Ready Steady Cook"
*Luke Burrage (1976–) – juggler
*Matt Morgan (comedian) (1977–) – co-host of Russell Brand's BBC Radio 2 show
*Jodie Kidd (1978–) – TV presenter and fashion model
*Kelly Brook (1979–) – model, actress and TV presenter
*Cat Porter (1979–) – presenter of TV's "The Mint" and "Quiz Call"
*Melanie Jane (1981–) – Page Three girl
*Jasmine Sinclair (1982–) – bondage model
*Paul O'Grady (1955- ) – TV presenter and creator of comic drag character Lily Savage.
*Nick Bateman (1967–) – "Big Brother" contestant, TV presenter and writer

Miscellaneous

*Walter Tirel (1065–1134) – killed King William II of England, possibly accidentally
*Mary and Eliza Chulkhurst (1100–1134) – one of the earliest known set of conjoined twins
*John Ward (pirate) (c. 1553–1673) – pirate
*Mary Carleton (1642–1673) – fraudster
*Sophia Stacey (1791–1874) – friend of poet Percy Bysshe Shelley and writer Mary Shelley
*Alice Liddell (1852–1934) – inspiration for "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland"
*Marcus Sarjeant (1964–) – fired six blank shots at Queen Elizabeth II


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of people from Ohio — The following is a list of famous people born in Ohio and people who spent significant periods of their lives living in Ohio.Journalists, Photojournalists, Writers, Cartoonists, Poets, Authors, Playwrights, Screen Writers, Film Directors, Film… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Michigan — A list of notable people from the U.S. state of Michigan. Bolding indicates places in Michigan. People from Michigan are sometimes referred to as Michiganders, Michiganians, or more rarely as Michiganites. Actors, entertainers and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Connecticut — The following is a list of notable people born, raised or resident in Connecticut, with place of birth or residence(when known):Actors, producers directors*Lauren Ambrose (New Haven) *Kevin Bacon (Sharon) *Ed Begley (Hartford) *Richard Belzer… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Devon — This is a list of people from Devon, a county in South West England. The demonym of Devon is Devonian. This list is arranged alphabetically by surname: Table of contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Lexington, Kentucky — Following are notable people who were either born/raised or have lived for a significant period of time in the Lexington, Kentucky metropolitan area: Name Description David Akers National Football League kicker[1]. James L. Alcorn Deputy sheriff… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Pensacola, Florida — This is a list of people from Pensacola, Florida. It includes people that were born or lived in Pensacola, Florida for a nontrivial amount of time. Politics, law and military* Andrew Jackson * Daniel Chappie James, Jr. * Joe Scarborough * Fred… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Shreveport — List of notable people from Shreveport, Louisiana* Royal Alexander, unsuccessful Republican candidate for Louisiana attorney general, 2007 * Evelyn Ashford, winner of sprint gold medals at the 1984, 1988 and 1992 Olympics. * Douglas F. Attaway… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Louisiana — People from the state of Louisiana who have achieved fame or note include:A*Jamar Adcock (1917–1991) politician and banker *Trace Adkins (born 1962) singer/songwriter *Robert Adley (born 1947) politician from Bossier Parish *Calhoun Allen… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Maryland — Marylander redirects here. For the train, see Marylander (train). The Flag of Maryland The following are some notable or famous people from the U.S. state of Maryland, listed by field of their endeavor. (This list may not include Federal… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Ashford, Kent — This is a list of famous People from Ashford, Kent in South East England.: See also *Bob Astles (born 1924 in Ashford) is a former associate of Ugandan presidents Milton Obote and Idi Amin. *Alfred Austin (May 3, 1835 ndash; June 2 1913) was an… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.