New Zealand general election, 1919

New Zealand general election, 1919
1919 general election
New Zealand
1914 ←
members
16 (Māori) & 17 December (general) 1919
→ 1922

All 80 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives
41 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 80.5%
  First party Second party Third party
  William Ferguson Massey 1919.jpg Joseph Ward.jpg Harry Holland (1925).jpg
Leader William Massey Joseph Ward Harry Holland
Party Reform Liberal Labour
Leader since 1909 1913 1919
Leader's seat Franklin Awarua Grey
Last election 40 seats, 47.1% 34 seats, 43.1% N/A
Seats won 43 17 8
Seat change increase 3 decrease 17 increase 8
Popular vote 193,676 155,708 131,402
Percentage 35.7% 28.7% 24.2%
Swing decrease 11.4% decrease 14.4% increase 24.2%

Prime Minister before election

William Massey
Reform

Prime Minister-designate

William Massey
Reform

}} The New Zealand general election of 1919 was held on Tuesday, 16 December in the Māori electorates, and on Wednesday, 17 December in the general electorates to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 20th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 683,420 (80.5%) voters turned out to vote.[1]

In 1919 women were given the right to be elected to Parliament, but only to the House of Representatives, not to the Legislative Council. The law was changed late in 1919, and with only three weeks notice, three women stood for Parliament in 1919.

They were Ellen Melville in Grey Lynn, Rosetta Baume in Parnell, and Mrs Aileen Cooke in Thames. Ellen Melville stood for the Reform Party and came second. She stood for Parliament several more times, but while generally polling well she never won a seat.

Contents

Results

Party Totals

Party Candidates Total votes Percentage Seats won
Reform Party ? 193,676 35.7% 43
Liberal Party ? 155,708 28.7% 17
Labour Party 59 131,402 24.2% 8
Others ? 61,954 11.4% 8

[2]

Electorate Results

Electorate Incumbent Winner Second Place
Ashburton William Nosworthy William Nosworthy W J Dickie
Auckland Central Albert Glover Bill Parry Albert Glover
Auckland East Arthur Myers Arthur Myers Clutha Mackenzie
Auckland West Charles Poole Michael Joseph Savage F Bennett
Avon George Russell Dan Sullivan George Russell
Awarua Joseph Ward John Hamilton Joseph Ward
Bay of Islands Vernon Reed Vernon Reed St C Jounneaux
Bay of Plenty William MacDonald William MacDonald Kenneth Stuart Williams
Bruce James Allen James Allen John Edie
Buller James Colvin Harry Holland D Q O'Brien
Chalmers James McColl Dickson James McColl Dickson John Gilchrist
Christchurch East Henry Thacker Henry Thacker Hiram Hunter
Christchurch North Leonard Isitt Leonard Isitt Tim Armstrong
Christchurch South Harry Ell Ted Howard Henry Holland
Clutha Alexander Malcolm Alexander Malcolm R A Rodger
Dunedin Central Charles Statham Charles Statham James Wright Munro
Dunedin North Andrew Walker Edward Kellett Andrew Walker
Dunedin South Thomas Sidey Thomas Sidey Tom Paul
Dunedin West William Downie Stewart William Downie Stewart J A Brown
Eastern Maori Apirana Ngata Apirana Ngata None
Eden Christopher James Parr Christopher James Parr Oscar McBrine
Egmont Charles Wilkinson Oswald Hawken D L A Astbury
Ellesmere Robert Rhodes Robert Rhodes G Barclay
Franklin William Massey William Massey J Rea
Gisborne James Carroll William Lysnar James Carroll
Grey Lynn John Payne Frederick Bartram Ellen Melville
Hawke's Bay John Findlay Hugh Campbell G McKay
Hurunui George Forbes George Forbes J G Armstrong
Hutt Thomas Mason Wilford Thomas Mason Wilford David Pritchard
Invercargill Josiah Hanan Josiah Hanan John Archer
Kaiapoi David Buddo David Jones David Buddo
Kaipara Gordon Coates Gordon Coates Alfred Gregory
Lyttelton James McCombs James McCombs R MacCartney
Manawatu New Electorate Edward Newman A C Hillier
Manukau Frederic William Lang Frederic William Lang Rex Mason
Marsden Francis Mander Francis Mander Alfred Murdoch
Masterton George Sykes George Sykes A C Holms
Mataura George Anderson George Anderson David McDougall
Motueka Richard Hudson Richard Hudson W P Power
Napier John Vigor Brown John Vigor Brown F C Evans
Nelson Thomas Field Harry Atmore Thomas Field
Northern Maori Taurekareka Henare Taurekareka Henare Nau Parone Kawiti
Oamaru Ernest Lee Ernest Lee John MacPherson
Ohinemuri Hugh Poland Hugh Poland J Clark
Oroua David Guthrie David Guthrie E J Tunnicliffe
Otaki William Hughes Field William Hughes Field James McKenzie
Pahiatua George Harold Smith Archibald McNicol Robert Beatson Ross
Palmerston James Nash James Nash Moses Ayrton
Parnell James Samuel Dickson James Samuel Dickson Thomas Bloodworth
Patea George Pearce W D Powdrell W Morrison
Raglan Richard Bollard Richard Bollard William Jordan
Rangitikei Edward Newman William Spiers Glenn F P Brady
Riccarton George Witty George Witty W R Devereaux
Roskill New Electorate Vivian Harold Potter James Gunson
Rotorua New Electorate Frank Hockly M Carney
Southern Maori John Uru John Uru Riki te Mairaki Taiaroa
Stratford John Hine Robert Masters John Hine
Taranaki Sydney George Smith Sydney George Smith J B Hine
Tauranga William Herbert Herries William Herbert Herries B C Bobbins
Temuka Charles John Talbot Thomas Burnett Charles John Talbot
Thames Thomas William Rhodes Thomas William Rhodes W J McCormick
Timaru James Craigie James Craigie Percy Vinnell
Waikato James Young James Young P H Watts
Waimarino Robert William Smith Robert William Smith Frank Langstone
Waipawa George Hunter George Hunter Albert Jull
Wairarapa John Hornsby Alexander Donald McLeod John Hornsby
Wairau Richard McCallum Richard McCallum B J Cooke
Waitaki John Anstey John Bitchener John Anstey
Waitemata Alexander Harris Alexander Harris A E Greenslade
Waitomo New Electorate William Thomas Jennings K C Wilson
Wakatipu William Fraser James Horn Robert Scott
Wallace John C Thomson Adam Hamilton John C Thomson
Wanganui Bill Veitch Bill Veitch W J Cuttle
Wellington Central Peter Fraser Peter Fraser Frederick Pirani
Wellington East Alfred Newman Alfred Newman Alec Monteith
Wellington North John Luke John Luke H O Browne
Wellington South Robert Semple George Mitchell Robert Semple
Wellington Suburbs Robert Wright Robert Wright Alexander Croskery
Western Maori Maui Pomare Maui Pomare Ngarangi Katitia
Westland Tom Seddon Tom Seddon James O'Brien

Summary of Changes

  • A boundary redistribution resulted in the abolition of four seats:
    • Grey, held by Harry Holland
    • Otago Central, held by Robert Scott
    • Selwyn, held by William Dickie
    • Taumarunui, held by William Thomas Jennings
  • At the same time, four new seats came into being:
    • Manawatu
    • Roskill
    • Rotorua
    • Waitomo

External links

References

  1. ^ "General elections 1853-2005 - dates & turnout". Elections New Zealand. http://www.elections.org.nz/elections/resultsdata/elections-dates-turnout.html. Retrieved 12 January 2011. 
  2. ^ Thomas T. Mackie & Richard Rose "The International Almanac of Electoral History", Macmillan, London, 1974, pp.296-8

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.