Nordic combined at the 1936 Winter Olympics


Nordic combined at the 1936 Winter Olympics

At the 1936 Winter Olympics, one individual Nordic combined event was contested. It was held on Wednesday, February 12, 1936 (cross-country skiing) and on Thursday, February 13, 1936 (ski jumping).

Nordic combined

Contents

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Oddbjørn Hagen
Norway (NOR)
 Olaf Hoffsbakken
Norway (NOR)
 Sverre Brodahl
Norway (NOR)

Results

Cross-country skiing

The 18 kilometre cross-country skiing race was held on Wednesday, February 12, 1936 as part of the special 18 kilometre cross-country race.

The race started at 10:01 a.m.. There was a gap of 30 seconds between each starter. The highest point was at 1010 metres and the lowest point was at 735 metres. The conditions were good with temperatures between -4.8° to -2° Celsius.

Oddbjørn Hagen the winner of this Nordic combined cross-country skiing race won for his performance also a silver medal in the competition of the specialists. In total 16 competitors participated in both events and were also placed in the separate 18 kilometre race.

Place No. Competitor Time Difference Points
1 59  Oddbjørn Hagen (NOR) 1'15:33 240.0
2 102  Olaf Hoffsbakken (NOR) 1'17:37 +2:04 227.8
3 19  Sverre Brodahl (NOR) 1'18:01 +2:28 225.5
4 95  František Šimůnek (TCH) 1'19:09 +3:36 219.0
5 27  Severino Menardi (ITA) 1'20:34 +5:01 211.0
6 40  Bernt Østerkløft (NOR) 1'21:37 +6:04 205.1
7 114  Hans Baumann (AUT) 1'22:49 +7:16 198.5
8 63  Gustl Berauer (TCH) 1'23:04 +7:31 197.2
9 43  Niilo Nikunen (FIN) 1'23:59 +8:26 192.2
10 1  Willy Bogner (GER) 1'24:11 +8:38 191.2
11 24  Josef Gumpold (GER) 1'24:19 +8:46 190.4
12 106  Friedl Wagner (GER) 1'24:33 +9:00 189.2
13 80  Timo Murama (FIN) 1'24:52 +9:19 187.5
14 66  Andrea Vuerich (ITA) 1'25:01 +9:28 186.7
15 108  Hubert Köstinger (AUT) 1'25:09 +9:36 186.0
16 23  Johann Lahr (TCH) 1'25:11 +9:38 185.8
17 109  Willi Bernath (SUI) 1'25:12 +9:39 185.7
18 73  Stanisław Marusarz (POL) 1'25:27 +9:54 184.4
35  Marian Woyna-Orlewicz (POL) 1'25:27 +9:54 184.4
20 41  Jonas Westman (SWE) 1'25:38 +10:05 183.4
21 69  Oswald Julen (SUI) 1'25:43 +10:10 183.0
22 110  Harald Hedjersson (SWE) 1'25:50 +10:17 182.4
23 90  Bronisław Czech (POL) 1'25:55 +10:22 181.9
24 32  Karl Satre (USA) 1'25:56 +10:23 181.8
25 115  Pertti Mattila (FIN) 1'26:21 +10:48 179.7
26 22  Lauri Valonen (FIN) 1'26:34 +11:01 178.6
27 99  Ernst Berger (SUI) 1'27:13 +11:40 175.2
28 98  Markus Mayer (AUT) 1'27:31 +11:58 173.7
29 88  Birger Torrissen (USA) 1'29:08 +13:35 165.3
30 97  Tone Dečman (YUG) 1'29:44 +14:11 162.3
31 103  Holger Lundgren (SWE) 1'29:57 +14:24 161.2
32 65  Albin Jakopič (YUG) 1'30:02 +14:29 160.8
33 74  William Clark (CAN) 1'30:20 +14:47 159.3
34 81  Rudolf Vrána (TCH) 1'30:26 +14:53 158.8
35 68  Shinzo Yamada (JPN) 1'31:28 +15:55 153.6
36 101  Andrzej Marusarz (POL) 1'31:30 +15:57 153.4
37 96  Anton Eisgruber (GER) 1'31:38 +16:05 152.8
38 86  Isamo Sekiguchi (JPN) 1'32:40 +17:07 147.7
39 56  William Ball (CAN) 1'32:46 +17:13 147.3
40 30  Tsutomu Sekido (JPN) 1'32:48 +17:15 147.0
41 15  Tormod Mobraaten (CAN) 1'33:28 +17:55 143.8
42 100  Edward Blood (USA) 1'33:45 +18:12 142.4
43 46  Leon Bebler (YUG) 1'34:25 +18:52 139.2
44 54  Edgars Gruzītis (LAT) 1'35:22 +19:49 134.6
45 70  Paul Satre (USA) 1'36:27 +20:54 129.4
46 67  Walter Delle Karth (AUT) 1'37:14 +21:41 125.8
47 37  Karl Baadsvik (CAN) 1'39:30 +23:57 115.2
48 14  Percy Legard (GBR) 1'47:47 +32:14 76.8
5  Károly Kővári (HUN) DNF
28  László Szalay (HUN) DNF
113  Rado Istenič (YUG) DNF

Final standings

Place No. Competitor Total
1 59  Oddbjørn Hagen (NOR) 430.3
2 102  Olaf Hoffsbakken (NOR) 419.8
3 19  Sverre Brodahl (NOR) 408.1
4 22  Lauri Valonen (FIN) 401.2
5 95  František Šimůnek (TCH) 394.3
6 40  Bernt Østerkløft (NOR) 393.8
7 73  Stanisław Marusarz (POL) 393.3
80  Timo Murama (FIN) 393.3
9 23  Johann Lahr (TCH) 387.4
10 43  Niilo Nikunen (FIN) 383.8
11 41  Jonas Westman (SWE) 382.7
12 1  Willy Bogner (GER) 381.5
13 24  Josef Gumpold (GER) 380.7
14 63  Gustl Berauer (TCH) 379.1
15 108  Hubert Köstinger (AUT) 375.2
16 90  Bronisław Czech (POL) 375.0
17 114  Hans Baumann (AUT) 372.1
18 106  Friedl Wagner (GER) 371.9
19 115  Pertti Mattila (FIN) 368.4
20 27  Severino Menardi (ITA) 368.3
21 69  Oswald Julen (SUI) 367.3
22 109  Willi Bernath (SUI) 366.4
23 96  Anton Eisgruber (GER) 364.9
24 35  Marian Woyna-Orlewicz (POL) 363.8
25 98  Markus Mayer (AUT) 361.9
26 81  Rudolf Vrána (TCH) 359.4
27 32  Karl Satre (USA) 355.8
28 88  Birger Torrissen (USA) 355.5
29 86  Isamo Sekiguchi (JPN) 350.9
30 99  Ernst Berger (SUI) 350.1
31 15  Tormod Mobraaten (CAN) 348.8
32 101  Andrzej Marusarz (POL) 345.5
33 67  Walter Delle Karth (AUT) 333.2
34 97  Tone Dečman (YUG) 331.4
35 30  Tsutomu Sekido (JPN) 330.3
36 65  Albin Jakopič (YUG) 327.7
37 100  Edward Blood (USA) 325.5
38 46  Leon Bebler (YUG) 316.7
39 74  William Clark (CAN) 315.4
40 103  Holger Lundgren (SWE) 313.2
41 37  Karl Baadsvik (CAN) 306.9
42 54  Edgars Gruzītis (LAT) 282.7
43 68  Shinzo Yamada (JPN) 278.8
44 70  Paul Satre (USA) 273.9
45 14  Percy Legard (GBR) 249.3
46 56  William Ball (CAN) 244.7
66  Andrea Vuerich (ITA) DNF
110  Harald Hedjersson (SWE) DNF
5  Károly Kővári (HUN) DNF
28  László Szalay (HUN) DNF
113  Rado Istenič (YUG) DNF

Participating nations

A total of 51 Nordic combined skiers from 16 nations competed at the Garmisch-Partenkirchen Games:

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.