Miss Connecticut


Miss Connecticut
Heidi Voight, Miss Connecticut 2006, onboard USS Connecticut (SSN-22) in February of 2006

The Miss Connecticut competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Connecticut in the Miss America pageant. Connecticut has won the Miss America crown once (Marian Bergeron, 1933).

Winners

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Miss America Talent Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2011 Morgan Amarone[1] Hamden 23 Miss Southington Dance Previously 1st runner up at Connecticut's Outstanding Teen 2005
2010 Brittany Decker Bristol 21 Miss Hartford County Vocal "Journey to the Past"
2009 Sharalynn Kuziak Southington 22 Miss Constitution Theatrical Tap Dance
2008 Ashley Glenn Hamden 23 Miss Shoreline Lyrical Dance Former Massachusetts' Junior Miss 2003
2007 Dana Daunis Watertown 22 Miss Fairfield County Vocal "Let Him Fly" Preliminary Talent Award, Non-finalist Talent Award Contestant at National Sweetheart 2006
Lauren Betancourt Suffield Miss North Haven Crowned Miss CT on June 23, 2007 and resigned on August 6, 2007
2006 Heidi Alice Voight Milford 24 Miss Capital Region Vocal "Why Haven't I Heard from You"
2005 Dianna Baitinger Norwich 23 Miss North Haven Vocal "Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough"
2004 Nikki Palmieri North Haven 22 Miss Montowese Jazz Dance "I Wanna Be a Dancin' Man"
2003 Marla Prete North Haven 22 Miss Fairfield County Tap Dance "I Got Rhythm" & "Fascinating Rhythm"
2002 Tanisha Brito New London 22 Miss New London County Tap Dance "Let's Face the Music and Dance" Top 10 Finalist Later Miss Georgia USA 2005
2001 Marissa Perez Meriden 23 Miss Fairfield County Vocal "This Time Around" Previously Miss Connecticut Teen USA 1996
2000 Renelle Richardson Branford 18 Miss Elm City Classical Ballet en Pointe "Kitri's Variation" from Don Quixote
1999 Sylvia Gomes Bridgeport 20 Miss Hamden Piano "Theme from The Piano" Top 10 Finalist
1998 Lauren Bergamo Prospect 19 Miss Hamden Vocal "It's Time"
1997 Merissa Starnes Bloomfield 21 Miss Nutmeg Contemporary Ballet en Pointe Non-finalist talent
1996 Stacy Perrone Wolcott 22 Miss Wolcott Vocal "And This Is My Beloved"
1995 Amy Zappone Wolcott 18 Miss Wolcott Dance "Dancin' Fool" from Copacabana
1994 MaryGrace Santagata New Haven 24 Miss Charter Oak Vocal Non-Finalist Talent Award
1993 Kimberly Burgess Manchester 22 Miss Waterbury Lyrical Dance "Papa, Can You Hear Me?"
1992 Valorie Abate North Haven 22 Miss New Haven County Classical Vocal Non-Finalist Talent Award Former Miss Connecticut USA 1991, 1st runner up at Miss Oktoberfest 1991
1991 Stephanie Stiefel West Haven 26 Miss New Haven County Classical Vocal "Quando me'n vo'"
1990 Bianca Salahashourian Fairfield 25 Miss Greater Waterbury Vocal "Part of Your World"
1989 Marlena Marshall Glastonbury 25 Miss Vernon Ballet en Pointe
1988 Maria Caporale Oakdale 24 Miss New London County Vocal "What Did I Have That I Don't Have" from On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
1987 Michele Eaton Shelton 21 Miss Fairfield County Baton Twirling "They're Playing Our Song" Non-Finalist Talent Award Toured with Miss America Gillette Troupe
1986 Lorraine Hudson North Haven 24 Miss Briarwood College Vocal "Something's Coming" from West Side Story
1985 Lorine Guagenti Derby 21 Miss New Haven County Jazz Dance
1984 Joanne Caruso Trumbull 23 Miss Trumbull Clarinet "Jazz Medley" sister of Miss Connecticut 1980
1983 Dakeita Vanderburg Westport 26 Miss Westport Popular Vocal "I Can See It"
1982 Kelly Slater Woodbury 21 Miss Woodbury Popular Vocal "Blue Champagne"
1981 Virginia Reichardt Danbury 21 Miss Danbury Country Western Vocal "Love is a Rose" & "Queen of Hearts"
1980 Jeanne Caruso Trumbull 21 Miss Trumbull Piano & Original Vocal "Song For Tomorrow" Top 10 Finalist sister of Miss Connecticut 1984, former wife of Joe Theisman
1979 Laura Kaufmann Enfield 18 Miss Greater Enfield Interpretive Modern Jazz Dance Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1978 Maryalice Flintroy Meriden 18 Miss Meriden Popular Vocal "Inseparable" Non-Finalist Talent Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1977 Karen Kopins Ridgefield 18 Miss Ridgefield Modern Jazz Dance "Zero to Sixty in Five" actress who has appeared in Dallas, Designing Women, Perry Mason, and films Troop Beverly Hills and Once Bitten.
1976 Debra LaRoche Cheshire 20 Miss Cheshire Popular Vocal "I Feel a Song Coming On"
1975 Mary Cadorette East Hartford 18 Miss Manchester Modern Jazz Dance Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1974 Elisa Heinemann Wethersfield 18 Miss Wethersfield Dramatic Interpretations "Prunella" "Yenta" & "Wicked Witch"
1973 Deborah Blanchard North Haven 21 Miss New Haven Modern Jazz Dance "West Side Story"
1972 Linda Kapral East Lyme 19 Miss East Lyme Modern Jazz, African Dance & Gymnastics Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1971 Priscilla Doyle Rockville 23 Miss Manchester Flamenco Dance
1970 Cynthia Fowler Cheshire 21 Miss Cheshire Classical Vocal "The Jewel Song" from Faust
1969 Carol Jean Norval Stafford Springs 21 Miss Stafford Organ "St. Louis Blues" Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1968 Gunnell Ragone West Hartford 21 Miss University of Hartford Popular Vocal & Monologue "Guantanamera" Non-finalist Talent Award
1967 Diane Bylo Norwalk 21 Miss Stamford Vocal "Heaven Hop"
1966 Carole Gelish Accordion Solo Non-finalist Talent Award Toured with Miss America USO Troupe; Carol Gelish assumed the title after charging that the winner, Karen Maguire,[citation needed] was not qualified. Behind closed doors with pageant officials present there was some sort of secret run-off with the original winner. At that meeting, Miss Gelish was declared the winner.
1965 Donna Scott Stratford 18 Miss Danbury Vocal "Someone to Watch Over Me"
1964 Honora Bukowski Wallingford 18 Miss Wallingford Jazz Dance
1963 Valerie Stetson Milldale Miss Southington Modern Ballet
1962 Diane DeMaio Hartford 18 Miss Hartford Dramatic Skit
1961 Karen Scalise Glastonbury 18 Miss East Hartford Sermon based on Sermon on the Mount
1960 Wendy Mitchell New Haven 18 Miss West Haven Vocal "Just In Time"
1959 Diana Klug Torrington 21 Speech on Fashion Designing, Presentation of Original Designs & Tractor Driving Preliminary Talent Award
1958 Billie Turner New Canaan Ballet en Pointe from Les Sylphides Top 10 Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award
1957 Susan Lightbown Fairfield Vocal Non-finalist Talent Award
1956 Joy Corrado Torrington Organ
1955 Audrey Figlar Hartford Charleston Dance
1954 Dorothy Hopkins Storrs Piano
1953 Sarah Middleton Hartford Dance
1952 Joyce Yeske West Hartford Ballroom Dance
1951 Beverly Buriant Bridgeport Drama Future Miss Connecticut USA 1953
1950 Renee Roy Hartford Comedy Sketch of a Cosmetic Demonstration and Vocal/Dance "Charley, My Boy" Semi-finalist Preliminary Talent Award Future Miss New York City USA 1954, 2nd runner-up Miss USA
1949 Barbara Smetana Bridgeport
1948 Fairfax Mason Bridgeport
1947 Louise Bienvenu Waterbury Vocal "On the Sunny Side of the Street"
1946 Joan Turner West Haven Vocal "Coax Me a Little Bit" Semi-finalist
1945 Sylvia Shaw Hartford Vocal "I'm in the Mood for Love"
1944 Barbara Fisher East Hartford
1943 Mary Rice Hartford
1942 Alice Clifford Burlington
1941 Daphne Gladding Plymouth
1940 Dorothy Pickard New Haven
1939 Frieda Lampar Bridgeport
Catherine Harrison Derby competed as Miss Central Connecticut
1938 Blanche Hawley Stratford
1937 Frances Greene Milford
1936 Tilie Grey Waterbury 2nd Runner-up
Evelyn Lenhart Greenwich competed as Miss Roton Point
1935 Margaretta Kling New Haven Semi-finalist Preliminary Swimsuit Award
Margaret Holmes Hartford competed as Miss Hartford
Ruth S. Rubin New Haven competed as Miss New Haven
Veronica Turosky competed as Miss Greater Hartford
Sonia Banka Bridgeport competed as Miss Bridgeport
1933-1934 Marian Bergeron West Haven 15 N/A Winner Held the State & National Title for Two Years
1927 No Miss Connecticut Representing Connecticut were: Antoinette Violet, Miss Bridgeport; Leona Faith Monoson, Miss Hartford; Peggy Louise Proctor, Miss Lockport & Dorothy Barton, Miss New Haven
1926 No Miss Connecticut Florence Harriet Green, Miss Bridgeport, placed as a Finalist. Also representing Connecticut were Doris Laretta Beaupre, Miss Hartford & Molla Barnett, Miss New Haven.
1925 No Miss Connecticut Representing Connecticut were: Alta Sommerville, Miss Bridgeport; Mary Brandaburg, Miss Hartford & Helen Kanehl, Miss Manchester
1924 No Miss Connecticut Helen Haddock competed as Miss Stamford
1923 No Miss Connecticut Hazel Haddock competed as Miss New Haven
1922 No Miss Connecticut Representing Connecticut were: Paula Spottle, Miss Bridgeport; Lillian O. Peterson, Miss New Haven & Hazel Germershausen, Miss Waterbury

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Miss Connecticut USA — For the state pageant affiliated with Miss America, see Miss Connecticut. The Miss Connecticut USA competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Connecticut in the Miss USA pageant. This pageant is directed by Crown… …   Wikipedia

  • Miss Connecticut Teen USA — The Miss Connecticut Teen USA competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Connecticut in the Miss Teen USA pageant. This pageant is directed Pageant Associates as of June, 2010. Connecticut has been one of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Miss Teen America — is an American beauty contest that serves as a training ground for many young American girls, many of whom go on to win other titles. Winners have had ongoing columns in Supermodels Unlimited and Pageantry magazines. Miss Teen America is not… …   Wikipedia

  • Miss Teen USA 2002 — Date August 28, 2002 Presenters Willa Ford Chris Kirkpatrick Entertainment Play Bow Wow Venue South Padre Island Convention Centre, South Padre Island, Texas …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America 2008 — Date January 26, 2008 Presenters Mark Steines Venue Planet Hollywood Performing Arts Center, Las Vegas, Nevada Broadcaster TLC Winner …   Wikipedia

  • Miss USA 2002 — Date March 2, 2002 Presenters Deion Sanders, Ali Landry Entertainment Sara Evans Venue Genesis Convention Center, Gary, Indiana Broadcaster …   Wikipedia

  • Miss USA 2002 — Fecha 2 de marzo de 2002 Presentadores Deion Sanders, Ali Landry Entretenimiento Sara Evans Sede Genesis Convention Center, Gary (Indiana) Emitido por CBS …   Wikipedia Español

  • Miss USA 2010 — Date May 16, 2010[1] Presenters Natalie Morales, Curtis Stone, Joan Rivers, Melissa Rivers[2] Entertainment …   Wikipedia

  • Miss America's Outstanding Teen state pageants — Miss America s Outstanding Teen pageants select the representative for each state for the Miss America s Outstanding Teen pageant. Although Miss America state pageants used to run unofficial teen competitions, Miss America s Outstanding Teen was… …   Wikipedia

  • Miss USA 2012 — Date June 2012 Venue TBA Broadcaster NBC, Xbox Live Entrants 51 Winner TBD TBD Miss USA 2012, will be the 61st Miss USA pag …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.