Wizard Fan Awards


Wizard Fan Awards

The Wizard Fan Awards are awards for the comic book industry given out annually by "". The categories include awards for artists, writers, and other professionals as well as awards for characters and series. "Wizard" began publishing the awards in 1993.

Favorite Writer

*1993: (Tie) Peter David, Neil Gaiman
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Scott Lobdell, (X-Men, Uncanny X-Men, Generation X (Marvel)
**Peter David
**Neil Gaiman
**Todd McFarlane
**Mark Waid
*1996: Scott Lobdell, X-Men, Uncanny X-Men, Generation X (Marvel)
**Kurt Busiek
**Peter David
**Garth Ennis
**Mark Waid
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Kurt Busiek
**Peter David
**Garth Ennis
**Grant Morrison
**Mark Waid
*1998: Kurt Busiek
**Garth Ennis
**Grant Morrison
**Kevin Smith
**Mark Waid
*1999: Kevin Smith (Daredevil)
**Kurt Busiek (Avengers)
**Warren Ellis (The Authority)
**Jeph Loeb (Superman)
**Alan Moore (The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen)
*2000: Brian Michael Bendis (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Garth Ennis (Preacher)
**Jeph Loeb ()
**Alan Moore (Top 10)
**J. Michael Straczynski (Rising Stars)
*2001: Brian Michael Bendis (Ultimate Spider-Man, Daredevil, Alias, etc.)
**Ed McGuinness (Superman)
*2002: Brian Michael Bendis (Ultimate Spider-Man, Daredevil)
**Jeph Loeb (Batman, Spider-Man: Blue)
**Mark Millar (Ultimate X-Men, Ultimates)
**Kevin Smith (Green Arrow, )
**J. Michael Straczynski (Rising Stars)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Brian Michael Bendis (Ultimate Spider-Man, Daredevil)
**Geoff Johns (Flash, Teen Titans)
**Jeph Loeb (Batman, Superman/Batman)
**J. Michael Straczynski (Amazing Spider-Man, Supreme Power)
**Mark Waid (, Fantastic Four)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Brian Michael Bendis (Ultimate Spider-Man, Daredevil)
**Geoff Johns (Flash, Green Lantern: Rebirth)
**Brad Meltzer (Identity Crisis)
**Mark Millar (The Ultimates, Wanted)
**Joss Whedon (Astonishing X-Men)

Favorite Penciller

*1993: Todd McFarlane
*1994: Todd McFarlane
*1995: Joe Madureira
**J. Scott Campbell
**Adam Kubert
**Jim Lee
**Todd McFarlane
*1996: Jim Lee
**J. Scott Campbell
**Adam Kubert
**Joe Madueira
**Joe Quesada
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Adam Kubert
**Jim Lee
**Joe Madureira
**Marc Silvestri
**Michael Turner
*1998: George Pérez
**J. Scott Campbell
**Jim Lee
**Joe Madureira
**Michael Turner
*1999: George Pérez (Avengers)
**Adam Kubert (Uncanny X-Men)
**Joe Quesada (Daredevil)
**Michael Turner (Fathom)
**Leinil Francis Yu (Wolverine)
*2000: George Pérez (The Avengers)
**Adam Kubert (Uncanny X-Men)
**Jae Lee (Sentry)
**Ed McGuinness (Superman)
**Leinil Francis Yu (X-Men)
*2001: Adam Kubert (Ultimate X-Men)
*2002: Jim Lee (Batman)
**John Cassaday (Captain America)
**Bryan Hitch (Ultimates)
**Adam Kubert (Ultimate X-Men)
**Pat Lee (Transformers)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**David Finch (Ultimate X-Men)
**Bryan Hitch (The Ultimates)
**Andy Kubert (Marvel 1602)
**Jim Lee (Batman)
**George Pérez (JLA/Avengers, Solus)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**John Cassaday (Astonishing X-Men, Planetary)
**David Finch (New Avengers, Ultimate X-Men)
**Jim Lee (Superman)
**Michael Turner (Superman/Batman, Soulfire)
**Ethan Van Sciver (Green Lantern: Rebirth)

Favorite Inker

*1993: Scott Williams
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Todd McFarlane
**Alex Garner
**Jimmy Palmiotti
**Tim Townsend
**Scott Williams
*1996: Todd McFarlane
**Alex Garner
**Jimmy Palmiotti
**Tim Townsend
**Scott Williams
*1997 [Winner not known}:
**Batt
**Mark Farmer
**Todd McFarlane
**Jimmy Palmiotti
**Tim Townsend
*1998: Jimmy Palmiotti
**Alex Garner
**Todd McFarlane
**Tim Townsend
**Al Vey
*1999: Jimmy Palmiotti (Daredevil)
**John Dell (JLA)
**Scott Hanna (Amazing Spider-Man)
**Tim Townsend (Uncanny X-Men)
**Al Vey (Avengers)
*2000: Jimmy Palmiotti (Punisher)
**Scott Hanna (Thunderbolts)
**Art Thibert (Captain America)
**Tim Townsend (Uncanny X-Men)
**Al Vey (The Avengers)
*2001: Art Thibert (Ultimate Spider-Man)
*2002: Art Thibert (Captain America, Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Drew Geraci (Sojourn)
**Scott Hanna (Thunderbolts)
**Danny Miki (Ultimate X-Men)
**Jimmy Palmiotti (Punisher)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Scott Hanna (Amazing Spider-Man)
**Danny Miki (Ultimate X-Men)
**Jimmy Palmiotti (21 Down)
**Art Thibert (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Scott Williams (Batman)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Mario Alquiza (Teen Titans)
**Mike Bair (Identity Crisis)
**Scott Hanna (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Danny Miki (New Avengers)
**Scott Williams (Superman)

Favorite Colorist

*1993: Steve Oliff & Olyoptics
*1994: Steve Oliff & Olyoptics
*1995: Steve Buccellato/Electric Crayon
**Joe Chiodo
**Steve Oliff
**Joe Rosas
*1996: Laura Allred
**Joe Chiodo
**Digital Chameleon
**Electric Crayon
**International House of Color
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Digital Chameleon
**Electric Crayon
**Liquid Graphics
**Patrick Martin
**Tom McCraw
*1998: Liquid Graphics
**Digital Chameleon
**Bjarne Hansen
**Dan Kemp
**Jonathan D. Smith
*1999: Liquid! Graphics (Uncanny X-Men)
**Brian Haberlin (Aria)
**Richard Isanove (Daredevil)
**Jonathan D. Smith (Fathom)
**Tom Smith (Avengers)
*2000: Liquid! Graphics (X-Men, Fantastic Four)
**Laura DePuy (Universe X)
**Richard Isanove (Daredevil)
**Jonathan D. Smith (Fathom)
**Travis Smith (Violent Messiahs)
*2001: Richard Isanove (Origin)
**Laura DePuy (JLA)
*2002: Alex Sinclair (Batman)
**Laura DePuy (Ruse)
**Hi-Fi Colour Design (New X-Men)
**Matt Hollingsworth (Daredevil)
**Peter Stiegerwald (Fathom)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Hi-Fi Colour Design (New X-Men)
**Laura DePuy Martin (Ruse)
**Alex Sinclair (Batman)
**Dave Stewart (Ultimate X-Men)
**UDON (Battle of the Planets, Street Fighter)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Frank D'Armaata (Ultimate Nightmare, Avengers)
**Laura Martin (Astonishing X-Men)
**Alex Sinclair (Identity Crisis, Superman)
**J.D. Smith (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Dave Stewart (Daredevil, Conan)

Favorite Letterer

*1993: Tom Orzechowski
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Richard Starkings & Comicraft
**John Costanza
**Chris Eliopoulos
**Todd Klein
**Tom Orzechowski
*1996: Richard Starkings & Comicraft
**Chris Eliopoulos
**Todd Klein
**Tom Orzechowski
**Rick Parker
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Todd Klein
**Tom Orzechowski
**Clem Robins
**Richard Starkings and Comicraft
**John Workman
*1998: Richard Starkings and Comicraft
**Todd Klein
**Ken Lopez
**Tom Orzechowski
**John Workman
*1999: Richard Starkings & Comicraft (Daredevil)
**Todd Klein (Captain America)
**Ken Lopez (JLA)
**Chris Eliopoulos (Savage Dragon)
**Tom Orzechowski (Spawn)
*2000: Richard Starkings & Comicraft (X-Men)
**Chris Eliopoulos (Savage Dragon)
**Todd Klein (Detective Comics)
**Bill Oakley (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen)
**Tom Orzechowski (Spawn)
*2001: Richard Starkings & Comicraft (Amazing Spider-Man, etc.)
**Ken Lopez (JLA)
*2002: Chris Eliopoulos (Ultimate Spider-Man, Ultimates)
**Dave Lanphear (Ruse, Sojourn)
**Bill Oakley (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, vol. 2)
**Richard Starkings and Comicraft (Batman, Uncanny X-Men)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Chris Eliopoulos (Ultimate Spider-Man, Ultimates)
**Todd Klein (1602, Sandman: Endless Nights)
**Dave Lanphear (El Cazador, Ruse)
**Ken Lopez (JLA, JSA)
**Richard Starkings & Comicraft (Batman, Teen Titans)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Comicraft (Avengers)
**Chris Eliopoulos (Astonishing X-Men)
**Rob Leigh (Superman)
**Ken Lopez (Identity Crisis)
**Virtual Calligraphy (Daredevil)

Favorite Cover Artist

*1993: (Tie) Todd McFarlane, Joe Quesada
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Adam Kubert
**Adam Hughes
**Jim Lee
**Joe Madureira
**Todd McFarlane

Favorite Editor

*1993: Bob Layton
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Bob Harras, X-Men group (Marvel Comics)
**Brian Augustyn
**Karen Berger
**Bob Budiansky
**Dennis O'Neil
*1996: Bob Harras, X-Men group (Marvel)
**Joey Cavalieri
**Mark Gruenwald
**Stuart Moore
**Denny O'Neil
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Axel Alonzo
**Tom Brevoort
**Kevin Dooley
**Archie Goodwin
**Bob Harras
*1998: Bob Harras
**Tom Brevoort
**Kevin Dooley
**Ralph Macchio
**Dan Raspler
*1999: Jimmy Palmiotti & Joe Quesada (Daredevil)
**Tom Brevoort (Avengers)
**Dennis O'Neil (Batman)
**Dan Raspler (JLA)
**David Wohl (Fathom)
*2000: Joe Quesada & Jimmy Palmiotti (Punisher)
**Axel Alonso (Preacher)
**Eddie Berganza (Superman)
**Tom Brevoort (The Avengers)
**Renae Geerlings (Rising Stars)
*2001: Axel Alonso (X-Force, Incredible Hulk, etc.)
**Eddie Berganza (Superman books)
*2002: Axel Alonso (Spider-Man books)
**Tom Brevoort (Avengers, Iron Man)
**Scott Dunbier (ABC books)
**Renae Geerlings (Rising Stars)
**Bob Schreck (Batman books, Green Arrow)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Axel Alonso (Spider-Man books)
**Eddie Berganza (Superman books)
**Tom Brevoort (Avengers, Fantastic Four)
**Ralph Macchio (Ultimate books)
**Jim McLauchlin (Top Cow books)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Axel Alonso (Spider-Man books)
**Tom Brevoort (Avengers)
**Mike Carlin (Identity Crisis)
**Ralph Macchio (Ultimate books)
**Mike Marts (X-Men books)


=Favorite Painter=

*1993: Joe Jusko
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Alex Ross
**Julie Bell
**The Hildebrand Brothers
**Joe Jusko
**Boris Vallejo
*1996 [Unknown]
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Joe Jusko
**Glenn Fabry
**Glen Orbik
**Jerry Ordway
**Alex Ross
*1998: Alex Ross
**Glenn Fabry
**Joe Jusko
**Glen Orbik
**Mark Texeira
*1999: Alex Ross (Earth X)
**Brian Bolland (Invisibles)
**Glenn Fabry (Preacher)
**David W. Mack (Daredevil)
**Glen Orbik (Batman)
*2000: Alex Ross (Earth X)
**Glenn Fabry (Preacher)
**Dave Johnson (100 Bullets)
**Joe Jusko (Tomb Raider)
**David Mack (Daredevil)
*2001: Alex Ross (Universe X)
*2002: Alex Ross (Battle of the Planets)
**Kaare Andrews (Incredible Hulk)
**Greg Horn (Elektra)
**Dave Johnson (100 Bullets)
**David Mack (Daredevil)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Greg Horn (Elektra, Emma Frost)
**Dave Johnson (100 Bullets)
**David Mack (Daredevil)
**Gabriele Dell'Otto (The Call)
**Alex Ross (Battle of the Planets; JLA: Liberty & Justice)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Gabriele Dell'Otto (Secret War)
**Adi Granov (Iron Man)
**Greg Horn (Emma Frost)
**David Mack (Kabuki)
**Esad Ribic (Loki)

Favorite Breakout Talent

*2002: Bruce Jones (Incredible Hulk)
**Chuck Austen (Uncanny X-Men)
**Alex Maleev (Daredevil)
**Steve Niles (30 Days of Night)
**Brian K. Vaughan ()
*2003 Mike McKone (Teen Titans) [http://www.supermanhomepage.com/news/2003-news/2003-news-comic.php?topic=2003-news-comic/1224i] :
**Trevor Hairsine (Ultimate Six)
**Scott Kolins (Flash)
**Alex Maleev (Daredevil)
**Mike McKone (Teen Titans)
**Josh Middleton (NYX)
*2004 Robert Kirkman (Invincible, The Walking Dead)
**Talent Caldwell ()
**Travel Foreman (Doctor Spectrum)
**Robert Kirkman (Invincible, The Walking Dead)
**Steve McNiven (Marvel Knights 4, Ultimate Secret)
**Will Pfeifer (H-E-R-O, Aquaman)

Favorite Hero

*1993: Spider-Man
*1994: Spawn
*1995: Wolverine
**Batman
**Gambit
**Spawn
**Spider-Man
*1996: Wolverine
**Batman
**Spawn
**Spider-Man
**Superman
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Batman
**Hulk
**Spawn
**Spider-Man
**Wolverine
*1998: Wolverine (Marvel Comics)
**Batman (DC Comics)
**Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
**Spawn ( [Image Comics [)
**Thor (Marvel Comics)
*1999: Batman (Batman)
**Daredevil (Daredevil)
**Spawn (Spawn)
**Thor (Thor)
**Wolverine (Uncanny X-Men)
*2000: Batman (Detective Comics)
**Poet (Rising Stars)
**Punisher (Punisher)
**Superman (Superman)
**Ultimate Spider-Man (Ultimate Spider-Man)
*2001: Spider-Man
**Superman
*2002: Spider-Man (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Batman (Batman)
**Captain America (Captain America)
**Green Arrow (Green Arrow)
**Hellboy (Hellboy: The Third Wish)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Batman (Batman)
**Captain America (Avengers)
**Daredevil (Daredevil)
**Hellboy (Hellboy: Weird Tales)
**Spider-Man (Ultimate Spider-Man)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Conan (Dark Horse Comics)
**Daredevil (Marvel)
**Green Arrow (DC)
**Hal Jordan (DC)
**Wolverine (Marvel)

Favorite Heroine

*1993: Rogue
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Rogue
**Fairchild
**Shi
**Storm
**Wonder Woman
*1996: Rogue
**Angela
**Lady Death
**Shi
**Witchblade
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Catwoman
**Psylocke
**Rogue
**Supergirl
**Witchblade
*1998: Witchblade (Top Cow Productions)
**Abbey Chase (DC Comics)
**Fathom
**Gully
**Spider-Girl (Marvel Comics)
*1999: Batgirl (Batman)
**Fathom (Fathom)
**Mina Murray (The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen)
**Spider-Girl (Spider-Girl)
**Witchblade (Witchblade)
*2000: Batgirl (Batgirl)
**Aspen (Fathom)
**Lara Croft (Tomb Raider)
**Vampi (Vampi)
**Witchblade (Witchblade)
*2001: Batgirl
*2002: Batgirl (Batgirl)
**Arwyn (Sojourn)
**Elektra (Elektra)
**Emma Frost (New X-Men)
**Witchblade (Witchblade)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Arwyn (Sojourn)
**Emma Frost (New X-Men)
**Jessica Jones (Alias)
**Mystique (Mystique)
**Wonder Woman (Wonder Woman)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Black Canary (DC)
**Kitty Pryde (Marvel)
**She-Hulk (Marvel)
**Supergirl (DC)
**Wonder Woman (DC)

Favorite Villain

*1993: Magneto
*1994: Violator
*1995: Magneto
**Apocalypse
**Joker
**Sabretooth
**Violator
*1996: Onslaught
**Doctor Doom
**Ra's al Ghul
**Sabretooth
**Saint of Killers
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Baron Zemo
**Bastion
**Darkseid
**Dr. Doom
**Holiday
*1998: Sabretooth (Marvel Comics)
**Green Goblin (Marvel Comics)
**Parallax (DC Comics)
**Prometheus (DC Comics)
**Solaris (DC Comics)
*1999 [No winner was selected] :
**Lex Luthor (Superman)
**Magneto (X-Men)
**Mysterio (Daredevil)
**The Skull (Earth X)
**Ultron (Avengers)
*2000: Ra's Al Ghul (JLA)
**Bizarro (Superman)
**Iron Man Armor (Iron Man)
**Patriot (Rising Stars)
**Two-Face ()
*2001: Magneto (Ultimate X-Men)
**Lex Luthor (Superman books)
**Manchester Black (Superman books)
*2002: Lex Luthor (Batman, Detective Comics, Superman)
**Al-Tariq (Captain America)
**Cassandra Nova (New X-Men)
**Cobra Commander (G.I. Joe)
**Green Goblin (Ultimate Spider-Man)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Deathstroke (Teen Titans)
**Dr. Doom (Fantastic Four)
**Hush (Batman)
**Red Skull (Avengers)
**Xorn/Magneto (New X-Men)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Deathstroke (Identity Crisis)
**Identity Crisis Villain (Identity Crisis)
**Loki (Loki, Thor)
**Scarlet Witch (Avengers)
**Serial Killer (H-E-R-O)

Favorite Villainess

*1993: Catwoman
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Catwoman
**Angela
**Lady Death
**Mystique
**Poison Ivy

Favorite Supporting Male Character

*1993: Robin
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Robin
**Alfred Pennyworth
**Beast
**Gambit

Favorite Supporting Female Character

*1993: Mary Jane Watson-Parker
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Mary Jane Watson-Parker
**Jubilee
**Lois Lane
**Rogue
**Storm

Favorite Supporting Character

*1996: Mary Jane Watson-Parker
**Arseface
**Lois Lane
**Norman McCay
**Terry Fitzgerald
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Cassidy
**Commissioner Gordon
**Franklin Richards
**Moira MacTaggert
**Oracle
*1998: Commissioner Gordon (Batman, DC Comics)
**Blind Al (Deadpool, Marvel Comics)
**Happy Hogan (Daredevil, Marvel Comics)
**Ian Nottingham
**Sharon Carter (Captain America, Marvel Comics)
*1999: Harley Quinn (Batman)
**Edwin Jarvis (Avengers)
**Solomon (Tom Strong)
**Karen Page (Daredevil)
**Spoiler (Robin)
*2000: Commissioner Gordon (Detective Comics)
**Rumiko Fujikawa (Iron Man)
**Lois Lane (Superman)
**Spacker Dave (Punisher)
**Uncle Ben (Ultimate Spider-Man)
*2001: Mary-Jane Watson (Ultimate Spider-Man)
*2002: Mary Jane Watson (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Deena Pilgrim (Powers)
**Doop (X-Statix)
**Sasha Boudreaux (Detective Comics)
**Skink (Scion)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Catwoman (Batman)
**Ezekiel (Amazing Spider-Man)
**Mary Jane Watson (Ultimate Spider-Man)
**Nick Fury (Ultimates)
**Snake-Eyes (G.I. Joe)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Aquagirl (Aquaman)
**Luke Cage (Daredevil, The Pulse)
**Franky (The Goon)
**Nick Fury (Secret War, Astonishing X-Men)
**J. Jonah Jameson (The Pulse)

Most Improved Male Character

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Captain America
**Gambit
**Iceman
**Spawn
**Spider-Man

Most Improved Female Character

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Wonder Woman
**Jubilee
**Rogue
**Sarah Rainmaker
**Storm

Character Most Deserving of Own Ongoing Title

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Gambit
**Angela
**Magneto
**Nightwing
**Storm

Favorite Publisher

*1993: Image Comics
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Marvel Comics
**Chaos! Comics
**Dark Horse Comics
**DC Comics
**Image Comics
*1996: Marvel Comics
**Dark Horse
**DC Comics
**Image
**Sirius Comics
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**DC Comics
**Marvel Comics
**Todd McFarlane Productions
**Top Cow Productions
**Wildstorm Productions
*1998: Marvel Comics
**DC Comics
**Todd McFarlane Productions
**Top Cow Productions
**WildStorm Productions
*1999: Marvel Comics
**Dark Horse Comics
**DC Comics
**Todd McFarlane Productions
**Top Cow Productions
*2000: Marvel Comics
**CrossGen Entertainment
**Dark Horse Comics
**DC Comics
**Top Cow Productions
*2001: Marvel Comics
**CrossGen Comics
*2002: Marvel Comics
**CrossGen Comics
**Dark Horse Comics
**DC Comics
**Top Cow Productions
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**CrossGen Comics
**Dark Horse Comics
**DC Comics
**Marvel Comics
**Top Cow Productions
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Dark Horse Comics
**DC Comics
**Image
**Marvel Comics
**Top Cow Productions


=Favorite Ongoing Title/Series=

*1993: Spawn (Image Comics)
*1995: Uncanny X-Men
**Gen¹³
**Spawn
**Wolverine
**X-Men
*1996: Uncanny X-Men
**Gen¹³
**Preacher
**Spawn
**Untold Tales of Spider-Man
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**Astro City
**Incredible Hulk
**JLA
**Spawn
**Uncanny X-Men
*1998: Uncanny X-Men (Marvel Comics)
**Battle Chasers (Image Comics)
**Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
**JLA (DC Comics)
**Spawn (Image Comics)
*1999: Avengers
**Daredevil
**JLA
**Preacher
**Rising Stars
*2000: Ultimate Spider-Man
**Detective Comics
**Rising Stars
**Superman
**Top 10
*2001: Ultimate Spider-Man
**G.I. Joe
*2002: Ultimate Spider-Man
**Batman
**Daredevil
**Transformers
**Ultimates
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Batman
**Fantastic Four
**New X-Men
**Teen Titans
**Ultimate Spider-Man
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Astonishing X-Men (Marvel)
**Avengers/New Avengers (Marvel)
**Conan (Dark Horse Comics)
**Teen Titans (DC)
**Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)

Favorite Ongoing Title (Publisher)

*1994: Spawn (Image Comics)

Favorite Ongoing Title (Creator)

*1994: Spawn (Todd McFarlane)

Most Improved Ongoing Title

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Captain America
**Uncanny X-Men
**Wolverine
**Wonder Woman
**X-Men

Favorite Cover

*1993: X-O Manowar #0
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Gen¹³ #1
**Preacher #3
**Wolverine #90
**X-Men: Alpha
**X-Men: Omega

Favorite One-shot or Limited Series/Miniseries

*1993: Batman: Sword of Azrael
*1995: Rogue
**Angela
**Weapon X
*1996: Kingdom Come
**Legends of the Dark Claw
**Marvel vs. DC
**Onslaught "bookends"
**Spider-Boy
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**
**Heroes Reborn: The Return
**Tangent Comics
**Uncle Sam
**X-Men/WildC.A.T.s
*1998: Superman For All Seasons (DC Comics)
** (Oni Press)
**DC One Million (DC Comics)
** (DC Comics)
**JLA: Year One (DC Comics)
*1999: Earth X
**Batman: Harley Quinn
**Inhumans
**Jay and Silent Bob
**League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
*2000: Punisher
**
**Batman/Huntress: Cry for Blood
**Legion Lost
**Sentry
*2001: Origin
**Just Imagine Stan Lee Creating...


=Favorite One-Shot or Limited Series (Publisher)=

*1993: Vengeance of Bane #1
*1994: Spawn/Batman (DC Comics/Image Comics)


=Favorite One-Shot or Limited Series (Creator)=

*1994: Spawn/Batman


=Favorite Graphic Novel, Trade Paperback, or Hardcover=

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Gen¹³
**Lady Death: The Reckoning
**The Tragical Comedy or Comical Tragedy of Mr. Punch: A Romance
**Spawn
**The X-Files

Favorite Single Issue

*1993: (Tie) Sandman #50, Spawn #10
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: X-Men: Alpha
**X-Men: Omega
**Sandman #69


=Favorite Story Arc=

*1993: Knightfall
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Age of Apocalypse, X-Men titles (Marvel Comics)
**, Sandman (DC Comics)
**Maximum Clonage, Spider-Man titles (Marvel)
**Terminal Velocity, Flash (DC)


=Favorite Trading Card Series or Set=

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Marvel Metal
**Marvel Masterpieces
**Spawn
**Ultra Spider-Man
**Ultra X-Men II
**The X-Files
*1996: Onslaught: Marvel Universe
**Amalgam Comics
**Kingdom Come Extra
**Return of the Jedi Widevision
**Superman Action Packs

Favorite Toy Line/Toy

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Spawn
**Legends of Batman
**Spider-Man
**Star Wars: Power of the Force
**X-Men
*1996: Spawn Series 6
**Star Wars: Power of the Force
**Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire
**Total Justice
**X-Men: Classics Light-Ups

Favorite Comic Merchandise (statue, poster, video game, etc.)

*1996: video game
**Madman yo-yo
**Sandman bookends
**Sin City lighter
**Swamp Thing statue
*1997 [Winner not known] :
**, 10th Anniversary statue, DC Retail Products
**Green Goblin bust, Legends in 3 dimensions
**Harley Quinn action figure, Kenner
**Legion of Super-Heroes Flight Ring, DC Retail Products
**Spider-Man web-shooters, Toy Biz
*1998: Marvel Collector Editions: All-New, All-Different X-Men gift pack (Toy Biz)
**Daredevil statue (Bowen Designs)
**Green Lantern (Hal Jordan) Power Ring (DC Retail Products)
**Jay and Silent Bob action figures (Graphitti Designs)
** video game (Acclaim Entertainment)
*1999: Sydney Savage "Danger Girl" action figure, McFarlane Toys
**Flash ring, DC Direct
**Marvel vs. Capcom video game, Capcom
**Sandman Key to Hell, DC Direct
**Thor statue, Bowen Designs
*2000: Spider-Man video game from Activision
**Doctor Doom Statue
**Death Row Marv
**Green Lantern Power Battery
**Hard-Traveling Heroes action figures
*2001: [No nominees or winners known]
*2002: HeroClix: Marvel Clobberin' Time (WizKids)
**Giant Spider-Man bust (Dynamic Forces)
**Marvel Legends action figures (Toy Biz)
**Chromium Silver Surfer Bust (Bowen Designs)
**Snake-Eyes & Storm Shadow busts (Palisades Marketing)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Batman action figures (Mattel)
**HeroClix: Xplosion (WizKids)
**Hulk Hands (Toy Biz)
**Kingdom Come action figures (DC Direct)
**Marvel Legends (Toy Biz)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Batman Utility Belt (DC Direct)
**Colussus statue (Bowen Designs)
**Galactus HeroClix (WizKids)
**Hellboy Talking Board (Dark Horse Comics)
**Mighty Marvel Heroes and Villains lithograph (Dynamic Forces)

Favorite TV Series

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: The X-Files
**Babylon 5
**
**
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**"The Batman" (Kids WB!)
**"Justice League Unlimited" (Cartoon Network)
**"Smallville" (The WB)
**"Static Shock" (Kids WB!)
**"Teen Titans" (Cartoon Network)

Favorite Animated TV Series/Comic Animation Project

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: X-Men
**The Maxx
**The Simpsons
**
**The Tick
*1996: "X-Men"
**"Space Ghost Coast to Coast"
**"Spider-Man"
**""
**"The Tick"

Favorite Comic Live-Action Project

*1996: "The X-Files"
**"Babylon 5"
**"Generation X"
**""
**""


=Favorite Feature Film=

*1993: [Unknown]
*1994: [Unknown]
*1995: Batman Forever
**Judge Dredd
**Mortal Kombat
**Tank Girl

Favorite Comic TV or Movie Project

*1997 [Winner not known] :
**"The New Batman/Superman Adventures"
**"Space Ghost Coast to Coast"
**"Spawn" HBO cartoon
**"Spawn" movie
**""
*1998: "Blade" movie (New Line Cinema)
**"" movie
**"The Batman/Superman Adventures"
**"Space Ghost Coast to Coast"
**"Spawn" HBO cartoon (Todd McFarlane Productions)
*1999: "Batman Beyond"
**"The New Batman/Superman Adventures"
**"Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot"
**"Mystery Men"
**"Space Ghost Coast to Coast"
*2000: "X-Men"
**"Batman Beyond"
**""
**"Static Shock"
**"Witchblade"
*2001 [No winner known] :
**Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
**Justice League
**Smallville
**Witchblade
**
*2002: "Spider-Man" (movie)
**"Blade II" (movie)
**"Justice League" (TV program)
**"Smallville" (TV program)
**"X-Men: Evolution" (TV program)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**"Daredevil" (20th Century Fox)
**"Justice League" (Cartoon Network)
**"Smallville" (WB Network)
**"Spider-Man" (MTV)
**"X2: X-Men United" (20th Century Fox)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**"" (New Line Cinema)
**"Hellboy" (Sony)
**"The Punisher" (Lions Gate Entertainment)
**"Catwoman" (Warner Brothers)
**"Spider-Man 2" (Sony)

Comics' Greatest Moment

*1996: Heroes Sacrifice to stop Onslaught, Onslaught: Marvel Universe
**Arrival of Captain Marvel, Kingdom Come #3
**Return of Peter Parker, Spider-Man #75
**Sacrifice of Hal Jordan, Final Night #4
**Wedding of Superman and Lois Lane,
*1997: Thunderbolts revealed as the Masters of Evil, Thunderbolts #1
**The "A" returns to Captain America's mask, Captain America #7
**Marvel's heroes return to the Marvel Universe, Heroes Reborn: The Return #4
**Return of Magneto, Uncanny X-Men #350
**Superman wrestles the angel Asmodel in hand-to-hand combat, JLA #7
*1998: X-Men reunited in new lineup, Uncanny X-Men #360 and X-Men #80 (Marvel Comics)
**Batman sees Gotham City destroyed by earthquake, Detective Comics #720 (DC Comics)
**Herr Starr nukes Monument Valley, Preacher #37 (DC Comics)
**The return of Hal Jordan, Green Lantern #99 (DC Comics)
**The Star Conqueror seen as big as a continent, JLA #22 (DC Comics)
*1999: Beaten and battered Avengers confront Ultron, Avengers #22
**Death of Karen Page, Daredevil #5
**Public's discovery that Superman's married, Superman #152
**God bites out Jesse Custer's eye, Preacher #49
**Midnighter crashes ship into Gamorra, The Authority #4
**Thor defeats the Dark Gods, Thor #12
*2000: Batman "defeats" the JLA (JLA #44)
**Huntress arranges the murder of her uncle/real father (Batman/Huntress: Cry for Blood #6)
**Iron Man Armor kills Whiplash (Iron Man #28)
**Poet reveals his powers (Rising Stars #7)
**The Saint of Killers kills God (Preacher #66)
*2001: Wolverine pops his claws for the first time (Origin #2)
**Superman defeats the Elite (Action Comics #775)
*2002: Ultimate Captain America drops the Hulk (Ultimates #5)
**Batman kisses Catwoman (Batman #610)
**Captain America kills Al-Tariq (Captain America #3)
**Daredevil's identity revealed to the world (Daredevil #32)
**Ra's Al Ghul seen as the President of the future (Legion #4)
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Clayface returns as Jason Todd (Batman #617)
**Dr. Doom scars Reed Richards (Fantastic Four #500)
**Spider-Man picturing Jean Grey naked (Ultimate Spider-Man #43)
**Thor hitting Superman with Mjolnir (JLA/Avengers #1)
**Xorn revealed to be Magneto (New X-Men #146)
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Batman mind-wiped by the JLA (Identity Crisis #6)
**Beta Ray Bill returns to Asgard (Thor #82)
**Colossus returns (Astonishing X-Men #4)
**Deathstroke vs. the JLA (Identity Crisis #3)
**Jodie Christianson revealed as the Antichrist/President (Chosen #3)

Comic Book Legal Defense Fund Award

*1996: [Information not available]

Favorite Mini-Series

*2002: League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, vol. 2
**30 Days of Night
**
**Spider-Man: Blue
**Wolverine|: Netsuke
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**Marvel 1602
**JLA/Avengers
**
**Transformers/G.I. Joe
**Ultimate Six
*2004 [Winner not known] :
** (DC Comics)
**Green Lantern: Rebirth (DC)
**Identity Crisis (DC)
**Wanted (Top Cow)
** (Marvel Comics)

Favorite One-Shot

*2002: Hulk: The End
**The Human Target: Final Cut
**The Pro
**Catwoman: Selina's Big Score
**Wonder Woman: Hiketeia
*2003 [Winner not known] :
**The Adventures of Gus Beezer: X-Men
**Fables: The Last Castle
**Planetary/Batman
**Sandman: Endless Nights
**Tomb Raider: Epiphany
*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Avengers Finale (Marvel)
**The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse)
**Darkness/Hulk (Marvel Comics/Top Cow)
**Punisher: The End (Marvel)
**What If... Karen Page had Lived? (Marvel)


=Favorite Action Figure Line=

*2004 [Winner not known] :
**Batman: Hush (DC Direct)
**Halo (JoyRide Studios)
**Marvel Legends (Toy Biz)
**Star Wars Vintage (Hasbro)
**Transformers Alternators (Hasbro)

Favorite DVD Release

*2004 [Winner not known] :
**"Dawn of the Dead" Director's Cut (Universal Pictures)
**"Hellboy" Director's Cut (Sony)
**"" Platinum Series Special Extended Edition (New Line Cinema)
**"Spider-Man 2" Special Edition (Sony)
**"Star Wars Trilogy" Special Edition (20th Century Fox)

Favorite Video Game

*2004 [Winner not known] :
**City of Heroes (NCsoft)
** (Rockstar North)
**Halo 2 (Bungie Studios)
**Spider-Man 2 (Activision)
** (Activision)

References

* [http://users.rcn.com/aardy/comics/awards/wizard.shtml Wizard Fan Awards at Comic Book Awards Almanac]
*Wizard #29, p.147
*Wizard #74, p.24


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Wizard (magazine) — Wizard Cover of Issue 235, final issue. Frequency Monthly First issue July 1991 Final issue March 2011 Company …   Wikipedia

  • List of prizes, medals, and awards — A list of famous prizes, medals, and awards including badges, bowls, cups, state decorations, trophies, etc. Contents 1 Business and management 2 Entertainment 2.1 Advertising …   Wikipedia

  • The Wizard of Oz (1939 film) — The Wizard of Oz Theatrical release poster Directed by Victor Fleming Uncredited: Norman Taurog Richard Thorpe …   Wikipedia

  • Pinball Wizard — Single infobox Name = Pinball Wizard Artist = The Who from Album = Tommy B side = Dogs, Part Two Released = March 7, 1969 Format = Recorded = February 7, 1969 at Morgan Studios, London, UK Genre = Rock Hard rock Length = 3:01 Label = Polydor… …   Wikipedia

  • Helen Hayes Awards Resident Design — These Helen Hayes Awards are given annually for excellence in production design for professional theatres in the Washington, DC metropolitan area. These awards are given only for resident productions.Choreography and Musical DirectionOutstanding… …   Wikipedia

  • Liquid! — Liquid!, ou Liquid Graphics, est une société fondée en 1996, association de 2 coloristes et amis de longue date, Aron Lusen et Christian Lichtner. Liquid! a révolutionné le métier de coloriste de comics en faisant passer la mise en couleur à l… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Бендис, Брайан Майкл — Брайан Майкл Бендис …   Википедия

  • Ли, Джим (художник) — В Википедии есть статьи о других людях с такой фамилией, см. Ли. О гитаристе группы Slade см. Ли, Джим (музыкант). Джим Ли Lee, Jim …   Википедия

  • Джонс, Джефф — Джефф Джонс Джефф …   Википедия

  • Jeph Loeb — Infobox Comics creator imagesize = caption = Loeb at Comic Con San Diego 2007. Photograph by Empath Studios. birthdate = birthname = Joseph Loeb III nationality = American area = Writer, Executive Producer alias = notable works = ,… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.