Chichester Council election, 2003


Chichester Council election, 2003

Elections to Chichester District Council in West Sussex, United Kingdom were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party held overall control.

Contents

Election result

Chichester District Council Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/-
  Conservative 26 0 0 0 54.2 44.5 23,680
  Liberal Democrat 21 0 0 0 43.7 37.9 20,153
  Independent 1 0 0 0 2.1 2.3 1,220
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 9.2 4,913
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 4.8 2,559
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.3 715

1 Independent candidate was unopposed.

Ward results

Bosham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Myers 649 26.2
Conservative Myles Antony Cullen 623 25.1
Independent Clifford Michael Archer 588 23.7
Liberal Democrat Gerald Patrick Lynch 441 17.8
UKIP Douglas Ernest Denny 178 7.2
Turnout 2479 42.5
Boxgrove (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Michael Norman Hall 431 51.1
Conservative Jane Louise Chevis 358 42.5
UKIP Antony Edward Bird 54 6.4
Turnout 843 47.2
Bury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Mary Hallock 481 70.1
Liberal Democrat Paul Ernest Wellstead 205 29.9
Turnout 686 38.7
Chichester East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Quentin Robson Cox 653 19.0
Liberal Democrat Anthony John French 639 18.6
Liberal Democrat Eva Marliese French 635 18.5
Conservative Rebecca Elizabeth Harris 304 8.8
Conservative Gina Margaret Simpson 283 8.2
UKIP Nigel Degge Wilmot Sitwell 247 7.2
Green Josephine Eckhard 191 5.6
Labour Peter John Nutt 191 5.6
Labour John Smith 156 4.5
Labour Doris Bryson Walton 141 4.1
Turnout 3440 24.5
Chichester North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Gloria Patricia Hooley 1002 17.7
Liberal Democrat Edith Pingree 961 17.0
Liberal Democrat Richard Edward Plowman 903 15.9
Conservative Stuart Ian King 731 12.9
Conservative Nicholas Hart Roberts 715 12.6
Conservative Timothy John Roberts 640 11.3
UKIP Michael Alan Mason 205 3.6
Green Valerie Anne Briginshaw 173 3.1
Labour David Morrison 122 2.2
Labour John Wallace Barr 117 2.1
Labour Frances Turner 98 1.7
Turnout 5667 43.1
Chichester South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Anne Mary Dorothy Scicluna 876 20.5
Liberal Democrat Alan David Chaplin 741 17.4
Liberal Democrat David John Siggs 753 17.6
Conservative Hilary Anne Flynn 377 8.8
Conservative Dorothy June Spirit 365 8.5
Conservative Robin William Bell 336 7.9
Labour John Bennett 214 5.0
UKIP Anne Patricia Craven 159 3.7
Labour Benjamin Earnshaw-Mansell 154 3.6
Labour Susan Mary Barnardo Bramwell-Smith 151 3.5
Green Prudence Dwyer 149 3.5
Turnout 4275 31.1
Chichester West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Clare Margaret Apel 655 30.0
Liberal Democrat Michael Raymond Shone 628 28.7
Conservative Julie Ann Rooker 414 19.0
UKIP James McCulloch 205 9.4
Labour Andrew Emerson 165 7.6
Labour Margaret Denis 116 5.3
Turnout 2183 33.2
Donnington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ridd 356 49.9
Liberal Democrat Alan George Wells 312 43.7
Labour Micheline Lawson 46 6.4
Turnout 714 41.2
Easebourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Michael Alan Fay 344 51.0
Conservative Norma Dorothy Graves 331 49.0
Turnout 675 35.7
East Wittering (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Marion Graham Clay 524 25.1
Liberal Democrat Dr Mary Ellen Green 485 23.2
Conservative Thea Pauline Hucklesby 412 19.7
Labour Celia Anne Barlow 221 10.6
Labour Patrick Joseph O'Sullivan 188 9.0
UKIP Gordon Alexander Simpson 148 7.2
Green Jacqueline Susan Taylor 109 5.2
Turnout 2087 35.1
Fernhurst (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat John Cheason Mitchell 718 25.9
Conservative Heather Penelope Caird 606 21.9
Liberal Democrat William Edwin Quinn 593 21.4
Independent Dr Mamdouh George Salameh 450 16.2
Conservative Nola Jane Hendon 405 14.6
Turnout 2772 39.8
Conservative hold Swing
Fishbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Adrian Geoffrey Frank Moss 607 73.1
Conservative Clifford William Spawton 223 26.9
Turnout 830 52.5
Funtington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Ernest Garrett 542 69.0
Liberal Democrat John Cooper Rankin 243 31.0
Turnout 785 38.4
Harting (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Michael Shaxson (Re-elected Unopposed) n/a n/a
Lavant (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Andrew Robert Homan Smith 442 72.9
Conservative Mary Louise Goldsmith 164 27.1
Turnout 606 36.8
Midhurst (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Joseph Robert Cartwright 678 30.1
Conservative Brian John Weekes 587 26.2
Liberal Democrat Judith Russell Fowler 532 23.6
Liberal Democrat Robert Humphrey Bourchier Devereux 453 20.1
Turnout 2250 30.7
North Mundham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Stephen Quigley 368 55.8
Conservative Anthony Peter Dignum 292 44.2
Turnout 660 39.7
Petworth (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Elizabeth Duncton 952 35.5
Conservative Margaret Valerie Field 808 30.2
Liberal Democrat Sarah Margaret Barstow 477 17.8
Liberal Democrat Catherine Gillian Alderson Perschke 442 16.5
Turnout 2679 38.3
Plaistow (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian James Hooton 677 31.9
Conservative Anthony Malcolm Walker 667 31.4
Liberal Democrat Raymond Ernest John Cooper 397 18.7
Liberal Democrat Paul Colville 383 18.0
Turnout 2124 30.9
Rogate (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Ann Janes 531 60.8
Liberal Democrat Kevin George Campbell 254 29.0
UKIP Ashley Mote 89 10.2
Turnout 874 41.2
Selsey North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melva Kathleen Bateman 694 19.4
Conservative Stewart Marr Adamson 657 18.4
Conservative Alan John Dyer 615 17.2
Labour Ian Bell 457 12.8
Labour Margaret Dyer 451 12.6
Labour Wendy Virginia Pengelly 414 11.5
UKIP Andrew Edward Wilkinson 291 8.1
Turnout 3579 28.3
Selsey South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Edward Vines 567 27.3
Conservative John Thomas Curtis 551 26.6
Labour Janet Cynthia Miller 324 15.6
UKIP Bernard Arthur Smith 321 15.5
Labour Sidney William Hoy 312 15.0
Turnout 2075 33.3
Sidlesham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Diana Joy Pound 295 47.4
Independent Patricia Mary Tull 182 29.3
Labour Robert Harvey Jaffa 79 12.7
UKIP Derek Hunnikin 66 10.6
Turnout 622 34.6
Southbourne (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Marrs 743 16.1
Conservative Graham Hamilton Hicks 739 16.0
Liberal Democrat Barbara Gowlett 684 14.8
Conservative Nigel Charles Brown 679 14.7
Liberal Democrat James Richard Jennings 623 13.5
Liberal Democrat Penelope Anne Blackmore 530 11.5
UKIP Alicia Ruth Denny 170 3.7
Labour June Mary Leonard 159 3.4
Labour Duncan Hollowood 149 3.2
Labour Marguerite Lawrence 145 3.1
Turnout 4621 30.7
Stedham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Lorraine Cherry 547 67.8
Liberal Democrat Daniel John Warner 260 32.2
Turnout 807 43.1
Tangmere (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Joyce Meyer 258 52.1
Conservative Paul Newton-Lewis 204 41.2
Labour Andrew Young 33 6.7
Turnout 495 28.7
Westbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Eleanor Elliott 391 63.7
Labour John Baker 122 19.9
UKIP Reginald Rodger Willoughby Musgrave 101 16.4
Turnout 614 36.5
West Wittering (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony John Davies 938 31.1
Conservative Peter Edward Jones 843 27.9
Liberal Democrat Roger Walter Tilbury 346 11.5
UKIP Roger Lewis Wilson 325 10.8
Liberal Democrat Simon Green 285 9.4
Labour Gordon Trevor Churchill 107 3.5
Green Joan Marjorie Welch 93 3.1
Labour Kenneth Alex Newman 81 2.7
Turnout 3018 40.8
Wisborough Green (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Harry Field 481 61.7
Liberal Democrat John Edward Barstow 299 38.3
Turnout 780 40.8

By-Election results

See Chichester local elections for by-election results after this election.

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Arun Council election, 2003 — Map of the results of the 2003 Arun council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red and Independent in grey. The 2003 Arun Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Arun District Council in… …   Wikipedia

  • Cherwell Council election, 2003 — The 2003 Cherwell Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Cherwell District Council in Oxfordshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Maidstone Council election, 2003 — The 2003 Maidstone Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Maidstone Borough Council in Kent, England. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1] After the election, the… …   Wikipedia

  • Copeland Council election, 2003 — Map of the results of the 2003 Copeland council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, independent in white and Liberal Democrats in yellow. The 2003 Copeland Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Copeland Borough …   Wikipedia

  • Derby Council election, 2003 — The 2003 Derby Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Derby Unitary Council in England. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.[1] After… …   Wikipedia

  • Chorley Council election, 2003 — Elections to Chorley Council were held on 1 May 2003. Ond third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control. After the election, the composition of the council was Labour 22 Conservative 18 Liberal Democrat… …   Wikipedia

  • Daventry Council election, 2003 — Elections to Daventry Council were held on 1 May 2003. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council. Overall turnout was 34%. After the election, the composition of the council… …   Wikipedia

  • Dacorum Council election, 2003 — Elections to Dacorum Borough Council in Hertfordshire, England were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control after previously relying on the mayor s casting vote for control.… …   Wikipedia

  • North West Leicestershire District Council election, 2003 — Elections to North West Leicestershire District Council took place on 1 May 2003[1], with the previous election having taken place in 1999 and with the next held in May 2007. The election took place across all 20 electoral wards and a total of 38 …   Wikipedia

  • Milton Keynes Council election, 2003 — The 2003 Milton Keynes Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Milton Keynes Unitary Council in Buckinghamshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrats stayed in overall control of… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.